Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,007.70

Todday's Low

73,181.90

Open at

73,268.47

Previous Close

73,246.03

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

724.18

Historical Performance

News

19 Oct 26
DCM Shriram Industries Ltd leads gainers in 'B' group
Comfort Intech Ltd, Swarnsarita Jewels India Ltd, Ashapuri Gold Ornament Ltd and Loyal Textile Mills Ltd are among the other gainers in the BSE's 'B' group today, 19 October 2026.
23 Sep 26
DCM Shriram Industries Ltd. will halt equity share trading following SEBI regulations
DCM Shriram Industries Ltd. will close its trading window for equity shares from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ending September 30, 2026, in accordance with SEBI regulations.
07 Aug 26
DCMS Limited to review quarterly financial results at a board meeting on August 13
DCMS Limited will hold a board meeting on Thursday, August 13, 2026, to consider the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as required under SEBI regulations.
06 Aug 26
Madhav Bansidhar Shriram’s stake in DCM Shriram Industries Ltd. now reaches 35.87% through a transfer
Madhav Bansidhar Shriram has acquired 2,69,06,382 equity shares, representing 30.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
28-10-26 49.10 58.10 48.21 54.72 4298305 20629 224808696.98 22698.85
27-10-26 51.00 52.30 48.10 49.72 2775905 14192 140865324.26 22749.75
26-10-26 51.90 56.00 48.61 51.50 14889256 44462 784555351.65 22753.20
23-10-26 48.59 52.00 46.11 49.97 19561719 54315 969886045.00 22600.00
22-10-26 55.21 56.23 46.01 48.50 34944197 126601 1782595192.40 22687.65
21-10-26 52.18 57.48 49.12 53.69 57434221 165031 3005192206.89 22811.35
19-10-26 40.00 47.90 38.20 47.90 6096898 21530 278812576.70 22888.95
16-10-26 40.72 40.94 39.60 39.92 91540 1032 3682417.23 23146.15
15-10-26 41.08 41.33 40.01 40.18 292866 1619 11907526.71 22997.35
14-10-26 40.50 43.54 40.01 41.08 3106576 18782 129026949.86 22622.70

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

480.54

PE Ratio

14.81

PB Ratio

1.32

Dividend Yield

0.72

ROE

11.90

ROCE

10.30

Book Value (₹)

41.932817

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 2976389 3.42 2976389 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 40613726 46.69 40613726 7
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 43590115 50.11 43590115 8
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 43590115 50.11 43590115 8
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 9120 0.01 5625 17
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 1082311 1.24 1082311 15
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 4036025 4.64 4036025 1
Mutual Funds / UTI 755 0.00 505 3
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 5909028 6.79 5907978 6
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 11037239 12.69 11032444 42
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 3165307 3.64 3152327 338
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives 4500 0.01 4500 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 704247 0.81 663287 994
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1416826 1.63 1416826 809
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 2421913 2.78 2421913 13
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 21588519 24.82 20637019 54928
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 144395 0.17 144395 9
Others 2919124 3.36 2919124 1
Sub Total 32364831 37.20 31359391 57094
Total Public Shareholding 43402070 49.89 42391835 57136
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 86992185 100.00 85981950 57144
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 86992185 100.00 85981950 57144

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Net Sales2,051.592,082.902,350.922,123.121,943.00
OPM (%)7.618.293.874.375.08
OP156.19172.5990.9692.7598.61
Other Income31.6622.5517.5123.3417.20
PBIDT231.70247.27160.39165.72167.52
INTEREST35.4335.7733.5440.2139.74
PBDT196.27211.51126.85125.50127.78
PBT156.19172.5990.9692.7598.61
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO156.19172.5990.9692.7598.61
TAXES54.7257.1930.8026.5133.86
PAT101.47115.4060.1666.2464.76
EPS11.6613.276.927.617.44
Raw Material60.6362.5655.5555.5154.99
Power and Fuel5.986.055.035.364.12
Employee Cost9.869.327.937.787.59
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses3.783.952.972.692.55
Miscellaneous Expenses2.342.402.933.603.02
Revenue (Growth %) -1.50-11.4010.739.278.25
PBIDT (Growth %)-6.3054.16-3.21-1.08-1.03
PAT (Growth %) -12.0791.83-9.182.30-32.47
PBIDT (Margin %)11.2911.876.827.818.62
PAT (Margin %) 4.955.542.563.123.33

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 17.4017.4017.4017.4017.4017.40
Reserves Total 347.38317.17780.06681.81636.98582.47
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds364.78334.57797.46699.21654.38599.87
Secured Loans 416.68431.32503.33482.78532.80478.11
Unsecured Loans 8.6211.1925.7024.4927.1829.57
Total Debt425.30442.51529.03507.27559.98507.68
Other Liabilities40.4074.2068.9564.7913.6014.33
Total Liabilities830.48851.281395.441271.271227.961121.88
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 425.30396.67779.60753.65679.19587.66
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 100.1685.47176.51145.63115.0592.02
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 325.14311.20603.09608.02564.14495.64
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1.070.336.842.2132.5624.14
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 15.395.3070.3160.9634.5653.83
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 569.63576.21739.54634.83632.70660.32
Sundry Debtors 36.7027.07275.87242.24254.95196.76
Cash and Bank Balance34.3338.4730.6312.2314.8332.01
Loans and Advances 385.92364.42363.79290.11196.30168.20
Total Current Assets1026.581006.181409.831179.421098.781057.29
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 169.06180.80386.89332.67321.95400.16
Provisions 374.20340.66319.94270.06163.86111.87
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions543.26521.45706.83602.73485.81512.03
Net Current Assets483.32484.72703.01576.69612.97545.27
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets3.9112.827.8427.1433.8440.09
Deferred Tax Liability49.1747.1683.8480.3473.6068.19
Net Deferred Tax-45.26-34.34-76.00-53.20-39.76-28.10
Other Assets50.8184.0688.2076.6023.4831.10
Total Assets830.48851.271395.451271.271227.951121.88
Contingent Liabilities61.0276.6390.27103.55160.8499.21

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 0.68-98.15-19.15-40.19-58.19
Investing Activities -73.83-74.49-43.76-30.88-38.39
Net Cash Flow -11.57-3.5414.0214.43-0.79
Operating Activities 61.58169.0976.9385.5095.79

Peers

Avadh Sugar & En...

852.10

(+3.33%)
Bajaj Hindusthan...

17.85

(+0.17%)
Balrampur Chini ...

632.20

(-0.16%)
Bannari Amman Su...

3,124.10

(-0.62%)
Dalmia Bharat Su...

412.00

(+1.35%)
Davangere Sugar ...

2.01

(+1.01%)
Dhampur Bio Orga...

124.59

(-1.23%)
Dhampur Sugar Mi...

167.14

(+1.22%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SBM
Sunil Behari Mathur
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
Functional Directors
RS
Rohan Shriram
WTD & Executive Director
Exec.
VKD
V Kavitha Dutt
Non Executive Director
Exec.
SR
Sanjay Rastogi
Director & COO
Dir.
Independent Directors
SK
Sanjay Kirloskar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MK
Manoj Kumar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
HSC
HARJEET SINGH CHOPRA
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AS
Anurag Surana
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SP
Sidharth Prasad
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
SKK
Shri Kamal Kumar
Nominee
Nom.
Company Secretary & Compliance
YDG
Y D Gupta
Company Secretary / Senior Vice President
Sec.
Other Officials
MBS
Madhav B Shriram
ED / MD / CEO / Promoter
Board
US
Uday Shriram
ED / Deputy MD / Promoter
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd? −

Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd trades on NSE under DCMSRIND and on BSE under code 523369. The ISIN is INE843D01027 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd today? +

As of 29 October 2026, Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd trades at Rs 64.75, a change of 10.03 (18.33%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd? +

As of 29 October 2026, Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 480.54 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd profitable? +

In March 2025, Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 101.47 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd? +

: As of 29 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd is 14.81 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.32. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 29 October 2026, the dividend yield for Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd is 0.72%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 50.11% of Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd. Public shareholding is 49.89%, including mutual funds at 0.00% and foreign institutional investors at 1.24%.

What were the latest annual financials of Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd? +

In March 2025, Dcm Shriram Industries Ltd reported net sales of Rs 2,051.59 crore, revenue growth of -1.50%, and earnings per share of Rs 11.66.