Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

09 Oct 26
Cochin Shipyard’s subsidiary Hooghly-CSL will build two luxury river cruise vessels for Heritage River Journeys
Cochin Shipyard Limited clarified on Monday, October 9, 2026, that reports regarding an order to build 40 ships from the U.
09 Oct 26
Cochin Shipyard Limited reported ISIN details for debt securities to the BSE
Cochin Shipyard Limited informed the BSE that it is providing specifications related to the International Securities Identification Number (ISIN) of debt securities issued by the company, including INE704P07030, as of September 30, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Master Circular No.
24 Sep 26
Cochin Shipyard restricts trading for insiders following SEBI regulations in late 2026
Cochin Shipyard Limited will close its trading window for designated persons from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, are made public, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, as amended.
24 Sep 26
Cochin Shipyard acquires 23% stake in Netherlands’ Conoship for €2.30 million
Cochin Shipyard Limited has executed a Share Purchase Agreement and Shareholders’ And Cooperation Agreement to acquire 23% equity shares of Conoship International Holding B.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 1163.90 1164.10 1126.70 1139.90 759376 40464 865151728.50 22600.00
22-10-26 1156.60 1184.00 1146.30 1163.90 1034858 45245 1204476551.10 22687.65
21-10-26 1231.90 1234.90 1150.10 1167.10 1548758 70948 1820070552.80 22811.35
19-10-26 1248.80 1249.40 1222.00 1226.50 294423 16349 363206160.30 22888.95
16-10-26 1254.00 1262.50 1246.10 1248.80 432392 18133 541472858.40 23146.15
15-10-26 1250.70 1263.70 1238.30 1254.00 499343 23050 626570223.50 22997.35
14-10-26 1262.30 1276.80 1250.70 1253.00 777895 28313 980438189.10 22622.70
13-10-26 1233.00 1266.00 1220.00 1265.00 728423 33796 910682826.60 22721.95
12-10-26 1240.00 1262.00 1227.40 1232.00 761099 24951 948388662.90 22363.35
09-10-26 1214.90 1257.00 1213.00 1230.00 2284003 57448 2816969997.30 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

30070.13

PE Ratio

50.89

PB Ratio

5.10

Dividend Yield

0.79

ROE

11.18

ROCE

14.38

Book Value (₹)

223.9931169

Face Value (₹)

5

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 166622069 63.33 166622069 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 166622069 63.33 166622069 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 166622069 63.33 166622069 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 230220 0.09 230220 2
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 8075948 3.07 8075948 118
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 16311953 6.20 16311953 12
Mutual Funds / UTI 13048738 4.96 13048738 28
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 16989 0.01 16989 7
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 37683848 14.32 37683848 167
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 2485768 0.94 2485768 1386
Clearing Members 63678 0.02 63678 66
Directors & their Relatives 640 0.00 640 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2315658 0.88 2315658 14046
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1180262 0.45 1180262 9230
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 1716349 0.65 1716349 14
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 50841770 19.33 50841770 921336
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 10779 0.00 10779 14
Others 2800 0.00 2800 2
Sub Total 58774863 22.34 58774863 946185
Total Public Shareholding 96458711 36.67 96458711 946352
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 263080780 100.00 263080780 946353
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 263080780 100.00 263080780 946353

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales5,021.874,819.963,830.452,364.553,190.95
OPM (%)19.8923.3427.9615.0824.09
OP999.031,125.171,070.94356.62768.69
Other Income409.82389.07310.18207.01262.82
PBIDT1,221.201,266.921,178.76522.31881.08
INTEREST92.3838.5833.2435.0347.11
PBDT1,128.831,228.351,145.52487.28833.96
PBT999.031,125.171,070.94480.25763.19
EO0.000.000.0061.81-2.75
PBT after EO999.031,125.171,070.94418.44765.94
TAXES282.29297.84287.66113.73201.98
PAT716.74827.33783.28304.71563.96
EPS27.2431.4529.7723.1642.87
Raw Material43.7344.2845.2847.4550.73
Power and Fuel1.051.020.891.221.47
Employee Cost9.418.8010.0814.149.75
Other Manufacturing Expenses7.296.304.895.142.38
Selling and Administration Expenses2.592.142.303.201.81
Miscellaneous Expenses3.185.392.201.872.42
Revenue (Growth %) 4.1925.8361.99-25.9013.20
PBIDT (Growth %)-3.617.48125.68-40.72-4.15
PAT (Growth %) -13.375.62157.06-45.97-7.34
PBIDT (Margin %)24.3226.2830.7722.0927.61
PAT (Margin %) 14.2717.1620.4512.8917.67

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 131.54131.54131.54131.54131.54131.54
Reserves Total 5761.295479.114894.334291.884227.643846.03
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds5892.835610.655025.874423.424359.183977.57
Secured Loans 23.0223.0223.02125.82125.82123.00
Unsecured Loans 1551.60477.81465.78441.26420.56409.31
Total Debt1574.62500.83488.80567.08546.38532.31
Other Liabilities62.3552.3644.5744.3438.2134.33
Total Liabilities7529.806163.845559.245034.844943.774544.21
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3512.123292.251126.871058.831028.56989.89
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 587.36488.44404.79342.64288.33233.99
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2924.762803.81722.08716.19740.23755.90
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress584.17511.472189.301603.491247.201061.64
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 474.82358.52355.25335.61261.58214.45
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 2142.341760.96958.94350.45288.44435.87
Sundry Debtors 411.66225.28293.55330.21436.67353.30
Cash and Bank Balance2277.033021.223783.954671.813162.832146.38
Loans and Advances 5204.274242.333354.941628.051881.172052.49
Total Current Assets10035.309249.798391.396980.515769.104988.04
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 5876.085803.885695.094480.422881.522287.39
Provisions 615.931077.77625.94393.79493.18571.60
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions6492.026881.656321.044874.213374.702858.98
Net Current Assets3543.292368.142070.352106.302394.402129.06
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets0.0072.9677.7680.9793.43105.78
Deferred Tax Liability66.260.0018.1224.0525.5726.98
Net Deferred Tax-66.2672.9659.6456.9267.8678.80
Other Assets69.0148.94162.61216.32232.50304.36
Total Assets7529.806163.845559.245034.844943.774544.21
Contingent Liabilities4047.623316.271803.861734.341242.903990.55

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -238.36-272.28-370.72-287.79666.62
Investing Activities -1,010.75-225.79478.40613.05282.17
Net Cash Flow 166.031,553.07-65.1565.00-304.05
Operating Activities 1,415.152,051.14-172.83-260.27-1,252.84

Peers

3rd Rock Multime...

Aarvi Encon Ltd

128.66

(-2.35%)
ABC India Ltd

ABG Shipyard Ltd

Accuracy Shippin...

3.92

(-2.73%)
ACE EduTrend Ltd

AceVector Ltd

20.69

(-4.35%)
Acewin Agriteck ...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
JVJ
Jose V J
CMD & Whole Time Director
Dir.
HS
Harikrishnan S
Director (Operation)
Dir.
RG
Rajesh Gopalakrishnan
Director (Technical)
Dir.
VA
Vani Ahluwalia
Non Official Director
Dir.
Independent Directors
SS
Seema Suri
Independent Non Official Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
MM
Mukesh Mangal
Part Time Official Director / Nominee
Nom.
ATV
Anupama T. V
Part Time Official Director / Nominee
Nom.
Other Officials
SN
Syamkamal N
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Cochin Shipyard Ltd? −

Cochin Shipyard Ltd trades on NSE under COCHINSHIP and on BSE under code 540678. The ISIN is INE704P01025 and the face value is Rs 5.

What is the share price of Cochin Shipyard Ltd today? +

As of 24 October 2026, Cochin Shipyard Ltd trades at Rs 1,139.90, a change of -24.00 (-2.06%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Cochin Shipyard Ltd? +

As of 24 October 2026, Cochin Shipyard Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 30070.13 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Cochin Shipyard Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Cochin Shipyard Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 716.74 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Cochin Shipyard Ltd? +

: As of 24 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Cochin Shipyard Ltd is 50.89 and the price-to-book ratio is 5.10. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Cochin Shipyard Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 24 October 2026, the dividend yield for Cochin Shipyard Ltd is 0.79%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Cochin Shipyard Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 63.33% of Cochin Shipyard Ltd. Public shareholding is 36.67%, including mutual funds at 4.96% and foreign institutional investors at 3.07%.

What were the latest annual financials of Cochin Shipyard Ltd? +

In March 2026, Cochin Shipyard Ltd reported net sales of Rs 5,021.87 crore, revenue growth of 4.19%, and earnings per share of Rs 27.24.