Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,525.44

Todday's Low

72,603.57

Open at

73,253.44

Previous Close

73,598.67

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

-352.64

Historical Performance

News

28 Oct 26
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd spurts 2.18%, rises for third straight session
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd rose for a third straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 2315, up 2.
28 Sep 26
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals restricts trading for insiders ahead of Q2 2026 results
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited will close its trading window for designated persons, including directors, key managerial personnel, and immediate relatives, starting October 1, 2026, and continuing until the declaration of the company’s unaudited financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, and forty-eight hours thereafter.
22 Sep 26
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd gains for fifth session
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd is up for a fifth straight session in a row. The stock is quoting at Rs 2462.
11 Sep 26
India Ratings affirmed Glenmark Pharmaceuticals' Bank Loans with an IND AA+ stable outlook
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd announced credit rating actions from India Ratings and Research, which affirmed its IND AA+ rating with a stable outlook for its Bank Loans and also rated Additional Loans, though specific details regarding the Additional Loans rating were not provided.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
27-10-26 2214.70 2275.00 2214.60 2265.70 483378 34537 1088657713.30 22749.75
26-10-26 2135.60 2229.00 2133.00 2225.80 969672 46934 2129247943.00 22753.20
23-10-26 2196.00 2203.80 2101.60 2166.60 892797 51644 1905867328.50 22600.00
22-10-26 2168.00 2218.80 2160.30 2198.50 576619 36963 1266195590.50 22687.65
21-10-26 2216.00 2249.80 2163.10 2194.10 568717 37512 1248102797.30 22811.35
19-10-26 2230.10 2269.90 2200.00 2210.20 285702 21295 636518580.20 22888.95
16-10-26 2250.50 2266.90 2223.70 2226.70 695427 35858 1560390967.80 23146.15
15-10-26 2242.00 2289.50 2241.20 2250.50 488525 21801 1106185457.00 22997.35
14-10-26 2275.00 2286.40 2242.00 2246.00 257936 15947 582184373.50 22622.70
13-10-26 2278.00 2289.30 2253.00 2265.30 259977 14636 589144229.90 22721.95

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

64033.96

PE Ratio

43.86

PB Ratio

2.65

Dividend Yield

0.22

ROE

3.87

ROCE

6.30

Book Value (₹)

855.7128074

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 3415386 1.21 3415386 5
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 128241936 45.44 128241936 1
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 131657322 46.65 131657322 6
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 131657322 46.65 131657322 6
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 107037 0.04 107037 3
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 359371 0.13 359371 3
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 60699270 21.51 60699270 394
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 2373093 0.84 2373093 19
Mutual Funds / UTI 44067459 15.61 44067459 38
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 2971590 1.05 2971590 45
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 110577820 39.18 110577820 502
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 7283744 2.58 7283744 1494
Clearing Members 22029 0.01 22029 5
Directors & their Relatives 23898 0.01 23898 1
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2298997 0.81 2294997 6685
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 517729 0.18 517729 3478
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 6921148 2.45 6921148 12
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 22536139 7.99 22330805 196211
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 99688 0.04 99688 17
Others 286158 0.10 286158 3
Sub Total 39989530 14.17 39780196 207906
Total Public Shareholding 150567350 53.35 150358016 208408
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 282224672 100.00 282015338 208414
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 282224672 100.00 282015338 208414

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales16,982.5113,321.7411,813.1011,583.2412,304.90
OPM (%)25.0313.307.948.6813.83
OP4,250.831,772.03937.451,005.701,702.16
Other Income460.62113.72839.99288.90166.67
PBIDT2,766.952,092.281,134.371,158.052,226.06
INTEREST208.73207.07515.97349.04298.10
PBDT2,558.231,885.22618.40809.021,927.96
PBT-281.341,026.39-864.46-526.011,180.33
EO-2,266.08-372.82-900.96-765.85-260.91
PBT after EO1,984.751,399.2136.50239.841,441.25
TAXES622.79352.071,867.35329.40447.60
PAT1,361.851,047.10-1,501.67297.25941.71
EPS48.2437.11-53.2210.5333.37
Raw Material17.4422.5326.7327.5026.65
Power and Fuel0.610.780.790.751.47
Employee Cost21.0722.6924.2822.4519.89
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.860.671.060.600.60
Selling and Administration Expenses13.4914.8214.4115.1312.54
Miscellaneous Expenses5.635.916.425.575.66
Revenue (Growth %) 27.4812.771.98-5.8612.44
PBIDT (Growth %)32.2584.44-2.04-47.982.15
PAT (Growth %) 30.06-169.73-605.20-68.44-2.92
PBIDT (Margin %)16.2915.719.6010.0018.09
PAT (Margin %) 8.027.86-12.712.577.65

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 28.2228.2228.2228.2228.2228.22
Reserves Total 24122.1024475.7422942.4017849.2516710.3714781.29
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds24150.3224503.9622970.6217877.4716738.5914809.51
Secured Loans 0.00298.820.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 107.01530.97707.293221.223737.703703.99
Total Debt107.01829.79707.293221.223737.703703.99
Other Liabilities1591.09132.10131.94372.58121.32136.61
Total Liabilities25848.4225465.8523809.8521471.2720597.6118650.11
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 4015.833743.153392.753183.653026.282848.56
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1987.931763.971636.501437.701273.951126.07
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2027.901979.181756.251745.951752.331722.49
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress159.32154.56197.67172.34109.04131.40
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 15202.2115194.9112964.7910334.018559.396989.95
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1288.061369.311142.691090.21951.66762.39
Sundry Debtors 3305.592550.162484.472505.662678.322488.75
Cash and Bank Balance293.19132.74129.1593.7929.6315.79
Loans and Advances 1208.26725.47925.17695.51743.311642.20
Total Current Assets6095.104777.684681.484385.184402.934909.12
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 3270.502383.393249.792952.142168.391834.31
Provisions 366.26125.79354.74162.52148.49133.11
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions3636.762509.183604.543114.662316.881967.41
Net Current Assets2458.342268.501076.941270.522086.052941.71
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets968.61166.59475.611160.251137.471118.72
Deferred Tax Liability962.57224.85309.77213.50214.20265.43
Net Deferred Tax6.04-58.26165.84946.75923.27853.29
Other Assets5994.615926.977648.377001.707167.546011.27
Total Assets25848.4225465.8623809.8521471.2620597.6218650.11
Contingent Liabilities2590.042949.432658.493443.303325.063730.17

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -305.12-978.50-2,666.45-95.41-952.13
Investing Activities -897.02-431.523,197.17-489.90569.21
Net Cash Flow 13.9364.0535.273.49160.38
Operating Activities 1,216.071,474.06-495.45588.80543.30

Peers

Aarti Pharmalabs...

881.95

(-0.45%)
Accent Microcell...

621.25

(-3.05%)
Accretion Pharma...

185.00

(0.00%)
Achyut Healthcar...

Advanced Enzyme ...

259.75

(-0.35%)
Akums Drugs & Ph...

722.70

(+0.48%)
Albert David Ltd

772.00

(-0.48%)
Alembic Pharmace...

782.80

(+2.07%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
GS
Glenn Saldanha
Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter
Executive
Functional Directors
CP
Cheryl Pinto
Executive Director (Corporate)
Exec.
AM
Anurag Mantri
Executive Director & Group CFO
Exec.
BES
B E Saldanha
Non Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
SSR
Sona Saira Ramasastry
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
DB
Dipankar Bhattacharjee
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VRI
V R Iyer
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PKS
Pradeep Kumar Sinha
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PA
Patricia Andrews
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Company Secretary & Compliance
RK
Rashmi Khandelwal.
Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd? −

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd trades on NSE under GLENMARK and on BSE under code 532296. The ISIN is INE935A01035 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd today? +

As of 28 October 2026, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd trades at Rs 2,300.00, a change of 34.30 (1.51%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd? +

As of 28 October 2026, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 64033.96 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,361.85 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd? +

: As of 28 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd is 43.86 and the price-to-book ratio is 2.65. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 28 October 2026, the dividend yield for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd is 0.22%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 46.65% of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Public shareholding is 53.35%, including mutual funds at 15.61% and foreign institutional investors at 21.51%.

What were the latest annual financials of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd? +

In March 2026, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd reported net sales of Rs 16,982.51 crore, revenue growth of 27.48%, and earnings per share of Rs 48.24.