Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

23 Oct 26
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd consolidated sales down 24.89% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit jumped 117.87%
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd share price ticked higher by 1.03% to Rs 1454.15 after the company's net profit saw a strong growth of 117.
22 Oct 26
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd consolidated sales down 24.89% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit soared by 117.87%
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd share price gained 0.53% to Rs 1439.3 after the company's net profit saw a strong growth of 117.
22 Oct 26
Chennai Petroleum Corporation appoints R G N Price & Co as statutory auditors
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited announced that its Board of Directors noted the appointment of R G N Price & Co, Chartered Accountants, as Statutory Auditors for the year 2026-27, an appointment made by the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (C&AG), New Delhi, effective October 22, 2026.
15 Oct 26
Chennai Petroleum Corporation to review financial results and potential dividend at board meeting
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited will hold a board meeting on Thursday, October 22, 2026, to consider and approve the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and may also consider the declaration of an interim dividend for the financial year 2026-27.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 1472.00 1574.20 1443.50 1521.40 3964459 162622 6041159474.20 22753.20
23-10-26 1462.00 1529.90 1423.00 1475.60 6408882 232697 9525557996.10 22600.00
22-10-26 1438.40 1480.00 1377.30 1453.70 4858384 202996 6957125190.90 22687.65
21-10-26 1444.50 1464.90 1397.10 1438.40 1311195 60194 1875005548.60 22811.35
19-10-26 1415.10 1458.80 1411.00 1432.40 2109928 80057 3036660938.40 22888.95
16-10-26 1444.60 1448.30 1391.80 1406.60 1448843 61263 2040935410.30 23146.15
15-10-26 1553.00 1560.00 1434.60 1444.00 2563511 94541 3758704077.60 22997.35
14-10-26 1461.40 1573.00 1458.80 1546.10 4788653 181213 7360135852.80 22622.70
13-10-26 1477.00 1499.00 1426.00 1459.90 1452024 62224 2108488431.20 22721.95
12-10-26 1495.10 1503.50 1456.10 1466.60 1355720 60880 1999155168.40 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

22010.59

PE Ratio

3.88

PB Ratio

1.66

Dividend Yield

4.19

ROE

32.68

ROCE

34.59

Book Value (₹)

892.708107

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 22932900 15.40 22932900 1
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 22932900 15.40 22932900 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 77265200 51.89 77265200 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 77265200 51.89 77265200 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 100198100 67.29 100198100 2
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 326 0.00 326 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 969 0.00 869 5
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 23512550 15.79 23509950 261
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 439539 0.30 439539 13
Mutual Funds / UTI 1029255 0.69 1027055 26
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 282915 0.19 282915 16
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 25265554 16.97 25260654 323
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1423615 0.96 1414715 550
Clearing Members 612 0.00 612 3
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 1443016 0.97 1215016 5231
Foreign Non Institution Other 600 0.00 300 2
Hindu Undivided Families 542167 0.36 542166 2054
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 5121734 3.44 5121734 35
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 14172044 9.52 13753538 148932
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 2719 0.00 2719 8
Others 741239 0.50 741239 1
Sub Total 23447746 15.75 22792039 156816
Total Public Shareholding 48713300 32.71 48052693 157139
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 148911400 100.00 148250793 157141
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 148911400 100.00 148250793 157141

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales63,640.0659,356.0266,385.7376,734.7343,375.38
OPM (%)6.540.425.566.264.24
OP4,162.47248.663,693.694,806.421,841.25
Other Income65.3525.2410.477.1917.74
PBIDT4,892.511,099.894,522.605,710.062,757.58
INTEREST120.07244.52223.28330.18412.44
PBDT4,772.44855.374,299.325,379.882,345.14
PBT4,162.47248.663,693.694,806.421,841.25
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO4,162.47248.663,693.694,806.421,841.25
TAXES1,059.7734.57948.621,274.89489.22
PAT3,102.70214.092,745.073,531.531,352.03
EPS208.3614.38184.34237.1690.80
Raw Material89.3893.2590.9987.5692.32
Power and Fuel0.220.130.120.100.15
Employee Cost0.930.780.820.721.28
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses0.960.830.730.750.94
Miscellaneous Expenses0.690.310.261.020.87
Revenue (Growth %) 7.22-10.59-13.4976.9193.25
PBIDT (Growth %)344.82-75.68-20.80107.0729.04
PAT (Growth %) 1,349.25-92.20-22.27161.20425.55
PBIDT (Margin %)7.691.856.817.446.36
PAT (Margin %) 4.880.364.144.603.12

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 148.91148.91648.91648.91648.91754.67
Reserves Total 10651.117789.598444.056132.052641.321275.66
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds10800.027938.509092.966780.963290.232030.33
Secured Loans 378.83183.0974.70124.192951.512908.59
Unsecured Loans 1585.332934.342211.203635.415786.825652.61
Total Debt1964.163117.432285.903759.608738.338561.20
Other Liabilities464.40244.0855.6946.9835.22131.18
Total Liabilities13228.5811300.0111434.5510587.5412063.7810722.71
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 12101.2311684.7711339.6310873.599690.009462.99
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 4827.764267.323741.503143.382623.622198.25
Less:Impairment of Assets91.1792.4792.1593.6699.75122.57
Net Block 7182.307324.987505.987636.556966.637142.17
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress345.51208.04210.11331.431209.551550.43
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 182.1111.9511.9511.9511.9411.94
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 8198.666537.307874.396016.697575.454548.96
Sundry Debtors 235.04194.75461.55298.67252.32199.98
Cash and Bank Balance1256.77375.2994.258.6412.004.83
Loans and Advances 528.96508.44598.69519.351082.71343.06
Total Current Assets10219.437615.789028.886843.358922.485096.83
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 5036.044102.185319.223965.274322.653165.11
Provisions 571.51557.40578.71567.70377.2987.11
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions5607.554659.585897.934532.974699.943252.22
Net Current Assets4611.882956.203130.952310.384222.541844.61
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets89.5089.4973.6179.270.000.00
Deferred Tax Liability1028.88970.94887.92843.85563.09103.52
Net Deferred Tax-939.38-881.45-814.31-764.58-563.09-103.52
Other Assets1846.161680.291389.871061.81216.21277.08
Total Assets13228.5811300.0111434.5510587.5412063.7810722.71
Contingent Liabilities735.37720.28630.51606.82201.48444.66

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -342.84-5,353.55-2,106.11-519.08-1,294.12
Investing Activities -675.85-402.51-589.20-649.49-929.77
Net Cash Flow 7.18-7.10-1.06183.80721.07
Operating Activities 1,025.875,748.962,694.251,352.372,944.96

Peers

Bharat Petroleum...

290.40

(+3.00%)
Cals Refineries ...

Gandhar Oil Refi...

300.25

(+2.47%)
Hindustan Petrol...

343.45

(+1.52%)
Indian Oil Corpo...

130.85

(+1.36%)
Kotyark Industri...

32.68

(+0.43%)
Mangalore Refine...

182.61

(+12.55%)
Nagarjuna Oil Re...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
ASS
Arvinder Singh Sahney
Chairman / Non Executive Director / Nominee
Executive
Functional Directors
H
H.Shankar
MD & Director (Technical)
Dir.
RKA
Rohit Kumar Agrawala
Whole time Director (Finance)
Dir.
P
P.Kannan
Whole Time Director (Operatio
Dir.
SGV
SUNDARAPANDIPURAM GANESAN VENKATESH
Whole Time Director- Technical
Dir.
Independent Directors
MKP
Manoj Kumar Pandey
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
MBD
Mohammad Bagher Dakhili
Non Executive Director / Nominee
Nom.
BB
Babak Bagherpour
Non Executive Director / Nominee
Nom.
DS
Deepak Srivastava
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government
Nom.
IJ
Inder Jeet
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government
Nom.
VA
V.C. Asokan
Nominee
Nom.
Company Secretary & Compliance
LKM
Lalit Kumar Mohanty
Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd? −

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd trades on NSE under CHENNPETRO and on BSE under code 500110. The ISIN is INE178A01016 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd trades at Rs 1,521.40, a change of 45.80 (3.10%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 22010.59 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 3,102.70 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd is 3.88 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.66. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd is 4.19%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 67.29% of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Public shareholding is 32.71%, including mutual funds at 0.69% and foreign institutional investors at 15.79%.

What were the latest annual financials of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd? +

In March 2026, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd reported net sales of Rs 63,640.06 crore, revenue growth of 7.22%, and earnings per share of Rs 208.36.