Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,519.25

Todday's Low

73,210.76

Open at

73,484.38

Previous Close

73,606.75

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

-99.68

Historical Performance

News

14 Aug 26
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd leads gainers in 'B' group
Bilcare Ltd, Teamo Productions HQ Ltd, Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Ltd and Apex Frozen Foods Ltd are among the other gainers in the BSE's 'B' group today, 14 August 2026.
13 Aug 26
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd consolidated sales up 35.54% on year in Q2FY2026, net profit soared by 165.77%
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd share price ticked higher by 3.12% to Rs 2088.0 after the company's net profit jumped 165.
30 Jul 26
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend Record date is 31 July 2026 Galaxy Surfactants Ltd has fixed 31 July 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 22 per equity share of face value of Rs 10 each for FY 2025-26.
09 Jul 26
Galaxy Surfactants fixes record date for final dividend
Galaxy Surfactants has fixed 31 July 2026 as record date for purpose of payment of final dividend for FY 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 2220.90 2236.00 2160.20 2174.90 26754 5904 58610200.30 22753.20
23-10-26 2343.90 2343.90 2194.90 2221.60 62357 10188 138457722.90 22600.00
22-10-26 2330.00 2366.50 2311.70 2344.00 23253 7575 54417440.60 22687.65
21-10-26 2425.00 2440.00 2315.60 2365.80 27415 7279 65287883.60 22811.35
19-10-26 2491.00 2505.60 2406.00 2437.50 23263 5311 57081240.80 22888.95
16-10-26 2517.40 2544.10 2490.00 2502.00 30200 6855 75910233.60 23146.15
15-10-26 2630.00 2697.00 2473.90 2504.80 100850 19997 261177316.60 22997.35
14-10-26 2582.60 2635.00 2582.50 2609.30 46436 9644 121353390.00 22622.70
13-10-26 2530.50 2591.00 2510.00 2581.90 54664 9731 140431173.10 22721.95
12-10-26 2503.50 2596.80 2483.30 2532.50 89442 11309 229034255.50 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

7714.24

PE Ratio

34.48

PB Ratio

4.89

Dividend Yield

1.01

ROE

10.09

ROCE

13.52

Book Value (₹)

445.067209

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 2065420 5.83 2065420 3
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 2065420 5.83 2065420 3
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 543000 1.53 543000 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 14777323 41.68 14777323 15
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 7752850 21.87 7752850 4
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 23073173 65.08 23073173 20
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 25138593 70.90 25138593 23
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 1398651 3.94 1398651 109
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 477163 1.35 477163 5
Mutual Funds / UTI 4173737 11.77 4173737 6
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 6049551 17.06 6049551 120
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 104259 0.29 100359 178
Clearing Members 1653 0.00 1653 13
Directors & their Relatives 35600 0.10 35600 2
Employees 7185 0.02 4685 7
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 900850 2.54 900850 1266
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 87282 0.25 8782 1210
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 569729 1.61 569729 13
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 2462717 6.95 2376667 44462
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 10 0.00 10 1
Others 84010 0.24 84010 2
Sub Total 4266608 12.03 4095658 47175
Total Public Shareholding 10316159 29.10 10145209 47295
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 35454752 100.00 35283802 47318
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 35454752 100.00 35283802 47318

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales5,248.284,223.673,794.384,464.033,685.71
OPM (%)6.559.019.9010.598.93
OP343.52380.45375.47472.95329.31
Other Income31.6425.8135.469.8512.51
PBIDT485.49510.04497.68578.13413.22
INTEREST30.8519.2522.4021.7012.85
PBDT454.64490.79475.28556.43400.37
PBT319.76380.45375.47472.95329.31
EO-11.880.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO331.64380.45375.47472.95329.31
TAXES64.2675.5474.0091.9766.53
PAT267.38304.91301.47380.98262.78
EPS75.3486.0085.03107.4674.12
Raw Material73.6268.1965.7666.5672.45
Power and Fuel1.441.731.891.621.71
Employee Cost6.257.167.265.565.75
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses5.647.717.117.798.86
Miscellaneous Expenses1.992.142.091.601.47
Revenue (Growth %) 24.2611.31-15.0021.1232.39
PBIDT (Growth %)-4.812.48-13.9239.91-10.11
PAT (Growth %) -12.311.14-20.8744.98-13.03
PBIDT (Margin %)9.2512.0813.1212.9511.21
PAT (Margin %) 5.097.227.958.537.13

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 35.4535.4535.4535.4535.4535.45
Reserves Total 1542.521399.281370.071188.501102.24981.37
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds1577.971434.731405.521223.951137.691016.82
Secured Loans 164.49136.91120.96183.22249.47163.78
Unsecured Loans 26.1223.6712.108.397.847.51
Total Debt190.61160.58133.06191.61257.31171.29
Other Liabilities18.1613.469.677.397.9410.43
Total Liabilities1786.741608.771548.251422.951402.941198.54
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1433.751224.591114.321064.86882.68823.15
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 593.51522.56482.44435.11395.06359.88
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 840.24702.03631.88629.75487.62463.27
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress176.67253.88155.4184.48178.18116.20
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 214.52213.31219.70199.96208.16216.71
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 523.72437.59327.64338.91409.46270.19
Sundry Debtors 576.89492.81454.81457.80474.69339.55
Cash and Bank Balance6.0222.8340.7337.2613.9524.83
Loans and Advances 78.93144.6793.7072.1669.6484.31
Total Current Assets1185.561097.90916.88906.13967.74718.88
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 631.90671.80401.72398.35440.00323.34
Provisions 13.3110.014.9111.117.526.36
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions645.21681.81406.63409.46447.52329.70
Net Current Assets540.35416.09510.25496.67520.22389.18
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets0.001.151.550.040.671.19
Deferred Tax Liability36.4135.3336.8830.6429.7230.51
Net Deferred Tax-36.41-34.18-35.33-30.60-29.05-29.32
Other Assets51.3757.6466.3442.6937.8142.50
Total Assets1786.741608.771548.251422.951402.941198.54
Contingent Liabilities483.6041.2578.5072.3880.7057.67

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 58.67-213.57-95.77-143.64-29.10
Investing Activities -108.68-103.52-142.43-164.77-69.46
Net Cash Flow -3.7813.540.21-12.95-3.63
Operating Activities 46.23330.63238.41295.4694.93

Peers

Aarti Industries...

437.50

(+2.12%)
Aarti Surfactant...

440.50

(-2.86%)
Advance Petroche...

Aether Industrie...

1,510.40

(+2.64%)
Agastya Energy a...

54.70

(+4.99%)
Alang Industrial...

Alkali Metals Lt...

77.63

(0.00%)
Alkyl Amines Che...

1,647.00

(+0.61%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
KBS
K B S Anand
Chairman & Independent Directo
Executive
Functional Directors
NKK
Natarajan K Krishnan
Executive Director & MD
Exec.
RG
RAMAKRISHNAN GOPALKRISHNAN
Non Executive Director
Exec.
VK
Vaijanath Kulkarni
Executive Director & COO
Exec.
Independent Directors
SU
SHEKHAR UNNATHAN
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
HM
Hariharan Mahadevan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SS
Sangeeta Singh
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
NK
Niranjan Ketkar
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Galaxy Surfactants Ltd? −

Galaxy Surfactants Ltd trades on NSE under GALAXYSURF and on BSE under code 540935. The ISIN is INE600K01018 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Galaxy Surfactants Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Galaxy Surfactants Ltd trades at Rs 2,205.00, a change of 30.10 (1.38%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Galaxy Surfactants Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Galaxy Surfactants Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 7714.24 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Galaxy Surfactants Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Galaxy Surfactants Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 267.38 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Galaxy Surfactants Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Galaxy Surfactants Ltd is 34.48 and the price-to-book ratio is 4.89. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Galaxy Surfactants Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Galaxy Surfactants Ltd is 1.01%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Galaxy Surfactants Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 70.90% of Galaxy Surfactants Ltd. Public shareholding is 29.10%, including mutual funds at 11.77% and foreign institutional investors at 3.94%.

What were the latest annual financials of Galaxy Surfactants Ltd? +

In March 2026, Galaxy Surfactants Ltd reported net sales of Rs 5,248.28 crore, revenue growth of 24.26%, and earnings per share of Rs 75.34.