Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

24 Oct 26
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd consolidated sales up 15.87% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit jumped 32.70%
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd share price softened by 0.13% to Rs 814.95. The Company's net profit surged by 32.
23 Oct 26
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd consolidated sales up 15.87% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit soared by 32.70%
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd share price slipped 0.37% to Rs 816.0. The Company's net profit saw a strong growth of 32.
15 Oct 26
CG Power allocates shares under its 2021 plan, boosting equity share capital
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited announced on October 15, 2026, that it has allotted 5,700 equity shares of Rs 2 each, fully paid up, at an exercise price of Rs 635.
14 Oct 26
CG Power to convene board meeting October 23 to review financial results
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited will hold a meeting of its Board of Directors on Friday, October 23, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the half year and quarter ended September 30, 2026, on both standalone and consolidated bases, according to a regulatory filing.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 803.95 822.00 772.25 813.35 9269802 144733 7445359020.70 22600.00
22-10-26 820.00 830.65 808.05 817.10 1676335 39042 1372278132.55 22687.65
21-10-26 857.00 861.95 812.65 821.00 2591591 48247 2140925980.95 22811.35
19-10-26 850.20 865.50 843.20 855.00 3963727 63170 3396219671.60 22888.95
16-10-26 818.00 858.30 808.55 846.00 7823607 98226 6531330404.00 23146.15
15-10-26 845.00 846.05 815.35 818.00 4943006 133660 4072058565.85 22997.35
14-10-26 854.00 868.95 850.10 863.00 1723959 41874 1484717226.10 22622.70
13-10-26 851.00 854.60 834.35 854.00 2486638 51678 2100978517.40 22721.95
12-10-26 863.80 878.00 858.95 867.50 1507658 33598 1308367767.20 22363.35
09-10-26 862.05 865.70 840.15 855.55 2308023 54558 1972853076.55 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

128393.25

PE Ratio

90.45

PB Ratio

15.63

Dividend Yield

0.16

ROE

21.44

ROCE

28.15

Book Value (₹)

52.1523983

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 886857021 56.29 886857021 3
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 630384 0.04 630384 14
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 5100 0.00 5100 1
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 172840 0.01 172840 2
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 887665345 56.34 887665345 20
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 887665345 56.34 887665345 20
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 37050 0.00 37050 3
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 673790 0.04 670650 10
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 174631733 11.08 174584584 611
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 148677715 9.44 148674265 42
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 150352243 9.54 150352243 72
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 474372531 30.11 474318792 738
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 25399401 1.61 25393320 1939
Clearing Members 10140 0.00 10140 5
Directors & their Relatives 64000 0.00 64000 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 6339190 0.40 6306870 12767
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 0 0.00 0 0
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 54990269 3.49 54990269 161
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 124248539 7.89 122493973 533672
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 40319 0.00 40319 20
Others 2338575 0.15 2338575 2
Sub Total 213430433 13.55 211637466 548568
Total Public Shareholding 687802964 43.66 685956258 549306
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 1575468309 100.00 1573621603 549326
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 1575468309 100.00 1573621603 549326

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales12,417.959,908.668,045.986,972.545,483.53
OPM (%)13.3813.6014.1313.639.19
OP1,661.801,347.971,136.90950.38504.10
Other Income244.27162.17106.2667.7637.57
PBIDT1,833.991,466.901,255.811,112.84918.60
INTEREST12.177.092.5416.2068.15
PBDT1,821.821,459.811,253.271,096.64850.45
PBT1,590.661,347.971,179.861,053.90999.64
EO-35.570.0021.4851.76247.77
PBT after EO1,626.231,347.971,158.381,002.14751.87
TAXES429.50374.99287.26205.81122.26
PAT1,206.27974.601,427.01962.67912.54
EPS7.716.379.336.306.35
Raw Material67.1268.2566.9565.7668.90
Power and Fuel0.450.470.510.550.57
Employee Cost7.666.186.326.056.66
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses4.194.484.103.964.29
Miscellaneous Expenses2.612.442.501.971.87
Revenue (Growth %) 25.3223.1515.4027.1585.01
PBIDT (Growth %)25.0216.8112.8521.15-47.88
PAT (Growth %) 23.77-31.7048.235.49-29.54
PBIDT (Margin %)14.7714.8015.6115.9616.75
PAT (Margin %) 9.719.8417.7413.8116.64

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 314.99305.78305.47305.43288.37267.60
Reserves Total 7901.383762.802939.972124.631512.71728.73
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.0018.2437.50
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds8216.374068.583245.442430.061819.321033.83
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.0098.87740.74
Unsecured Loans 45.7318.2815.4017.01211.53211.90
Total Debt45.7318.2815.4017.01310.40952.64
Other Liabilities116.1871.7846.3326.1244.2234.70
Total Liabilities8378.284158.643307.172473.192173.942021.17
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1868.561802.371702.771570.301501.081463.04
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 956.69946.93871.57799.47733.28662.19
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 911.87855.44831.20770.83767.80800.85
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress487.93240.2185.2029.0424.6910.25
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 2108.761593.17994.61302.77343.03303.65
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1352.201033.29689.62490.46446.77381.92
Sundry Debtors 2707.581878.861463.881229.72889.48521.67
Cash and Bank Balance830.31795.93781.14645.88413.27393.21
Loans and Advances 1889.39269.11296.94215.88313.73719.42
Total Current Assets6779.483977.193231.582581.942063.252016.22
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 3248.262392.441886.321579.331523.001709.47
Provisions 315.15230.95231.29201.46141.41148.15
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions3563.412623.392117.611780.791664.411857.62
Net Current Assets3216.071353.801113.97801.15398.84158.60
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets104.1877.01277.13565.70622.69733.41
Deferred Tax Liability119.24115.30124.33131.530.000.00
Net Deferred Tax-15.06-38.29152.80434.17622.69733.41
Other Assets1668.71154.31129.39135.2316.8914.41
Total Assets8378.284158.643307.172473.192173.942021.17
Contingent Liabilities14.2416.4623.1923.2424.3734.83

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -675.31-584.79-243.21-174.482,780.73
Investing Activities 189.797.27-1,214.60-887.36-3,534.83
Net Cash Flow -35.67312.89-495.30-127.59134.58
Operating Activities 449.85890.41962.51934.25888.68

Peers

Aartech Solonics...

40.50

(-12.34%)
ABB India Ltd

6,140.00

(-5.02%)
Accord Transform...

Advance Metering...

Advance Powerinf...

Agni Green Power...

14.20

(0.00%)
Akanksha Power &...

153.20

(-4.99%)
Alfa Transformer...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
VS
Vellayan Subbiah
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Functional Directors
AK
Amar Kaul
Managing Director & CEO
MD
Independent Directors
AMA
Arunachalam Murugappa Arunachalam Murugappan
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
PSJ
P S Jayakumar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SS
Sriram Sivaram
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VRI
V R Iyer
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MC
Mammen Chally
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
SKC
Sanjay Kumar Chowdhary
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd? −

Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd trades on NSE under CGPOWER and on BSE under code 500093. The ISIN is INE067A01029 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd today? +

As of 24 October 2026, Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd trades at Rs 813.35, a change of -3.75 (-0.46%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd? +

As of 24 October 2026, Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 128393.25 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,206.27 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd? +

: As of 24 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd is 90.45 and the price-to-book ratio is 15.63. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 24 October 2026, the dividend yield for Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd is 0.16%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 56.34% of Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd. Public shareholding is 43.66%, including mutual funds at 9.44% and foreign institutional investors at 11.08%.

What were the latest annual financials of Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd? +

In March 2026, Cg Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd reported net sales of Rs 12,417.95 crore, revenue growth of 25.32%, and earnings per share of Rs 7.71.