Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

26 Oct 26
Force Motors shareholders approved removing transferability restrictions on 115,748 shares at an EGM
Force Motors Limited held an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) of its “Second A” Equity Shareholders on Monday, October 26, 2026, via video conference and other audio-visual means, to consider and approve a proposal for variation in the restrictions on 115,748 shares held by “Second A” Equity Shareholders, specifically regarding the removal of transferability restrictions.
26 Oct 26
Force Motors shareholders approved easing transferability restrictions on 27,600 shares at an EGM
Force Motors Limited held an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) of its “A” Equity Shareholders on Monday, October 26, 2026, via video conference and other audio-visual means, to consider and approve a proposal for variation in the restrictions, terms, and conditions of 27,600 shares held by “A” Equity Shareholders, specifically regarding the removal of transferability restrictions.
21 Oct 26
Force Motors to review financial results and trading window closure on October 28
Force Motors Limited will hold a board meeting on Wednesday, October 28, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and to take on record the limited review report thereon, according to a regulatory filing.
21 Oct 26
Force Motors to review financial results and close trading window on October 28
Force Motors Limited will hold a board meeting on Wednesday, October 28, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and to take on record the limited review report thereon, according to a regulatory filing.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 16401.00 16732.00 16254.00 16588.00 54990 17796 907769878.00 22753.20
23-10-26 16770.00 16890.00 16184.00 16400.00 68732 20381 1129636565.00 22600.00
22-10-26 16870.00 17004.00 16480.00 16768.00 64582 22182 1082580875.00 22687.65
21-10-26 17563.00 17645.00 16768.00 16885.00 54594 18735 929300270.00 22811.35
19-10-26 17685.00 17953.00 17369.00 17563.00 48020 15612 851179420.00 22888.95
16-10-26 17578.00 17840.00 17458.00 17700.00 49088 14703 870801328.00 23146.15
15-10-26 17210.00 17825.00 17102.00 17578.00 98922 26754 1740607195.00 22997.35
14-10-26 17135.00 17417.00 17050.00 17270.00 37536 11153 647246830.00 22622.70
13-10-26 17180.00 17180.00 16856.00 17170.00 53710 18303 914910991.00 22721.95
12-10-26 16933.00 17189.00 16833.00 17010.00 38264 12815 651445437.00 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

21597.21

PE Ratio

19.87

PB Ratio

5.06

Dividend Yield

0.31

ROE

28.65

ROCE

34.82

Book Value (₹)

3236.2184829

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 7559928 57.38 7559928 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 560419 4.25 560419 6
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 8120347 61.63 8120347 7
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 8120347 61.63 8120347 7
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 1850 0.01 900 4
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 934735 7.09 934735 169
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 11614 0.09 11614 8
Mutual Funds / UTI 227050 1.72 227050 25
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 87563 0.66 87563 19
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 1262812 9.58 1261862 225
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 298793 2.27 298232 999
Clearing Members 39217 0.30 39217 39
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 271385 2.06 255185 2726
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 151826 1.15 151826 2327
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 65000 0.49 65000 1
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 2889837 21.93 2687038 99816
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 3205 0.02 3205 13
Others 54468 0.41 54468 2
Sub Total 3793103 28.79 3573543 106031
Total Public Shareholding 5055915 38.37 4835405 106256
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 13176262 100.00 12955752 106263
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 13176262 100.00 12955752 106263

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales9,057.058,071.736,992.135,028.983,240.42
OPM (%)14.4010.458.651.27-4.00
OP1,304.47843.69605.0764.10-129.64
Other Income110.4656.5639.1062.0351.88
PBIDT1,804.961,544.37933.96581.56102.34
INTEREST3.2625.8762.1468.4041.04
PBDT1,801.701,518.50871.82513.1661.30
PBT1,726.951,632.83605.07480.74-129.64
EO211.24394.570.00208.320.00
PBT after EO1,515.711,238.26605.07272.42-129.64
TAXES303.96437.40216.86138.68-38.65
PAT1,211.63800.74388.09133.64-91.08
EPS919.56607.71294.54101.43-69.13
Raw Material70.9673.8274.8278.1179.66
Power and Fuel0.580.650.821.071.31
Employee Cost7.587.337.638.4011.36
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses1.451.411.561.531.60
Miscellaneous Expenses2.152.211.842.422.53
Revenue (Growth %) 12.2115.4439.0455.2062.98
PBIDT (Growth %)16.8765.3660.60468.26293.01
PAT (Growth %) 51.31106.33190.40-246.73-26.33
PBIDT (Margin %)19.9319.1313.3611.563.16
PAT (Margin %) 13.389.925.552.66-2.81

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 13.1813.1813.1813.1813.1813.18
Reserves Total 4250.953090.442312.951919.271773.761847.30
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds4264.133103.622326.131932.451786.941860.48
Secured Loans 0.0017.43374.50804.76918.82642.42
Unsecured Loans 0.000.00150.00150.00150.000.00
Total Debt0.0017.43524.50954.761068.82642.42
Other Liabilities68.9046.7536.4731.9127.9330.39
Total Liabilities4333.033167.802887.102919.122883.692533.29
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 4809.974591.434410.154210.573915.612922.95
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 2888.632622.502378.742116.591882.581699.44
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1921.341968.932031.412093.982033.031223.51
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress536.40287.23170.85153.67302.15724.85
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 173.00177.94166.39158.90153.79126.31
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1258.011183.761163.19826.55637.13557.82
Sundry Debtors 191.15174.34104.06196.84189.38125.99
Cash and Bank Balance824.45500.66442.36138.2071.9634.38
Loans and Advances 1550.68714.66329.78397.35122.47157.93
Total Current Assets3824.292573.422039.391558.941020.94876.12
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1732.121477.701301.51976.41686.14571.28
Provisions 312.10231.45191.70173.19128.18153.66
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2044.221709.151493.211149.60814.32724.94
Net Current Assets1780.07864.27546.18409.34206.62151.18
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets38.9431.34250.70357.09426.89313.81
Deferred Tax Liability266.56356.23353.85351.24332.81256.21
Net Deferred Tax-227.62-324.89-103.155.8594.0857.60
Other Assets149.84194.3275.4297.3894.02249.84
Total Assets4333.033167.802887.102919.122883.692533.29
Contingent Liabilities123.82118.28107.29111.07118.45112.59

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 374.77-206.85-509.19-561.84-73.40
Investing Activities -355.74-256.47-197.50-926.23-899.84
Net Cash Flow 37.1968.14304.5058.05323.46
Operating Activities 18.16531.461,011.191,546.121,296.70

Peers

Ashok Leyland Lt...

141.90

(-2.10%)
Azad India Mobil...

14.29

(-6.84%)
Keto Motors Ltd

Olectra Greentec...

961.50

(+0.61%)
SML Mahindra Ltd

4,616.00

(-4.70%)
Tata Motors Ltd

384.05

(-3.02%)
Tata Motors-DVR

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
AF
Abhay Firodia
Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter
Executive
Functional Directors
PVI
Prashant V Inamdar
Executive Director (Operation)
Exec.
Independent Directors
VB
Vallabh Bhanshali
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MP
Mukesh Patel
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SP
Sonia Prashar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
GB
Gautam Bambawale
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
NK
Nitin Kareer
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VGK
Vinod Gulabrao Khandare
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
PF
Prasan Firodia
ED / MD / Promoter
Board
RS
Rohan Sampat
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Force Motors Ltd? −

Force Motors Ltd trades on NSE under FORCEMOT and on BSE under code 500033. The ISIN is INE451A01017 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Force Motors Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Force Motors Ltd trades at Rs 16,588.00, a change of 188.00 (1.15%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Force Motors Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Force Motors Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 21597.21 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Force Motors Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Force Motors Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,211.63 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Force Motors Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Force Motors Ltd is 19.87 and the price-to-book ratio is 5.06. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Force Motors Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Force Motors Ltd is 0.31%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Force Motors Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 61.63% of Force Motors Ltd. Public shareholding is 38.37%, including mutual funds at 1.72% and foreign institutional investors at 7.09%.

What were the latest annual financials of Force Motors Ltd? +

In March 2026, Force Motors Ltd reported net sales of Rs 9,057.05 crore, revenue growth of 12.21%, and earnings per share of Rs 919.56.