Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

06 Oct 26
Godrej Consumer Products to review financial results and potential dividend at October meeting
Godrej Consumer Products Limited will hold a board meeting on October 29, 2026, to consider the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and to consider the declaration of an interim dividend, with a record date of Wednesday, November 4, 2026, for shareholders eligible to receive it.
05 Oct 26
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd down for fifth straight session
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd is down for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 835.
02 Oct 26
Godrej Consumer Products Limited's committee approved share allotment under its 2011 ESGS
Godrej Consumer Products Limited announced that its Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the allotment of 1,57,122 equity shares under the Godrej Consumer Products Limited - Employee Stock Grant Scheme, 2011 (ESGS 2011), following the exercise of an equal number of stock options at a price of Rs 1 per share, resulting in Rs 1,57,122 realized by the company.
24 Sep 26
Godrej Consumer Products will halt securities trading following financial results declarations
Godrej Consumer Products Limited will close its trading window for securities transactions from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ending September 30, 2026, in accordance with the company’s Insider Trading - Code of Conduct and related Securities and Exchange Board of India regulations.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 850.10 850.10 827.00 833.15 1201931 36616 1003853828.25 22753.20
23-10-26 860.00 862.30 837.00 856.35 772300 23578 652696915.75 22600.00
22-10-26 853.60 865.70 845.05 860.20 724710 19948 621549312.30 22687.65
21-10-26 847.00 859.00 844.65 859.00 1819422 41262 1553493396.30 22811.35
19-10-26 858.00 858.00 843.40 847.00 709267 20191 600652897.55 22888.95
16-10-26 858.00 859.70 842.75 855.00 1247316 47375 1063387307.80 23146.15
15-10-26 870.00 877.35 861.20 869.40 486997 22060 422829305.65 22997.35
14-10-26 855.00 871.30 853.00 871.30 1226570 32949 1059004799.55 22622.70
13-10-26 848.00 868.75 846.10 868.75 885847 25304 755524171.45 22721.95
12-10-26 860.55 867.55 840.50 852.05 339250 12382 290245420.65 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

85635.27

PE Ratio

54.62

PB Ratio

10.92

Dividend Yield

2.39

ROE

18.70

ROCE

20.17

Book Value (₹)

76.6592646

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 1901184 0.19 1901184 1
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 1901184 0.19 1901184 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 516139860 50.44 516139860 2
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 14134342 1.38 14134342 8
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 10701780 1.05 10701780 17
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 540975982 52.87 540975982 27
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 542877166 53.05 542877166 28
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 21927 0.00 21927 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 866142 0.08 866142 7
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 112477081 10.99 112477081 595
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 54891888 5.36 54891888 26
Mutual Funds / UTI 120459204 11.77 120459204 35
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 35817945 3.50 35779545 23
Trusts 5300 0.00 5300 2
Venture Capital Funds 9600 0.00 9600 1
Sub total 324549087 31.72 324510687 691
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 78214338 7.64 78143696 726
Clearing Members 92740 0.01 92740 46
Directors & their Relatives 36673 0.00 36673 1
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 5217087 0.51 4798877 6598
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 593470 0.06 593350 2765
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 27939071 2.73 27938387 16
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 38930029 3.80 35771288 228347
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 245171 0.02 245171 16
Others 4495159 0.44 4495159 2
Sub Total 155878700 15.23 152230303 238564
Total Public Shareholding 480427787 46.95 476740990 239255
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 1023304953 100.00 1019618156 239283
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 1023304953 100.00 1019618156 239283

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales15,177.9013,996.5414,096.1113,315.9712,276.50
OPM (%)18.6019.5418.9816.4217.64
OP2,823.312,735.072,675.092,186.842,165.01
Other Income266.17316.12268.95168.4189.71
PBIDT3,189.263,256.00735.562,544.762,475.35
INTEREST331.57350.11296.37175.74110.16
PBDT2,857.692,905.89439.192,369.022,365.19
PBT2,357.012,608.71-2,278.632,078.622,145.51
EO-233.15-63.18-2,476.86-54.11-9.75
PBT after EO2,590.162,671.89198.232,132.732,155.26
TAXES728.69819.59758.78430.27371.87
PAT1,861.471,852.30-560.551,702.461,783.39
EPS18.1918.11-5.4816.6517.44
Raw Material38.4540.9340.2846.4547.11
Power and Fuel0.930.991.071.161.09
Employee Cost8.128.218.868.358.99
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses15.6917.6818.7316.1014.96
Miscellaneous Expenses1.781.762.642.502.46
Revenue (Growth %) 8.44-0.715.868.4711.31
PBIDT (Growth %)-2.05342.66-71.102.802.68
PAT (Growth %) 0.50-430.44-132.93-4.543.64
PBIDT (Margin %)21.0123.265.2219.1120.16
PAT (Margin %) 12.2613.23-3.9812.7914.53

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 102.32102.30102.28102.27102.26102.25
Reserves Total 7742.258263.399450.309283.757748.866256.93
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds7844.578365.699552.589386.027851.126359.18
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 2947.592645.942008.6965.9031.4543.56
Total Debt2947.592645.942008.6965.9031.4543.56
Other Liabilities117.60100.9690.2762.3464.3678.37
Total Liabilities10909.7611112.5911651.549514.267946.936481.11
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 6244.015075.494927.642042.781845.541775.54
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 748.47669.05611.81520.19453.74385.41
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 5495.544406.444315.831522.591391.801390.13
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress141.60401.0770.2725.3978.3137.42
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 5846.746596.176764.427407.805201.004568.18
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 676.66697.14646.86591.60790.84702.83
Sundry Debtors 577.75595.62491.34320.79336.92247.46
Cash and Bank Balance91.42152.32243.9050.47344.9783.71
Loans and Advances 409.05339.38290.12208.78242.05224.48
Total Current Assets1754.881784.461672.221171.641714.781258.48
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1814.781740.921202.34980.81870.101150.81
Provisions 140.17104.7587.2766.3166.0463.67
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1954.951845.671289.611047.12936.141214.48
Net Current Assets-200.07-61.21382.61124.52778.6444.00
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets56.7349.54249.91537.08565.85539.00
Deferred Tax Liability557.08453.54297.08215.05215.94211.79
Net Deferred Tax-500.35-404.00-47.17322.03349.91327.21
Other Assets126.30174.12165.58111.93147.27114.17
Total Assets10909.7611112.5911651.549514.267946.936481.11
Contingent Liabilities478.70426.76185.371035.441428.592243.16

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -20.379.221,239.19-2,165.42-2,052.34
Investing Activities -968.46-2,003.75-2,980.0475.65200.57
Net Cash Flow -27.55-17.5482.3724.44-61.26
Operating Activities 961.281,976.991,823.222,114.211,790.51

Peers

Bajaj Consumer C...

387.35

(-2.42%)
Cupid Ltd

314.05

(+2.48%)
Dabur India Ltd

359.30

(-1.02%)
Emami Ltd

366.30

(-1.84%)
GKB Ophthalmics ...

60.20

(+1.11%)
JHS Svendgaard L...

8.18

(-2.73%)
Jyothy Labs Ltd

173.96

(-0.80%)
Lenskart Solutio...

651.20

(+3.95%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
TAD
T A Dubash
Non Executive Director
Exec.
PG
Pirojsha Godrej
Non Executive Director
Exec.
SS
Sudhir Sitapati
Managing Director & CEO
MD
Independent Directors
PTA
Pippa Tubman Armerding
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SN
Sumeet Narang
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SP
SHALINI PUCHALAPALLI
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AS
Aditya Sehgal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
NAG
NISABA ADI GODREJ
Chairperson
Board
TJ
Tejal Jariwala
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Godrej Consumer Products Ltd? −

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd trades on NSE under GODREJCP and on BSE under code 532424. The ISIN is INE102D01028 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Godrej Consumer Products Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Godrej Consumer Products Ltd trades at Rs 833.15, a change of -23.20 (-2.71%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Godrej Consumer Products Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Godrej Consumer Products Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 85635.27 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Godrej Consumer Products Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Godrej Consumer Products Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,861.47 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Godrej Consumer Products Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Godrej Consumer Products Ltd is 54.62 and the price-to-book ratio is 10.92. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Godrej Consumer Products Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Godrej Consumer Products Ltd is 2.39%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Godrej Consumer Products Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 53.05% of Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. Public shareholding is 46.95%, including mutual funds at 11.77% and foreign institutional investors at 10.99%.

What were the latest annual financials of Godrej Consumer Products Ltd? +

In March 2026, Godrej Consumer Products Ltd reported net sales of Rs 15,177.90 crore, revenue growth of 8.44%, and earnings per share of Rs 18.19.