Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,007.70

Todday's Low

73,181.90

Open at

73,268.47

Previous Close

73,246.03

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

707.07

Historical Performance

News

29 Sep 26
Fermenta Biotech closes trading window ahead of financial results announcement
Fermenta Biotech Limited announced that the trading window for its securities will be closed from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the announcement of the company’s unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026.
29 Sep 26
Fermenta Biotech Ltd Surges 6.37%
Fermenta Biotech Ltd gained 6.37% today to trade at Rs 507.75. The BSE Healthcare index is up 0.
17 Aug 26
Fermenta Biotech’s credit ratings upgraded by CARE Ratings Limited, impacting bank facilities
Fermenta Biotech Ltd announced a revision in its credit ratings today, as detailed in a letter received from CARE Ratings Limited, and disseminated via BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
11 Aug 26
Fermenta Biotech Ltd consolidated sales up 0.20% on year in Q2FY2026
Fermenta Biotech Ltd share price softened by 1.97% to Rs 548.5 after the company's net profit tanked by 48.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
28-10-26 442.10 461.00 441.10 442.75 26368 1767 11819811.90 22698.85
27-10-26 442.65 464.20 442.25 447.65 33114 2139 15019487.30 22749.75
26-10-26 450.60 467.40 441.05 447.05 83538 3734 37924774.00 22753.20
23-10-26 462.00 462.70 435.00 450.60 101165 5137 45379150.10 22600.00
22-10-26 468.00 468.05 452.70 458.35 45998 2473 21140090.90 22687.65
21-10-26 462.30 477.15 451.60 465.00 113861 5323 52778631.60 22811.35
19-10-26 485.00 490.20 456.40 460.50 84469 4003 39643216.75 22888.95
16-10-26 488.00 494.55 482.00 486.00 52737 3564 25704159.95 23146.15
15-10-26 500.15 507.50 485.05 486.50 72765 2990 35698840.10 22997.35
14-10-26 519.00 521.85 488.85 499.10 213974 9615 106985949.00 22622.70

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

1306.29

PE Ratio

22.6

PB Ratio

3.09

Dividend Yield

0.82

ROE

16.01

ROCE

18.77

Book Value (₹)

143.792627

Face Value (₹)

5

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 1074438 3.65 1074438 1
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 1074438 3.65 1074438 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 16620633 56.47 16620633 3
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 16620633 56.47 16620633 3
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 17695071 60.12 17695071 4
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 120 0.00 120 1
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 309313 1.05 309313 4
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 386 0.00 386 2
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 309819 1.05 309819 7
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 540857 1.84 540257 140
Clearing Members 23114 0.08 23114 14
Directors & their Relatives 125577 0.43 125577 3
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 230770 0.78 230770 426
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 293882 1.00 293882 455
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 3076107 10.45 3076107 22
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 6074088 20.64 5891179 14996
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 0 0.00 0 0
Others 224117 0.76 224117 3
Sub Total 10722461 36.43 10538952 16072
Total Public Shareholding 11032280 37.49 10848771 16079
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 28727351 97.61 28543842 16083
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 703636 2.39 703636 1
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 703636 2.39 703636 1
Grand Total 29430987 100.00 29247478 16084

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales525.43469.48335.66349.94398.52
OPM (%)16.9417.72-0.73-6.526.76
OP88.9883.21-2.45-22.8326.94
Other Income22.3911.8211.818.608.14
PBIDT129.09121.6231.89-2.2869.59
INTEREST11.5414.1917.0520.7817.08
PBDT117.56107.4314.85-23.0652.50
PBT102.7483.21-17.30-79.7826.94
EO6.880.00-7.43-28.480.00
PBT after EO95.8683.21-9.87-51.3126.94
TAXES25.616.8114.141.8311.88
PAT71.7776.86-23.06-51.0815.45
EPS24.5126.35-7.99-17.705.35
Raw Material28.3125.3322.9432.0133.17
Power and Fuel5.435.705.785.104.98
Employee Cost15.7213.8717.4416.5715.80
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses12.0410.2612.1113.5811.57
Miscellaneous Expenses1.952.532.533.092.15
Revenue (Growth %) 11.9239.87-4.08-12.195.63
PBIDT (Growth %)6.15281.34-1,501.61-103.27-22.60
PAT (Growth %) -6.63-433.32-54.85-430.65-66.06
PBIDT (Margin %)24.5725.919.50-0.6517.46
PAT (Margin %) 13.6616.37-6.87-14.603.88

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 14.3414.5814.4414.4314.4214.42
Reserves Total 408.48365.37299.79321.63381.55356.02
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds422.82379.95314.23336.06395.97370.44
Secured Loans 108.89109.40132.33216.80236.15229.32
Unsecured Loans 4.445.546.502.684.794.65
Total Debt113.33114.94138.83219.48240.94233.97
Other Liabilities26.9924.5941.3329.6511.625.31
Total Liabilities563.14519.48494.39585.19648.53609.72
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 375.78361.54383.65358.23376.94315.01
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 155.85135.70116.85101.4190.1765.44
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 219.93225.84266.80256.82286.77249.57
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress13.1115.911.6245.0234.5756.91
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 11.623.693.6315.3512.9912.95
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 130.6694.4878.61109.75129.58132.79
Sundry Debtors 137.21120.2177.1367.41117.8396.12
Cash and Bank Balance18.0261.9556.6455.1130.7541.30
Loans and Advances 73.6243.8725.8518.2737.1037.75
Total Current Assets359.50320.52238.23250.54315.25307.96
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 87.0997.8569.2677.7663.0271.73
Provisions 2.135.140.940.911.101.07
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions89.22102.9970.2078.6764.1272.80
Net Current Assets270.28217.53168.03171.87251.13235.16
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets55.2273.1366.2571.3857.5358.52
Deferred Tax Liability36.8644.4844.2538.0924.2420.41
Net Deferred Tax18.3628.6522.0033.2933.2938.11
Other Assets29.8427.8732.3062.8329.7917.04
Total Assets563.13519.48494.38585.18648.53609.74
Contingent Liabilities5.444.643.293.293.293.29

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -21.76-41.25-90.86-50.91-42.15
Investing Activities -32.46-63.47-15.150.41-46.00
Net Cash Flow -3.8119.03-0.98-16.67-5.52
Operating Activities 50.41123.75105.0233.8382.63

Peers

Aarey Drugs & Ph...

109.00

(+0.88%)
Aarti Drugs Ltd

450.10

(+0.49%)
Acutaas Chemical...

3,992.50

(+7.61%)
Anuh Pharma Ltd

79.30

(-0.39%)
Asston Pharmaceu...

Astonea Labs Ltd

Auro Laboratorie...

Bacil Pharma Ltd

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
PMC
Pradeep Manjunath Chandan
Chairman & Independent Directo
Executive
KD
Krishna Datla
Vice Chairman & Executive Dire
Executive
Functional Directors
RD
Rajeshwari Datla
Non Executive Director
Exec.
SV
Satish Varma
Executive Director
Exec.
ADD
ANUPAMA DATLA DESAI
Executive Director
Exec.
PN
Prashant Nagre
Managing Director
MD
Independent Directors
PK
Pramod Kasat
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RSK
Rajashri Santosh Kumar Ojha
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RM
Ramanand Mundkur
Independent Director
Ind.
Company Secretary & Compliance
VK
Varadvinayak Khambete
CS / Compliance Officer / Legal Head
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Fermenta Biotech Ltd? −

Fermenta Biotech Ltd trades on NSE under FERMENTA and on BSE under code 506414. The ISIN is INE225B01021 and the face value is Rs 5.

What is the share price of Fermenta Biotech Ltd today? +

As of 29 October 2026, Fermenta Biotech Ltd trades at Rs 433.70, a change of -9.05 (-2.04%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Fermenta Biotech Ltd? +

As of 29 October 2026, Fermenta Biotech Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 1306.29 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Fermenta Biotech Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Fermenta Biotech Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 71.77 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Fermenta Biotech Ltd? +

: As of 29 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Fermenta Biotech Ltd is 22.6 and the price-to-book ratio is 3.09. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Fermenta Biotech Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 29 October 2026, the dividend yield for Fermenta Biotech Ltd is 0.82%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Fermenta Biotech Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 60.12% of Fermenta Biotech Ltd. Public shareholding is 37.49%, including mutual funds at 0.00% and foreign institutional investors at 1.05%.

What were the latest annual financials of Fermenta Biotech Ltd? +

In March 2026, Fermenta Biotech Ltd reported net sales of Rs 525.43 crore, revenue growth of 11.92%, and earnings per share of Rs 24.51.