Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

12 Oct 26
Colgate-Palmolive India to convene a board meeting to review financial results
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited will hold a board meeting on Thursday, October 22, 2026, to approve and record the unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and to consider a potential interim dividend, as announced in a filing with the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
06 Oct 26
Colgate-Palmolive India received a certificate from MUFG Intime India Private Limited
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited, in a filing with the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited on October 6, 2026, confirmed receipt of a certificate dated October 3, 2026, from Registrar and Share Transfer Agents M/s.
25 Sep 26
Colgate-Palmolive India closes trading window ahead of September 2026 financial results
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited informed the Bombay Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange of India that its trading window will be closed from September 28, 2026, until the approval and public disclosure of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026, after which it will reopen 48 hours later.
29 Jul 26
Colgate-Palmolive climbs after Q1 PAT jumps 7% YoY to Rs 343 cr
The company said that excluding the one-time charge related to the inverted duty structure following GST changes and organisation restructuring costs, net profit grew 11% YoY.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 1680.00 1696.80 1580.00 1605.00 1445523 94350 2342987840.10 22600.00
22-10-26 1719.90 1719.90 1677.60 1685.00 362590 33248 613172449.50 22687.65
21-10-26 1748.00 1750.40 1706.70 1720.00 451094 31077 776962022.00 22811.35
19-10-26 1772.00 1776.50 1723.10 1741.10 527783 33690 919648965.60 22888.95
16-10-26 1781.10 1787.50 1755.50 1770.90 416946 29229 738839002.40 23146.15
15-10-26 1810.50 1836.60 1764.00 1781.10 495252 34950 884268923.70 22997.35
14-10-26 1791.10 1826.40 1782.10 1826.40 443105 24234 800966679.40 22622.70
13-10-26 1773.30 1813.20 1766.90 1801.00 356766 26493 640887750.20 22721.95
12-10-26 1826.40 1829.40 1767.00 1767.00 769210 25900 1378045690.20 22363.35
09-10-26 1736.20 1868.90 1736.20 1817.80 3596661 143662 6617284463.80 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

43626.5

PE Ratio

31.55

PB Ratio

26.97

Dividend Yield

3.62

ROE

81.59

ROCE

104.06

Book Value (₹)

59.4751473

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 138712672 51.00 138712672 3
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 138712672 51.00 138712672 3
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 138712672 51.00 138712672 3
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 9058 0.00 9058 3
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 763804 0.28 763804 2
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 10976 0.00 4582 20
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 37297803 13.71 37297803 664
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 500 0.00 0 1
Insurance Companies 19990866 7.35 19990866 23
Mutual Funds / UTI 20082482 7.38 20082182 35
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 1180250 0.43 1180250 10
Trusts 12456 0.00 12456 4
Venture Capital Funds 400 0.00 400 1
Sub total 79348595 29.17 79341401 763
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1978856 0.73 1977888 1065
Clearing Members 310013 0.11 310013 57
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2304516 0.85 2298108 8250
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1129925 0.42 1129905 4863
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 46919209 17.25 45442200 314874
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 89893 0.03 89893 23
Others 1170794 0.43 1170794 2
Sub Total 53924367 19.83 52439962 329187
Total Public Shareholding 133272962 49.00 131781363 329950
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 271985634 100.00 270494035 329953
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 271985634 100.00 270494035 329953

Financials (₹ in cr)

No Data Available

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 27.2027.2027.2027.2027.2027.20
Reserves Total 1556.911637.271847.161689.191707.481138.66
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds1584.111664.471874.361716.391734.681165.86
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 47.4160.8471.7568.9683.0591.18
Total Debt47.4160.8471.7568.9683.0591.18
Other Liabilities47.6231.5123.2725.2315.6732.85
Total Liabilities1679.141756.821969.381810.581833.401289.89
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2411.772362.112218.772121.442050.351983.14
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1693.521585.651424.701259.651087.38918.42
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 718.25776.46794.07861.79962.971064.72
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress27.1838.41110.28114.08121.84144.85
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 0.000.000.000.000.0018.61
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 376.30377.26296.41335.45357.19335.82
Sundry Debtors 209.23226.25167.39157.37224.68117.08
Cash and Bank Balance1468.821095.131373.78923.00754.71867.64
Loans and Advances 176.7664.0766.23132.08146.2852.04
Total Current Assets2231.111762.711903.811547.891482.861372.58
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1582.651103.221049.16926.75929.261472.25
Provisions 146.43158.51177.99145.67139.18131.88
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1729.081261.731227.151072.421068.431604.13
Net Current Assets502.03500.98676.66475.47414.42-231.55
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets81.9767.9568.2243.1643.4441.11
Deferred Tax Liability0.000.003.4614.3226.1436.34
Net Deferred Tax81.9767.9564.7628.8417.304.77
Other Assets349.71373.02323.61330.39316.86288.48
Total Assets1679.141756.821969.381810.581833.401289.88
Contingent Liabilities1719.721629.871314.231011.071225.09897.21

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -1,090.60-1,086.73-1,195.27-1,671.32-1,421.98
Investing Activities -107.64-7.5579.2455.97373.62
Net Cash Flow 427.4981.9982.93-220.89757.94
Operating Activities 1,625.731,176.261,198.961,394.461,806.30

Peers

Gillette India L...

7,220.00

(+0.29%)
Hindustan Unilev...

1,814.70

(-0.74%)
Procter & Gamble...

6,825.00

(+0.37%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
MD
Mukul Deoras
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Functional Directors
PN
PRABHA NARASIMHAN
Managing Director & CEO
MD
MSJ
M S Jacob
Executive Director / Whole Time Director / CFO
Exec.
Independent Directors
SK
Sukanya Kripalu
Lead Independent Non Executive Director
Ind.
SN
Sekhar Natarajan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
GP
GOPIKA PANT
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
IB
Indu Bhushan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SG
Sanjay Gupta
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
JS
Jaikishan Shah
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Colgate Palmolive India Ltd? −

Colgate Palmolive India Ltd trades on NSE under COLPAL and on BSE under code 500830. The ISIN is INE259A01022 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Colgate Palmolive India Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Colgate Palmolive India Ltd trades at Rs 1,605.00, a change of -80.00 (-4.75%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Colgate Palmolive India Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Colgate Palmolive India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 43626.5 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Colgate Palmolive India Ltd profitable? +

In , Colgate Palmolive India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Colgate Palmolive India Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Colgate Palmolive India Ltd is 31.55 and the price-to-book ratio is 26.97. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Colgate Palmolive India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Colgate Palmolive India Ltd is 3.62%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Colgate Palmolive India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 51.00% of Colgate Palmolive India Ltd. Public shareholding is 49.00%, including mutual funds at 7.38% and foreign institutional investors at 13.71%.

What were the latest annual financials of Colgate Palmolive India Ltd? +

In , Colgate Palmolive India Ltd reported net sales of Rs crore, revenue growth of %, and earnings per share of Rs .