Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

13 Oct 26
BEML Limited reported regulatory compliance filings to Indian stock exchanges for the September quarter
BEML Limited submitted a certificate to the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd and the BSE Limited under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as received from KFin Technologies Limited, the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent.
09 Oct 26
BEML Limited secures Rs 75.58 crore order for export and maintenance to Southeast Asia
BEML Ltd. currently trades at Rs 1910.0, after recent declines saw the stock slip 2.
30 Sep 26
BEML Limited announced Brigadier T Srinivasa Rao’s retirement, effective September 30, 2026
BEML Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd and The BSE Limited that Brigadier T Srinivasa Rao (Retd), Chief General Manager- SBU Head - Armoured Business, has ceased to hold the position consequent to his superannuation, effective September 30, 2026.
30 Sep 26
Sanjay Som steps down as BEML Director, Gupta assumes additional Mining & Construction role
BEML Limited announced that Sanjay Som has ceased to be Director (Mining & Construction Business) following his superannuation, effective September 30, 2026, while Rajeev Kumar Gupta, Director (Rail & Metro Business), has been entrusted with the additional charge of Director (Mining & Construction Business), effective October 1, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 1840.50 1849.90 1809.00 1844.60 114508 16137 210033999.40 22753.20
23-10-26 1905.00 1905.30 1806.00 1851.30 209406 29108 385843212.80 22600.00
22-10-26 1866.30 1917.90 1834.20 1907.70 232761 27103 438260159.00 22687.65
21-10-26 1952.10 1964.40 1846.20 1888.30 239846 23927 452203144.50 22811.35
19-10-26 1987.00 2004.90 1930.00 1938.40 176296 18754 346695875.10 22888.95
16-10-26 1940.20 1982.00 1923.90 1968.50 153847 14674 302903609.80 23146.15
15-10-26 1987.90 1988.00 1923.00 1935.20 116717 14156 227585074.00 22997.35
14-10-26 1976.00 2012.00 1960.00 1993.60 246772 24584 491833507.70 22622.70
13-10-26 1950.00 1980.00 1915.10 1977.10 132991 14488 258952392.30 22721.95
12-10-26 1899.00 1960.00 1895.00 1950.50 153860 18004 298435900.60 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

15404.72

PE Ratio

83.65

PB Ratio

5.30

Dividend Yield

0.93

ROE

5.12

ROCE

5.83

Book Value (₹)

349.2167513

Face Value (₹)

5

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 45000000 54.03 45000000 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 45000000 54.03 45000000 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 45000000 54.03 45000000 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 200 0.00 200 1
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 4384476 5.26 4384476 106
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 948725 1.14 948725 8
Mutual Funds / UTI 15151270 18.19 15151270 28
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 1823705 2.19 1823705 27
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 22308376 26.78 22308376 170
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1145386 1.38 1145386 882
Clearing Members 483 0.00 483 2
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 795678 0.96 795678 4457
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 438247 0.53 438247 3298
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 798920 0.96 798920 6
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 12626280 15.16 12623876 178299
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 12556 0.02 12556 20
Others 163074 0.20 163074 1
Sub Total 15980624 19.19 15978220 186965
Total Public Shareholding 38289000 45.97 38286596 187135
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 83289000 100.00 83286596 187136
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 83289000 100.00 83286596 187136

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales4,350.534,022.224,054.323,898.954,337.49
OPM (%)4.5910.049.417.124.60
OP199.56403.76381.62277.71199.74
Other Income29.4423.7342.2423.595.70
PBIDT328.43529.41484.48388.04315.53
INTEREST45.3954.3139.0246.2549.33
PBDT283.04475.10445.46341.79266.19
PBT199.56403.76381.62277.71199.74
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO199.56403.76381.62277.71199.74
TAXES58.20111.2499.85119.8271.15
PAT141.57292.57281.81157.92128.79
EPS16.9770.2467.6637.9130.88
Raw Material53.3250.6252.9653.8352.30
Power and Fuel0.720.880.890.930.86
Employee Cost19.1920.5420.2821.5419.86
Other Manufacturing Expenses2.091.884.221.101.83
Selling and Administration Expenses3.173.262.904.102.68
Miscellaneous Expenses11.086.195.504.949.29
Revenue (Growth %) 8.16-0.793.99-10.1121.95
PBIDT (Growth %)-37.969.2724.8522.9859.44
PAT (Growth %) -51.613.8278.4522.6186.92
PBIDT (Margin %)7.5513.1611.959.957.27
PAT (Margin %) 3.257.276.954.052.97

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 41.7741.7741.7741.7741.7741.77
Reserves Total 2866.952812.192601.062353.372265.022182.68
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds2908.722853.962642.832395.142306.792224.45
Secured Loans 291.99218.4660.56370.84643.24743.34
Unsecured Loans 16.8110.1410.3210.62188.558.36
Total Debt308.80228.6070.88381.46831.79751.70
Other Liabilities1196.791109.09881.50792.601316.601322.47
Total Liabilities4414.314191.653595.213569.204455.184298.62
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1363.011186.481073.46988.73987.63968.53
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 683.31610.70549.55487.74436.25377.06
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 679.70575.78523.91500.99551.38591.47
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress297.53106.9936.7122.7113.8113.83
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 10.198.392.582.582.592.58
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 2462.622550.872401.732158.522176.812079.79
Sundry Debtors 2274.371695.881439.191236.701861.361884.51
Cash and Bank Balance8.024.958.6639.1628.385.26
Loans and Advances 1121.17881.23956.24929.20885.64998.44
Total Current Assets5866.175132.934805.814363.594952.194967.99
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1970.101291.431442.701064.46919.261181.11
Provisions 726.22527.72528.41447.19388.07368.95
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2696.311819.151971.111511.651307.331550.06
Net Current Assets3169.853313.782834.702851.953644.863417.94
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets208.92140.59153.76151.07213.36241.93
Deferred Tax Liability37.4038.7240.2842.7949.7344.70
Net Deferred Tax171.52101.87113.48108.28163.63197.23
Other Assets85.5284.8583.8382.6978.9275.58
Total Assets4414.304191.663595.213569.204455.204298.63
Contingent Liabilities0.000.00359.61663.69772.45589.98

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -9.95-308.75-129.63106.82238.42
Investing Activities -28.61-41.87-66.97-199.86-362.47
Net Cash Flow 10.66214.00260.24-3.632.33
Operating Activities 49.22564.62456.8389.41126.39

Peers

A & M Febcon Ltd

Aaron Industries...

123.53

(+1.34%)
Acme India Indus...

Action Construct...

1,011.30

(+1.12%)
Adisoft Technolo...

263.90

(-4.99%)
Admach Systems L...

Aequs Ltd

242.40

(+2.91%)
Affordable Robot...

148.87

(+0.02%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SR
Shantanu Roy
Chairman & Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
AJ
Anil Jerath
Director (Finance)
Dir.
DPS
Debi Prasad Satpathy
Director (Human Resources)
Dir.
RKG
Rajeev Kumar Gupta
Director (Rail & Metro Busines
Dir.
SS
Sanjay Som
Director(Mining & Const. Busi.
Dir.
Independent Directors
BKG
BIPIN KUMAR GUPTA
Independent Director
Ind.
VRK
Vikas Ramkrishna Kakatkar
Independent Director
Ind.
SM
Siva Makutam
Independent Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
DM
Dinesh Mahur
Nominee (Govt)
Nom.
Other Officials
UC
Urmi Chaudhury
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Beml Ltd? −

Beml Ltd trades on NSE under BEML and on BSE under code 500048. The ISIN is INE258A01024 and the face value is Rs 5.

What is the share price of Beml Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Beml Ltd trades at Rs 1,844.60, a change of -6.70 (-0.36%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Beml Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Beml Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 15404.72 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Beml Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Beml Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 141.57 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Beml Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Beml Ltd is 83.65 and the price-to-book ratio is 5.30. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Beml Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Beml Ltd is 0.93%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Beml Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 54.03% of Beml Ltd. Public shareholding is 45.97%, including mutual funds at 18.19% and foreign institutional investors at 5.26%.

What were the latest annual financials of Beml Ltd? +

In March 2026, Beml Ltd reported net sales of Rs 4,350.53 crore, revenue growth of 8.16%, and earnings per share of Rs 16.97.