Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,762.98

Todday's Low

73,179.41

Open at

73,484.38

Previous Close

73,606.75

Volumes

Avg Price

-8.08

Historical Performance

News

15 Oct 26
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd consolidated sales up 20.82% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit saw a strong growth of 117.92%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd share price ticked higher by 4.86% to Rs 463.5 after the company's net profit surged by 117.
14 Oct 26
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd consolidated sales up 20.82% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit soared by 117.92%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd share price ticked higher by 0.64% to Rs 442.0 after the company's net profit jumped 117.
14 Oct 26
Bharat Heavy Electricals approved Rs 500 crore investment for Haridwar thermal and nuclear set facilities
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited announced that its board of directors approved a capital investment proposal of approximately Rs 500 crore for additional facilities to manufacture thermal and nuclear sets at HEEP-Haridwar Unit, and the merger of Electrical Machines Repair Plant (EMRP), Mumbai and Electronics Division (EDN), Bengaluru into a single unit with EDN as the merged entity, effective November 1, 2026.
06 Oct 26
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd up for fifth session
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd is up for a fifth straight session in a row. The stock is quoting at Rs 449.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
27-10-26 398.00 400.80 393.55 399.90 9915947 91034 3939229767.50 22749.75
26-10-26 387.50 394.70 379.45 394.55 6718670 62339 2614043449.80 22753.20
23-10-26 398.70 398.70 377.70 387.50 14564347 139558 5573874520.50 22600.00
22-10-26 409.80 412.65 396.80 398.90 14842395 120000 5997178663.50 22687.65
21-10-26 430.00 430.55 409.05 410.20 13154078 118671 5481383478.55 22811.35
19-10-26 435.00 436.30 425.55 427.35 8639491 104870 3736023716.05 22888.95
16-10-26 435.95 439.50 431.50 434.60 11680175 91936 5080672105.25 23146.15
15-10-26 450.50 452.75 433.10 434.25 24113681 178759 10673640251.05 22997.35
14-10-26 445.00 464.00 439.15 464.00 37460371 295939 17004087454.35 22622.70
13-10-26 436.80 442.35 426.15 442.35 15969804 84292 6947584709.60 22721.95

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

138934.33

PE Ratio

48.66

PB Ratio

5.12

Dividend Yield

0.35

ROE

5.15

ROCE

5.59

Book Value (₹)

77.8742082

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 2025440587 58.17 2025440587 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 2025440587 58.17 2025440587 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 2025440587 58.17 2025440587 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 5358 0.00 5358 3
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 1704950 0.05 1704950 6
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 346014713 9.94 346014713 628
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 283174201 8.13 283172201 29
Mutual Funds / UTI 390422990 11.21 390422990 46
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 86500874 2.48 86500874 44
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 1107823086 31.82 1107821086 756
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 16484468 0.47 16484468 3039
Clearing Members 10790918 0.31 10790918 122
Directors & their Relatives 4795 0.00 4795 4
Employees 694226 0.02 310326 2320
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 15177903 0.44 15159153 21982
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 9071690 0.26 9071690 13288
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 13950159 0.40 13950159 50
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 273345534 7.85 273250714 1562450
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 669622 0.02 669622 51
Others 1004944 0.03 1004944 1
Sub Total 348799682 10.02 348302212 1603363
Total Public Shareholding 1456622768 41.83 1456123298 1604119
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 3482063355 100.00 3481563885 1604120
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 3482063355 100.00 3481563885 1604120

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales33,782.1828,339.4823,892.7823,364.9421,211.09
OPM (%)6.332.631.023.062.22
OP2,138.61745.60242.66715.61470.46
Other Income807.65465.31546.27488.63354.54
PBIDT3,210.891,765.891,222.851,497.381,140.54
INTEREST756.41748.33731.29521.43355.96
PBDT2,454.481,017.56491.56975.95784.58
PBT2,138.61745.60242.66715.61470.46
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO2,138.61745.60242.66715.61470.46
TAXES538.35211.70-39.5661.4925.75
PAT1,600.26533.90282.22654.12446.03
EPS4.601.530.811.881.28
Raw Material52.9752.8150.1645.0843.39
Power and Fuel1.491.731.892.091.96
Employee Cost19.1520.9023.5624.4026.02
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses4.284.634.794.894.94
Miscellaneous Expenses-0.850.93-4.04-6.00-6.91
Revenue (Growth %) 19.2118.612.2610.1522.55
PBIDT (Growth %)81.8344.41-18.3331.29-141.49
PAT (Growth %) 199.7389.18-56.8646.65-116.54
PBIDT (Margin %)9.506.235.126.415.38
PAT (Margin %) 4.741.881.182.802.10

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 696.41696.41696.41696.41696.41696.41
Reserves Total 25820.0824416.6024154.1824115.9826274.7525787.64
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds26516.4925113.0124850.5924812.3926971.1626484.05
Secured Loans 7450.008795.008808.005385.004745.00546.08
Unsecured Loans 736.95219.6048.4668.5184.934389.31
Total Debt8186.959014.608856.465453.514829.934935.39
Other Liabilities17568.6514973.049292.489028.458330.898844.81
Total Liabilities52272.0949100.6542999.5339294.3540131.9840264.25
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 8005.857749.337236.266948.856639.836463.26
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 5007.324802.154662.224472.874241.373974.94
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2998.532947.182574.042475.982398.462488.32
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress495.05195.43308.36353.85430.98419.56
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 676.58671.71667.60669.54669.71670.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 14036.7610635.268002.737499.697307.297910.69
Sundry Debtors 6796.275884.354785.383128.353024.754033.63
Cash and Bank Balance11866.627612.416157.476698.077153.696701.43
Loans and Advances 19457.8819393.5216378.7012512.1811123.3310407.73
Total Current Assets52157.5343525.5435324.2829838.2928609.0629053.48
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 22369.1317563.3614096.0615263.1613509.6412272.74
Provisions 2621.092581.083100.433540.423813.783883.71
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions24990.2220144.4417196.4918803.5817323.4216156.45
Net Current Assets27167.3123381.1018127.7911034.7111285.6412897.03
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets3532.804067.724201.264246.543530.083659.77
Deferred Tax Liability0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Deferred Tax3532.804067.724201.264246.543530.083659.77
Other Assets17401.8217837.5117120.4820513.7321817.1120129.57
Total Assets52272.0949100.6542999.5339294.3540131.9840264.25
Contingent Liabilities9724.318090.119727.217356.806805.706095.49

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -329.5088.962,655.74-856.81-1,805.73
Investing Activities -1,125.331,480.461,330.86-2,731.49-3,035.41
Net Cash Flow -794.56828.72273.70-1,395.83996.24
Operating Activities 660.27-740.70-3,712.902,192.475,837.38

Peers

Aartech Solonics...

45.40

(+5.85%)
ABB India Ltd

6,550.00

(+3.03%)
Accord Transform...

Advance Metering...

Advance Powerinf...

Agni Green Power...

13.80

(0.00%)
Akanksha Power &...

152.85

(-4.97%)
Alfa Transformer...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SKS
Shri K Sadashiv Murthy
Chairman / Executive Director / Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
TG
Tajinder Gupta
Executive Director (HR)
Exec.
BV
Bani Varma
Executive Director
Exec.
RKD
Rajesh Kumar Dwivedi
Executive Director (Fin) & CFO
Exec.
SMR
S M Ramanathan
Director
Dir.
MS
Manepalli Sridhar
Director (Human Resources)
Dir.
Nominee Directors
VM
Vijay Mittal
Part Time Dir.(Govt.Nominee)
Nom.
NFH
Nigar Fatima Husain
Part Time Dir.(Govt.Nominee)
Nom.
Company Secretary & Compliance
YRC
Yogesh R Chhabra
Company Secretary
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd? −

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd trades on NSE under BHEL and on BSE under code 500103. The ISIN is INE257A01026 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd today? +

As of 28 October 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd trades at Rs 399.90, a change of 5.35 (1.36%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd? +

As of 28 October 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 138934.33 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,600.26 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd? +

: As of 28 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd is 48.66 and the price-to-book ratio is 5.12. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 28 October 2026, the dividend yield for Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd is 0.35%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 58.17% of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Public shareholding is 41.83%, including mutual funds at 11.21% and foreign institutional investors at 9.94%.

What were the latest annual financials of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd? +

In March 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd reported net sales of Rs 33,782.18 crore, revenue growth of 19.21%, and earnings per share of Rs 4.60.