Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

23 Oct 26
Coal India Ltd slips for fifth straight session
Coal India Ltd is down for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 393.
23 Oct 26
Coal India Ltd consolidated sales down 0.51% on year in Q2FY2026
Coal India Ltd share price slipped 1.20% to Rs 402.1 after the company's net profit fell 18.
22 Oct 26
Coal India to review financial results and potential dividend at October 29 meeting
Coal India Limited will hold a board meeting on Thursday, October 29, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and potentially declare a second interim dividend for fiscal year 2026-27.
21 Oct 26
Coal India Ltd consolidated sales down 0.51% on year in Q2FY2026
Coal India Ltd share price softened by 1.18% to Rs 412.0 after the company's net profit declined by 18.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 403.00 403.35 390.65 397.45 4627916 76226 1830033777.60 22600.00
22-10-26 404.70 404.70 395.65 402.55 6754884 87337 2698576573.00 22687.65
21-10-26 411.70 415.70 402.50 407.50 4772716 89037 1942522087.80 22811.35
19-10-26 417.20 419.80 411.70 411.70 3094405 57882 1283080864.75 22888.95
16-10-26 418.00 418.40 413.00 417.20 4431036 71128 1846304438.55 23146.15
15-10-26 418.20 420.30 415.05 418.00 7417715 68688 3100727539.70 22997.35
14-10-26 410.70 418.65 410.00 417.00 7073152 108676 2945660342.85 22622.70
13-10-26 405.00 410.15 402.80 408.50 4530505 63296 1845833840.25 22721.95
12-10-26 413.05 413.50 402.10 404.80 10160155 78513 4113225169.20 22363.35
09-10-26 408.45 412.25 404.50 411.55 4000746 50379 1641855368.70 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

245122.52

PE Ratio

12.97

PB Ratio

11.87

Dividend Yield

6.66

ROE

84.50

ROCE

62.51

Book Value (₹)

33.5167757

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 3767456372 61.13 3767456372 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 3767456372 61.13 3767456372 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 3767456372 61.13 3767456372 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 5957498 0.10 5957498 4
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 1990601 0.03 1990601 10
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 590931937 9.59 590931937 630
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 669237728 10.86 669237728 40
Mutual Funds / UTI 725217281 11.77 725217281 48
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 48657369 0.79 48657369 36
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 2041992414 33.13 2041992414 768
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 51480389 0.84 51480389 3353
Clearing Members 1005718 0.02 1005718 76
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 14938666 0.24 14938666 32671
Foreign Non Institution Other 10928 0.00 10928 4
Hindu Undivided Families 9828364 0.16 9828363 64039
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 33097175 0.54 33097175 523
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 237431044 3.85 237428584 2606624
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 941980 0.02 941980 109
Others 270248 0.00 270248 1
Sub Total 353279541 5.73 353277080 2707859
Total Public Shareholding 2395271955 38.87 2395269494 2708627
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 6162728327 100.00 6162725866 2708628
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 6162728327 100.00 6162725866 2708628

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales168,400.29169,177.37144,762.42138,251.91109,715.42
OPM (%)24.8927.8833.7231.3021.53
OP41,923.0947,163.4448,812.6143,274.6023,616.28
Other Income15,346.4013,575.027,969.086,559.813,881.41
PBIDT53,276.0257,139.2556,367.4050,791.8528,586.44
INTEREST1,216.26883.65819.37684.31541.49
PBDT52,059.7656,255.6055,548.0350,107.5428,044.95
PBT41,923.0947,163.4448,812.6143,274.6023,616.28
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO41,923.0947,163.4448,812.6143,274.6023,616.28
TAXES10,852.5111,713.7211,443.4811,551.626,237.86
PAT31,094.2935,505.7837,402.2931,763.2317,358.10
EPS50.4657.6160.6951.5428.17
Raw Material6.636.658.009.818.61
Power and Fuel2.262.281.992.002.40
Employee Cost27.5726.5133.7035.7436.89
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.980.900.510.4412.78
Selling and Administration Expenses21.1818.784.023.543.60
Miscellaneous Expenses1.571.61-0.09-1.075.08
Revenue (Growth %) -0.4616.874.7126.0121.87
PBIDT (Growth %)-6.761.3710.9877.6827.83
PAT (Growth %) -12.42-5.0717.7582.9936.68
PBIDT (Margin %)31.6433.7738.9436.7426.06
PAT (Margin %) 18.4620.9925.8422.9715.82

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 6162.736162.736162.736162.736162.736162.73
Reserves Total 14492.7511908.1211163.0010543.7210195.2210588.98
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds20655.4818070.8517325.7316706.4516357.9516751.71
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 801.630.000.000.000.000.00
Total Debt801.630.000.000.000.000.00
Other Liabilities7505.097082.126157.356011.495684.475216.17
Total Liabilities28962.2025152.9723483.0822717.9422042.4221967.88
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1378.04883.92857.80749.90582.14497.32
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 342.87273.28228.92196.16156.70144.54
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1035.17610.64628.88553.74425.44352.78
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1190.22265.47142.39108.73158.16171.41
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 15131.7614505.6714206.2313862.6713405.2613224.87
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 11.259.1638.1121.0113.161.00
Sundry Debtors 0.000.000.003.572.3611.99
Cash and Bank Balance3021.131482.341476.701174.89789.47230.27
Loans and Advances 2914.552671.962423.072229.252452.543866.28
Total Current Assets5946.934163.463937.883428.723257.534109.54
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 838.89323.93438.50528.08279.71403.61
Provisions 45.8765.2585.11155.1893.6597.22
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions884.76389.18523.61683.26373.36500.83
Net Current Assets5062.173774.283414.272745.462884.173608.71
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Liability56.9538.4938.1929.9424.5227.56
Net Deferred Tax-56.95-38.49-38.19-29.94-24.52-27.56
Other Assets6599.836035.405129.505477.285193.914637.67
Total Assets28962.2025152.9723483.0822717.9422042.4221967.88
Contingent Liabilities1022.451041.63997.081135.62852.43852.46

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -10,783.37-14,328.07-15,097.85-16,238.52-15,437.88
Investing Activities 8,952.5312,652.8314,572.6415,735.1912,122.19
Net Cash Flow 399.16-464.23-123.84668.15-72.34
Operating Activities 2,230.001,211.01401.371,171.483,243.35

Peers

20 Microns Ltd

174.94

(-1.74%)
Arcotech Ltd

Ardee Industries...

42.27

(-2.54%)
Ashapura Mineche...

420.50

(-2.82%)
Asi Industries L...

Auroma Coke Ltd

Balasore Alloys ...

Baroda Extrusion...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
BS
B Sairam
Chairman / Executive Director / Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
MC
Mukesh Choudhary
Executive Director (Marketing)
Exec.
MA
Mukesh Agrawal
Executive Director (Finance)
Exec.
AG
Achyut Ghatak
Executive Director (Technical)
Exec.
AK
Asheesh Kumar
Executive Director / Whole Time Director
Exec.
BPD
BIJAY PRAKASH DUBEY
Executive Director & CS
Exec.
Independent Directors
SK
Sona Kumari
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
RB
Rupinder Brar
Nominee (Govt)
Nom.
AKM
Ashim Kumar Modi
Nominee (Govt)
Nom.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Coal India Ltd? −

Coal India Ltd trades on NSE under COALINDIA and on BSE under code 533278. The ISIN is INE522F01014 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Coal India Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Coal India Ltd trades at Rs 397.45, a change of -5.10 (-1.27%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Coal India Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Coal India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 245122.52 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Coal India Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Coal India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 31,094.29 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Coal India Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Coal India Ltd is 12.97 and the price-to-book ratio is 11.87. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Coal India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Coal India Ltd is 6.66%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Coal India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 61.13% of Coal India Ltd. Public shareholding is 38.87%, including mutual funds at 11.77% and foreign institutional investors at 9.59%.

What were the latest annual financials of Coal India Ltd? +

In March 2026, Coal India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 168,400.29 crore, revenue growth of -0.46%, and earnings per share of Rs 50.46.