Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

13 Oct 26
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals to review financial results at board meeting November 3, 2026
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited will hold a board meeting on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, the company said in a filing to the BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
12 Oct 26
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited reports certificate compliance with SEBI regulations
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited informed the BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited that it has received a certificate from Kfin Technologies Limited, its Registrar and share Transfer Agent, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018.
25 Sep 26
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited will halt share trading following Q2 2026 results
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited will close its trading window for share purchases and sales from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the announcement of its unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations 2015.
03 Aug 26
GSK India’s revenue rose 15% to INR 924 crores in Q1 2026, PAT up 24%
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd (GSK India) announced a 15% year-over-year increase in revenue to INR 924 crores for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, with Profit After Tax (PAT) rising 24% to INR 253 crores, according to a press release issued Tuesday.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 2432.80 2432.80 2344.10 2404.70 56174 13901 134294244.20 22600.00
22-10-26 2460.00 2464.60 2422.20 2433.70 22943 7191 55907855.40 22687.65
21-10-26 2460.00 2517.90 2445.00 2464.40 27689 7310 68391813.10 22811.35
19-10-26 2555.10 2555.20 2473.30 2495.40 21147 6158 52924977.60 22888.95
16-10-26 2530.00 2573.20 2518.40 2566.10 61686 14788 157715338.80 23146.15
15-10-26 2538.00 2538.00 2491.20 2524.70 45439 10765 114322050.90 22997.35
14-10-26 2536.30 2548.30 2502.00 2538.90 41627 8767 105227419.00 22622.70
13-10-26 2525.10 2545.00 2495.00 2536.30 31087 8630 78406029.10 22721.95
12-10-26 2530.10 2555.80 2520.10 2531.50 28359 7234 71987875.20 22363.35
09-10-26 2534.40 2565.00 2485.00 2540.30 41351 9943 104804486.80 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

40738.76

PE Ratio

38.49

PB Ratio

18.18

Dividend Yield

2.37

ROE

48.29

ROCE

58.17

Book Value (₹)

132.2958859

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 127054524 75.00 127054524 4
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 127054524 75.00 127054524 4
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 94 0.00 94 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 18048 0.01 11084 18
Foreign Bank 111 0.00 111 1
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 8044401 4.75 8044401 241
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 3935853 2.32 3935853 16
Mutual Funds / UTI 10286404 6.07 10279964 36
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 125660 0.07 112776 17
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 22410571 13.23 22384283 331
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1194089 0.70 1182089 818
Clearing Members 353 0.00 353 3
Directors & their Relatives 600 0.00 600 1
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 883130 0.52 876764 4130
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 365258 0.22 365258 2217
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 331615 0.20 331615 11
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 16021056 9.46 15005060 111795
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 31398 0.02 31398 26
Others 1113440 0.66 1113440 1
Sub Total 19940939 11.77 18906577 119002
Total Public Shareholding 42351510 25.00 41290860 119333
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 169406034 100.00 168345384 119337
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 169406034 100.00 168345384 119337

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales3,821.673,749.213,453.713,251.723,278.03
OPM (%)36.2533.4827.7925.7523.41
OP1,385.391,255.19959.80837.37767.47
Other Income145.36145.93122.59100.6675.78
PBIDT1,475.191,327.98887.67903.98849.23
INTEREST2.731.311.801.812.00
PBDT1,472.461,326.67885.87902.17847.23
PBT1,426.641,264.57672.57835.43790.62
EO20.634.69-143.62-0.9711.58
PBT after EO1,406.011,259.88816.19836.40779.05
TAXES370.03332.30226.23228.76398.28
PAT1,035.98927.58589.96610.691,694.72
EPS61.1554.7634.8336.05100.04
Raw Material11.4113.3315.7913.1518.64
Power and Fuel0.790.800.860.910.85
Employee Cost15.8915.4618.0818.3018.62
Other Manufacturing Expenses1.852.192.472.272.85
Selling and Administration Expenses9.5910.2410.8511.3910.48
Miscellaneous Expenses1.461.941.972.111.77
Revenue (Growth %) 1.938.566.21-0.8012.05
PBIDT (Growth %)11.0849.60-1.806.4558.40
PAT (Growth %) 11.6957.23-3.39-63.97373.19
PBIDT (Margin %)38.6035.4225.7027.8025.91
PAT (Margin %) 27.1124.7417.0818.7851.70

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 169.41169.41169.41169.41169.41169.41
Reserves Total 2071.771779.821614.691583.592508.211327.71
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds2241.181949.231784.101753.002677.621497.12
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 33.279.9518.6715.5420.0834.63
Total Debt33.279.9518.6715.5420.0834.63
Other Liabilities259.36248.40246.30254.22263.00260.29
Total Liabilities2533.812207.582049.072022.762960.701792.04
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 700.21668.95683.12635.93593.89602.89
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 419.48385.31361.86305.99263.26216.00
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 280.73283.64321.26329.94330.63386.89
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress32.9314.3213.9320.3130.5013.21
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1416.321142.74837.72542.78390.0924.49
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 430.35463.17514.30437.70512.71523.34
Sundry Debtors 273.11292.55222.06192.38205.24215.60
Cash and Bank Balance1354.791400.891061.201150.732479.111157.68
Loans and Advances 93.90108.70155.08167.62108.05274.71
Total Current Assets2152.162265.301952.621948.433305.122171.33
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 777.26952.43806.64590.941046.53866.70
Provisions 963.85940.93692.10713.99615.36438.35
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1741.111893.361498.741304.941661.901305.05
Net Current Assets411.05371.95453.88643.491643.22866.28
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets145.53155.99163.08151.38131.67117.24
Deferred Tax Liability11.9115.3517.1418.2018.8915.57
Net Deferred Tax133.62140.64145.94133.18112.78101.67
Other Assets259.16254.30276.33353.06453.48399.49
Total Assets2533.812207.582049.052022.762960.701792.03
Contingent Liabilities512.59453.28384.15350.59351.10485.78

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -524.24-1,544.18-561.50-769.42-737.07
Investing Activities -419.66805.1914.97-36.53385.25
Net Cash Flow -124.11-251.0532.41474.07529.60
Operating Activities 819.79487.94578.941,280.03881.42

Peers

Abbott India Ltd

25,030.00

(-1.30%)
Astrazeneca Phar...

5,988.50

(-1.84%)
Novartis India L...

1,824.50

(+8.31%)
Pfizer Ltd

3,612.30

(-2.08%)
Procter & Gamble...

5,015.00

(-0.94%)
Sanofi Consumer ...

3,207.90

(-1.68%)
Sanofi India Ltd

2,772.80

(-2.06%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
RSK
Renu S. Karnad
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
Functional Directors
BA
Bhushan Akshikar
Managing Director
MD
RB
Ronojit Biswas
Whole Time Director & CFO
Dir.
KJF
Karine J F Natland
Non Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
MA
Manu Anand
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SM
Sunita Maheshwari
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SP
Somasundaram Palamadairamaswamy
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AW
Anup Wadhawan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Company Secretary & Compliance
AAN
A A Nadkarni
VP / Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd? −

Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd trades on NSE under GLAXO and on BSE under code 500660. The ISIN is INE159A01016 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd trades at Rs 2,404.70, a change of -29.00 (-1.19%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 40738.76 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,035.98 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd is 38.49 and the price-to-book ratio is 18.18. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd is 2.37%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 75.00% of Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Public shareholding is 25.00%, including mutual funds at 6.07% and foreign institutional investors at 4.75%.

What were the latest annual financials of Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd? +

In March 2026, Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd reported net sales of Rs 3,821.67 crore, revenue growth of 1.93%, and earnings per share of Rs 61.15.