Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

30 Oct 26
Chambal Fertilisers sets November 11, 2026, as record date for potential interim dividend
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited has set Wednesday, November 11, 2026, as the record date for determining eligibility of equity shareholders for payment of an interim dividend, if declared at a board meeting scheduled for Tuesday, November 3, 2026.
22 Oct 26
Chambal Fertilisers to review financial results and potential dividend at November meeting
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited will hold a board meeting on November 3, 2026, to consider the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, and to consider the declaration of an interim dividend on the equity shares of the company, if any.
17 Oct 26
Chambal Fertilisers acquires 26% stake in Clean Max Hachi’s Rajasthan power facility
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited announced that it has entered into a share purchase agreement on October 17, 2026, with Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Limited and Clean Max Hachi Private Limited to acquire a 26% stake in a captive power generation facility, Clean Max Hachi Private Limited, for an investment of up to Rs 6 crore.
29 Sep 26
Chambal Fertilisers halts securities trading from October 1, 2026, per regulatory filings
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited will close its trading window for securities from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, for all designated persons and their immediate relatives, according to a filing with the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited on September 29, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 366.00 367.95 350.00 353.90 721955 25698 257285963.80 23053.10
29-10-26 359.05 373.95 356.70 365.70 405447 18828 148844034.65 22936.75
28-10-26 359.10 361.85 356.10 359.55 169687 9943 60878784.05 22698.85
27-10-26 364.00 364.05 355.05 358.90 410263 18517 147024821.65 22749.75
26-10-26 359.00 369.00 355.80 360.60 753017 36079 272632440.70 22753.20
23-10-26 375.25 379.00 359.00 363.95 450566 27621 163884090.40 22600.00
22-10-26 378.60 380.95 372.80 374.15 270937 18475 102008606.15 22687.65
21-10-26 383.50 385.50 378.00 380.50 288698 16069 109872830.35 22811.35
19-10-26 388.85 389.75 381.50 382.95 288999 14741 111194706.65 22888.95
16-10-26 393.00 394.75 386.85 388.10 198165 11807 77103825.20 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

14665.88

PE Ratio

7.28

PB Ratio

1.44

Dividend Yield

3.01

ROE

20.83

ROCE

26.11

Book Value (₹)

254.2676623

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 255 0.00 255 1
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 255 0.00 255 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 221482677 55.28 221482677 44
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 25809894 6.44 25809894 11
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 247292571 61.72 247292571 55
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 247292826 61.72 247292826 56
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 412 0.00 412 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 76315 0.02 7255 21
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 53729521 13.41 53726321 219
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 1995835 0.50 1995835 13
Mutual Funds / UTI 22583706 5.64 22557006 23
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 634945 0.16 610645 12
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 79020734 19.72 78897474 290
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 4194651 1.05 4119304 1015
Clearing Members 535 0.00 535 4
Directors & their Relatives 75774 0.02 75774 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 6090714 1.52 3221719 6595
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1894014 0.47 1884614 3250
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 7348784 1.83 7348684 139
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 48259570 12.05 41888370 249745
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 93242 0.02 92242 9
Others 6376171 1.59 6376171 2
Sub Total 74338737 18.55 65012695 260762
Total Public Shareholding 153359471 38.28 143910169 261052
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 400652297 100.00 391202995 261108
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 400652297 100.00 391202995 261108

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales20,793.6616,646.2017,966.4127,772.8116,068.83
OPM (%)12.4014.7310.505.1013.88
OP2,578.372,451.711,886.981,416.332,230.90
Other Income126.85215.11249.10167.7668.00
PBIDT2,934.152,830.282,372.832,044.642,636.57
INTEREST6.8148.42173.06320.02105.93
PBDT2,927.342,781.862,199.771,724.622,530.64
PBT2,578.372,451.711,886.981,416.332,230.90
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO2,578.372,451.711,886.981,416.332,230.90
TAXES625.10802.32611.23382.54664.84
PAT1,953.391,649.511,275.801,034.221,565.98
EPS48.7641.1730.8424.8537.62
Raw Material28.6638.6636.6330.6933.41
Power and Fuel15.6321.0520.3217.4218.79
Employee Cost1.381.401.230.691.12
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses4.444.554.463.144.44
Miscellaneous Expenses0.550.580.610.350.42
Revenue (Growth %) 24.92-7.35-35.3172.8426.34
PBIDT (Growth %)3.6719.2816.05-22.45-10.26
PAT (Growth %) 18.4229.2923.36-33.96-5.37
PBIDT (Margin %)14.1117.0013.217.3616.41
PAT (Margin %) 9.399.917.103.729.75

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 400.65400.65400.65416.21416.21416.21
Reserves Total 9786.648133.816722.716460.935770.144881.00
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.00-0.57-2.76-4.90
Total Shareholders Funds10187.298534.467123.366876.576183.595292.31
Secured Loans 963.070.001773.213256.124250.083847.99
Unsecured Loans 13.0716.4020.3823.1313.7717.75
Total Debt976.1416.401793.593279.254263.853865.74
Other Liabilities45.1515.0128.9021.8418.2817.14
Total Liabilities11208.588565.878945.8510177.6610465.729175.19
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 8491.878275.538166.737711.757516.027373.69
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 2382.352054.371744.091449.361158.35893.85
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 6109.526221.166422.646262.396357.676479.84
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1388.88649.72183.86102.62156.90160.79
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 806.321131.172235.122140.23302.93302.93
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 2279.821802.291254.661373.833123.21789.14
Sundry Debtors 2075.20367.92191.561760.482151.301174.59
Cash and Bank Balance543.41223.23120.0446.61538.79900.89
Loans and Advances 544.61385.52576.08608.48245.68267.31
Total Current Assets5443.042778.962142.343789.406058.983131.93
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1517.601128.571279.941595.301909.09703.40
Provisions 69.1440.3041.9236.3834.4539.47
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1586.741168.871321.861631.681943.54742.87
Net Current Assets3856.301610.09820.482157.724115.442389.06
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets53.4229.14990.931305.321453.931804.70
Deferred Tax Liability1366.441440.912016.712009.622057.002113.61
Net Deferred Tax-1313.02-1411.77-1025.78-704.30-603.07-308.91
Other Assets360.58365.50309.53219.00135.85151.48
Total Assets11208.588565.878945.8510177.6610465.729175.19
Contingent Liabilities177.08177.08167.49145.54108.09197.55

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -212.80-1,861.99-2,871.41-2,135.25543.32
Investing Activities -119.16-1,872.82-383.84738.64-474.05
Net Cash Flow -364.48-493.6773.05-1.77207.94
Operating Activities -32.523,241.143,328.301,394.84138.67

Peers

Agro Phos India ...

22.13

(+0.45%)
Anya Polytech & ...

16.10

(-0.62%)
Aries Agro Ltd

430.10

(-2.18%)
Asian Fertilizer...

Balaji Phosphate...

107.00

(+1.95%)
Basant Agro Tech...

Bohra Industries...

13.24

(-0.53%)
Coromandel Inter...

1,696.00

(-1.38%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SKP
S K Poddar
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
SSB
Shyam S Bhartia
Co-Chairman / Non Executive Director / Promoter
Executive
Functional Directors
CSN
C S Nopany
Non Executive Director
Exec.
AB
Abhay Baijal
Executive Director & MD
Exec.
Independent Directors
VM
Vivek Mehra
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PB
Pradeep Banerjee
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RM
Rita Menon
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RJ
Rakesh Jain
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Company Secretary & Compliance
TKB
TRIDIB KUMAR BARAT
CS / Compliance Officer / Vice President - Legal
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd? −

Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd trades on NSE under CHAMBLFERT and on BSE under code 500085. The ISIN is INE085A01013 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd trades at Rs 353.90, a change of -11.80 (-3.23%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 14665.88 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,953.39 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd is 7.28 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.44. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd is 3.01%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 61.72% of Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd. Public shareholding is 38.28%, including mutual funds at 5.64% and foreign institutional investors at 13.41%.

What were the latest annual financials of Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd? +

In March 2026, Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd reported net sales of Rs 20,793.66 crore, revenue growth of 24.92%, and earnings per share of Rs 48.76.