Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

23 Oct 26
Bharat Forge Ltd eases for fifth straight session
Bharat Forge Ltd dropped for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 1682.
16 Oct 26
Bharat Forge invests Rs 2,400 million in Kalyani Strategic Systems for ammunition production
Bharat Forge Limited announced that it has invested Rs 2,400 million in equity shares of Kalyani Strategic Systems Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, through a rights issue, funded by proceeds from a qualified institutional placement and internal accruals.
08 Oct 26
Bharat Forge confirms dematerialization requests processed within timeframe, per exchange filings
Bharat Forge Limited confirmed that dematerialization requests received during the quarter ended September 30, 2026, have been given effect within the stipulated time limit, according to a filing with the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
05 Oct 26
Bharat Forge Ltd drops for fifth straight session
Bharat Forge Ltd fell for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 1831.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 1738.00 1740.90 1680.40 1711.20 915933 45991 1556837005.00 22600.00
22-10-26 1767.80 1767.80 1723.40 1741.00 1353872 57958 2353840002.60 22687.65
21-10-26 1801.00 1810.90 1746.00 1774.00 684721 64655 1207142858.00 22811.35
19-10-26 1835.00 1840.00 1792.10 1798.60 429055 31251 776901222.10 22888.95
16-10-26 1860.00 1865.00 1825.00 1835.00 1488820 57765 2731967025.00 23146.15
15-10-26 1838.00 1863.00 1833.60 1852.40 406737 37267 752358268.30 22997.35
14-10-26 1839.00 1864.50 1828.50 1838.80 483316 39344 890935777.70 22622.70
13-10-26 1815.30 1847.60 1797.70 1842.20 445758 42698 816517405.60 22721.95
12-10-26 1814.60 1839.60 1806.60 1815.30 1189319 71140 2164258828.60 22363.35
09-10-26 1791.00 1818.80 1773.20 1816.90 403807 35996 728602622.90 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

83543.13

PE Ratio

67.68

PB Ratio

6.43

Dividend Yield

0.49

ROE

10.20

ROCE

12.60

Book Value (₹)

265.7603006

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 209087394 42.79 197731914 18
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1616230 0.33 1616230 9
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 210703624 43.12 199348144 27
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 210703624 43.12 199348144 27
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 725436 0.15 725436 2
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 378695 0.08 356045 13
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 100 0.00 100 1
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 74279764 15.20 74279764 541
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 35195558 7.20 35195558 28
Mutual Funds / UTI 106069000 21.71 106069000 40
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 19073691 3.90 19073691 31
Trusts 31497 0.01 31497 4
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 235753741 48.24 235731091 660
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 2357735 0.48 2357305 1144
Clearing Members 232125 0.05 232125 50
Directors & their Relatives 18018 0.00 17978 5
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2928948 0.60 2927548 6672
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 2043927 0.42 2043927 3383
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 1222130 0.25 1116530 8
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 32351882 6.62 31449236 214715
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 240011 0.05 240011 21
Others 818501 0.17 818501 2
Sub Total 42213277 8.64 41203161 226000
Total Public Shareholding 277967018 56.88 276934252 226660
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 488670642 100.00 476282396 226687
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 488670642 100.00 476282396 226687

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales16,811.6515,122.8015,682.0712,910.2610,461.08
OPM (%)10.8410.679.256.7612.31
OP1,821.621,612.891,451.32872.741,288.11
Other Income198.68213.76227.42172.86195.90
PBIDT2,961.442,746.942,778.361,861.152,271.22
INTEREST323.35417.49491.17298.62160.41
PBDT2,638.102,329.442,287.191,562.532,110.82
PBT1,512.731,298.761,426.67781.151,472.92
EO-154.44-157.07-12.32-45.7992.41
PBT after EO1,667.171,455.831,438.99826.951,380.51
TAXES577.77542.55528.83318.56303.45
PAT1,079.66941.15951.13528.361,081.76
EPS22.5820.0520.4311.3523.23
Raw Material46.2742.5845.5246.9844.14
Power and Fuel5.245.404.896.415.51
Employee Cost12.5112.3611.8612.1114.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses5.155.594.686.475.81
Miscellaneous Expenses3.674.123.943.803.05
Revenue (Growth %) 11.17-3.5721.4723.4165.10
PBIDT (Growth %)7.81-1.1349.28-18.06227.06
PAT (Growth %) 14.72-1.0580.01-51.16-955.95
PBIDT (Margin %)17.6218.1617.7214.4221.71
PAT (Margin %) 6.426.226.074.0910.34

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 95.6395.6393.1393.1393.1393.13
Reserves Total 10891.3110867.348474.367605.577015.355854.20
Equity Share Warrants1.301.301.301.301.301.30
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds10988.2410964.278568.797700.007109.785948.63
Secured Loans 1780.102016.121873.911908.731706.761327.79
Unsecured Loans 2279.652279.542881.602872.942417.302485.74
Total Debt4059.754295.664755.514781.674124.063813.53
Other Liabilities348.13103.1366.3375.7456.0746.99
Total Liabilities15396.1215363.0613390.6312557.4111289.919809.15
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 6855.776475.956093.505740.815398.365249.61
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 3739.923346.612936.812502.822096.951790.31
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 3115.853129.343156.693237.993301.413459.30
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress727.52838.13376.04303.23248.01269.92
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 6818.156044.844465.104279.103899.553569.04
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1570.091540.171329.491263.841111.06874.86
Sundry Debtors 4129.513819.963618.183243.372481.051580.38
Cash and Bank Balance370.49928.541053.92402.37382.84280.13
Loans and Advances 378.01541.31592.32723.67577.11426.20
Total Current Assets6448.106829.986593.905633.254552.063161.56
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1972.471623.761509.301359.911180.94973.88
Provisions 159.32166.78135.3776.7781.2396.94
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2131.791790.541644.671436.671262.161070.81
Net Current Assets4316.315039.454949.234196.583289.902090.75
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets153.42165.53172.7588.7845.6736.71
Deferred Tax Liability106.65272.18325.11288.79334.46271.29
Net Deferred Tax46.77-106.65-152.36-200.01-288.79-234.58
Other Assets371.52417.95595.92740.53839.83654.73
Total Assets15396.1215363.0613390.6312557.4211289.919809.16
Contingent Liabilities1975.261189.491262.75370.52406.66566.09

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 74.73-172.28-640.51457.04-983.90
Investing Activities -248.32-596.03-807.48-2,840.56-559.94
Net Cash Flow 101.8619.95643.57-682.360.14
Operating Activities 275.45788.262,091.561,701.161,543.97

Peers

Abha Power and S...

22.00

(+3.53%)
Aditya Forge Ltd

Advance Technofo...

AIA Engineering ...

3,579.20

(-1.51%)
Alicon Castalloy...

801.55

(-3.98%)
Amic Forging Ltd

Anup Malleables ...

Balu Forge Indus...

422.05

(-4.63%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
BK
Baba Kalyani
Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter
Executive
ABK
Amit B. Kalyani
Vice Chairman / Executive Director / Joint MD
Executive
Functional Directors
BPK
B P Kalyani
Executive Director
Exec.
SET
S E Tandale
Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
ABR
Ashish Bharat Ram
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
KBS
K B S Anand
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
DM
Dipak Mane
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
ASP
Anand Swarup Pathak
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SS
Sonia Singh
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RJ
Rashmi Joshi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
TC
Tejaswini Chaudhari
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Bharat Forge Ltd? −

Bharat Forge Ltd trades on NSE under BHARATFORG and on BSE under code 500493. The ISIN is INE465A01025 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Bharat Forge Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Bharat Forge Ltd trades at Rs 1,711.20, a change of -29.80 (-1.71%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Bharat Forge Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Bharat Forge Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 83543.13 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Bharat Forge Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Bharat Forge Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,079.66 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Bharat Forge Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Bharat Forge Ltd is 67.68 and the price-to-book ratio is 6.43. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Bharat Forge Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Bharat Forge Ltd is 0.49%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Bharat Forge Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 43.12% of Bharat Forge Ltd. Public shareholding is 56.88%, including mutual funds at 21.71% and foreign institutional investors at 15.20%.

What were the latest annual financials of Bharat Forge Ltd? +

In March 2026, Bharat Forge Ltd reported net sales of Rs 16,811.65 crore, revenue growth of 11.17%, and earnings per share of Rs 22.58.