Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

07 Oct 26
Cummins India submits certificate of compliance to Indian stock exchanges
Cummins India Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited that it is enclosing a certificate received from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, formerly Link Intime India Private Limited, its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018.
28 Sep 26
Cummins India to review financial results at a board meeting November 4, 2026
Cummins India Limited will hold a board meeting on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results (standalone and consolidated) for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing with the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
28 Sep 26
Cummins India to review financial results at board meeting November 4, 2026
Cummins India Limited will hold a board meeting on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results (standalone and consolidated) for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
02 Sep 26
Cummins India appoints Avanthi Rao as Vice President – Distribution Business, effective October 1, 2026
Cummins India Limited announced the appointment of Ms. Avanthi Rao as Vice President – Distribution Business, effective October 1, 2026, following a recommendation from the company’s Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 4380.00 4380.00 4245.60 4344.20 464796 46024 2001641298.90 22600.00
22-10-26 4366.70 4488.40 4359.20 4460.00 579384 40899 2577654491.00 22687.65
21-10-26 4635.10 4639.20 4395.20 4440.00 448464 55447 1997083213.60 22811.35
19-10-26 4608.00 4645.40 4586.90 4612.00 218940 26115 1008942092.30 22888.95
16-10-26 4653.60 4662.00 4591.20 4608.00 554541 49683 2564505864.90 23146.15
15-10-26 4722.10 4734.80 4620.10 4639.00 484045 55859 2252111858.10 22997.35
14-10-26 4828.00 4828.00 4754.00 4792.90 294916 32410 1411742872.30 22622.70
13-10-26 4821.00 4834.60 4738.50 4834.60 301745 31102 1443779426.80 22721.95
12-10-26 4864.90 4907.00 4831.90 4835.00 274337 27834 1338204888.90 22363.35
09-10-26 4740.90 4859.00 4671.10 4830.00 429821 37963 2067581315.90 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

120274.31

PE Ratio

51.08

PB Ratio

15.23

Dividend Yield

1.52

ROE

31.24

ROCE

39.58

Book Value (₹)

284.9137807

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 141372000 51.00 141372000 1
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 141372000 51.00 141372000 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 141372000 51.00 141372000 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 11210 0.00 11210 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 293280 0.11 282485 12
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 53987697 19.48 53987697 852
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 9264092 3.34 9264092 30
Mutual Funds / UTI 39729893 14.33 39728318 46
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 8433038 3.04 8428663 36
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 111719210 40.30 111702465 978
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1328723 0.48 1319388 1352
Clearing Members 80452 0.03 80452 43
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 1585286 0.57 1558606 5855
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 557735 0.20 557360 2822
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 157500 0.06 157500 1
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 19456868 7.02 18711026 154804
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 46928 0.02 46928 24
Others 795604 0.29 795604 2
Sub Total 24108790 8.70 23326558 165057
Total Public Shareholding 135828000 49.00 135029023 166035
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 277200000 100.00 276401023 166036
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 277200000 100.00 276401023 166036

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales12,143.1910,390.699,000.207,772.096,170.92
OPM (%)26.0924.9524.5120.6617.41
OP3,167.562,592.812,206.311,605.591,074.62
Other Income517.34446.92378.07308.15243.19
PBIDT3,296.922,793.732,391.191,749.571,354.76
INTEREST12.4115.8527.4016.2412.16
PBDT3,284.512,777.882,363.791,733.331,342.60
PBT3,004.342,592.812,202.911,576.991,339.34
EO-81.610.00-1.70-14.30132.36
PBT after EO3,085.952,592.812,204.611,591.291,206.98
TAXES724.20592.87484.03363.14273.24
PAT2,361.751,999.941,720.581,228.15933.74
EPS85.2072.1562.0744.3133.68
Raw Material57.3556.8953.4858.7757.92
Power and Fuel0.270.310.310.340.40
Employee Cost6.547.688.908.359.96
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses2.202.161.702.634.58
Miscellaneous Expenses2.112.531.471.971.92
Revenue (Growth %) 16.8715.4515.8025.9541.53
PBIDT (Growth %)18.0116.8336.6729.1439.82
PAT (Growth %) 18.0916.2440.1031.5347.04
PBIDT (Margin %)27.1526.8926.5722.5121.95
PAT (Margin %) 19.4519.2519.1215.8015.13

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 55.4455.4455.4455.4455.4455.44
Reserves Total 7842.376962.596107.655312.544797.224351.33
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds7897.817018.036163.095367.984852.664406.77
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 36.5129.66120.50372.61412.3632.70
Total Debt36.5129.66120.50372.61412.3632.70
Other Liabilities273.25241.99191.20145.66107.8099.51
Total Liabilities8207.577289.686474.795886.255372.824538.98
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3934.363771.663596.623427.203309.703197.83
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1551.001408.001301.511205.201105.301012.55
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2383.362363.662295.112222.002204.402185.28
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress97.7184.8796.8141.2960.78127.52
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1576.37957.361215.431085.16614.89369.23
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1168.451022.24936.88886.15728.79557.84
Sundry Debtors 2754.272292.482077.601592.731247.281074.45
Cash and Bank Balance2374.072510.291504.661380.811426.74965.18
Loans and Advances 264.96213.52206.81160.61410.48307.53
Total Current Assets6561.756038.534725.954020.303813.292905.00
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 2183.762052.471766.501383.051189.31927.40
Provisions 239.49172.31163.08137.04145.91148.21
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2423.252224.781929.581520.091335.221075.61
Net Current Assets4138.503813.752796.372500.212478.071829.39
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets56.1753.4344.3237.3837.3336.80
Deferred Tax Liability152.71144.69138.42143.08134.40119.13
Net Deferred Tax-96.54-91.26-94.10-105.70-97.07-82.33
Other Assets108.17161.30165.17143.29111.75109.89
Total Assets8207.577289.686474.795886.255372.824538.98
Contingent Liabilities303.1698.8087.8079.6166.9155.09

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -77.40-684.41-1,132.59-1,165.89-1,495.05
Investing Activities -573.7687.17-246.98-577.3925.81
Net Cash Flow 55.90213.85-99.50-56.78265.02
Operating Activities 707.06811.091,280.071,686.501,734.26

Peers

Greaves Cotton L...

183.52

(-4.46%)
Kirloskar Oil En...

1,784.70

(-4.51%)
Swaraj Engines L...

3,405.40

(+0.06%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
JMB
Jennifer Mary Bush
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Independent Directors
DGJ
Donald G Jackson
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
COS
Cornelius O Sullivan
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
R
Rekha
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
LG
Lira Goswami
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SN
Sekhar Natarajan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
FNS
F N Subedar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VPR
Vibha Paul Rishi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
TBP
Thierry Bruno Pimi Nouyeuwe
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
Other Officials
VJ
Vinaya Joshi
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Cummins India Ltd? −

Cummins India Ltd trades on NSE under CUMMINSIND and on BSE under code 500480. The ISIN is INE298A01020 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Cummins India Ltd today? +

As of 24 October 2026, Cummins India Ltd trades at Rs 4,344.20, a change of -115.80 (-2.60%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Cummins India Ltd? +

As of 24 October 2026, Cummins India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 120274.31 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Cummins India Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Cummins India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 2,361.75 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Cummins India Ltd? +

: As of 24 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Cummins India Ltd is 51.08 and the price-to-book ratio is 15.23. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Cummins India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 24 October 2026, the dividend yield for Cummins India Ltd is 1.52%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Cummins India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 51.00% of Cummins India Ltd. Public shareholding is 49.00%, including mutual funds at 14.33% and foreign institutional investors at 19.48%.

What were the latest annual financials of Cummins India Ltd? +

In March 2026, Cummins India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 12,143.19 crore, revenue growth of 16.87%, and earnings per share of Rs 85.20.