Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

28 Sep 26
Balrampur Chini Mills will close trading window for insiders in late 2026
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited that the trading window for its designated persons and their immediate relatives will be closed from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of the company’s unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, in accordance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
25 Sep 26
Balrampur Chini Mills repays Rs 100 crore of commercial paper debt due September 25
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited informed the BSE Limited on September 25, 2026, that it has made full and timely repayment of Rs 100 crore in respect of Commercial Paper with ISIN INE119A14914, due on September 25, 2026.
23 Sep 26
Balrampur Chini Mills repays Rs 100 crore commercial paper as scheduled on September 23
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited informed the BSE Limited on September 23, 2026, that it has made full and timely repayment of Rs 100 crore in respect of Commercial Paper with ISIN INE119A14906, maturing on September 23, 2026, as per SEBI Master Circular No SEBI/HO/DDHS/DDHS- PoD/P/CIR/2025/0000000137 dated October 15, 2025, and its announcement dated September 9, 2026.
18 Sep 26
Balrampur Chini Mills repays Rs 100 crore commercial paper as scheduled on September 18
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited informed the BSE Limited on September 18, 2026, that it has made full and timely repayment of Rs 100 crore in respect of Commercial Paper with ISIN INE119A14898, maturing on September 18, 2026, as per SEBI Master Circular No SEBI/HO/DDHS/DDHS- PoD/P/CIR/2025/0000000137 dated October 15, 2025, and its announcement dated September 9, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 650.00 653.45 631.55 639.90 574055 24052 367739980.55 22600.00
22-10-26 680.00 686.70 650.00 654.75 978316 35092 647731914.40 22687.65
21-10-26 705.40 707.10 675.60 680.95 597008 24558 408540290.30 22811.35
19-10-26 705.90 708.30 692.20 701.85 970774 44703 681724738.00 22888.95
16-10-26 724.35 731.95 711.70 721.15 1364294 42742 987085176.40 23146.15
15-10-26 714.90 729.40 707.00 726.00 1071852 27596 770042061.50 22997.35
14-10-26 720.20 736.00 704.05 713.85 2007330 58167 1449658790.65 22622.70
13-10-26 706.85 724.80 692.05 720.20 1195317 30817 845246738.60 22721.95
12-10-26 685.90 705.00 683.45 700.80 1140300 35725 794209823.75 22363.35
09-10-26 689.40 697.35 675.50 678.15 738592 26496 505904819.15 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

13546.47

PE Ratio

39.52

PB Ratio

3.12

Dividend Yield

0.52

ROE

9.29

ROCE

9.04

Book Value (₹)

205.2246086

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 16975110 8.02 16975110 3
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 16833589 7.96 16833589 4
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 56732918 26.81 56732918 2
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 90541617 42.79 90541617 9
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 90541617 42.79 90541617 9
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 1000 0.00 1000 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 2065 0.00 695 7
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 18950562 8.96 18950552 132
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 1527728 0.72 1527728 5
Mutual Funds / UTI 58292225 27.55 58292223 29
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 5616523 2.65 5616523 29
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 84390103 39.88 84388721 203
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 3888122 1.84 3882228 1399
Clearing Members 4211 0.00 4211 6
Directors & their Relatives 22841 0.01 22841 4
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 1557282 0.74 1555934 4769
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 881380 0.42 881380 2429
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 2295098 1.08 2295098 6
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 27090628 12.80 26762583 179815
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 8490 0.00 8490 11
Others 917724 0.43 917724 3
Sub Total 36665776 17.33 36330489 188442
Total Public Shareholding 121055879 57.21 120719210 188645
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 211597496 100.00 211260827 188654
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 211597496 100.00 211260827 188654

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales6,271.155,415.385,593.744,665.864,846.03
OPM (%)8.9310.3813.278.7512.38
OP560.15562.25742.21408.31599.92
Other Income36.8188.82179.9362.7933.02
PBIDT814.55828.25992.19586.46743.45
INTEREST77.2293.4683.6348.6530.87
PBDT737.33734.79908.57537.82712.58
PBT560.15562.25742.21408.31597.51
EO0.000.000.000.00-1.20
PBT after EO560.15562.25742.21408.31598.72
TAXES181.69125.33207.73124.15134.08
PAT378.46436.92534.47284.17464.64
EPS18.5921.5726.4913.9422.44
Raw Material73.4975.9281.8773.2967.31
Power and Fuel0.050.060.090.020.06
Employee Cost6.717.487.137.806.35
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.060.060.060.060.06
Selling and Administration Expenses3.153.093.392.932.83
Miscellaneous Expenses1.251.411.521.521.66
Revenue (Growth %) 15.80-3.1919.89-3.720.71
PBIDT (Growth %)-1.65-16.5269.18-21.12-2.22
PAT (Growth %) -13.38-18.2588.08-38.84-3.16
PBIDT (Margin %)12.9915.2917.7412.5715.34
PAT (Margin %) 6.038.079.556.099.59

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 20.2020.1920.1720.1720.4021.00
Reserves Total 3872.273560.983259.432855.262737.762542.85
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds3892.473581.173279.602875.432758.162563.85
Secured Loans 3169.352626.192008.251878.621209.631239.21
Unsecured Loans 0.680.790.900.991.081.17
Total Debt3170.032626.982009.151879.611210.711240.38
Other Liabilities11.3011.5111.0710.7811.8015.39
Total Liabilities7073.806219.665299.824765.823980.673819.62
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3895.113768.583607.973409.432336.302199.66
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1290.991123.19968.57810.84702.65601.08
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2604.122645.392639.402598.591633.651598.58
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1747.07105.7745.5024.29204.3014.48
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 181.20181.13181.12236.25157.50177.13
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 3134.713118.812871.292318.792200.612378.46
Sundry Debtors 179.24142.96125.57124.82136.72245.46
Cash and Bank Balance4.203.422.9611.903.282.80
Loans and Advances 65.5735.7437.6161.0936.01127.66
Total Current Assets3383.723300.933037.432516.592376.632754.38
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 734.41408.35422.84507.00417.46689.65
Provisions 9.2611.4117.637.506.845.36
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions743.66419.76440.47514.50424.30695.01
Net Current Assets2640.052881.162596.962002.091952.322059.37
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets8.2665.17103.60126.60147.72180.97
Deferred Tax Liability310.60304.75293.48248.55219.72228.26
Net Deferred Tax-302.34-239.58-189.88-121.95-72.00-47.29
Other Assets203.70645.8026.7326.55104.9017.34
Total Assets7073.806219.675299.824765.823980.673819.61
Contingent Liabilities2.582.763.442.052.442.44

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -385.39405.8346.97455.31347.28
Investing Activities -309.39-858.75-224.78-880.43-946.66
Net Cash Flow -0.12-0.010.010.040.08
Operating Activities 694.65452.92177.83425.16599.47

Peers

Avadh Sugar & En...

861.30

(+0.17%)
Bajaj Hindusthan...

18.07

(-4.74%)
Bannari Amman Su...

3,202.90

(-0.64%)
Dalmia Bharat Su...

427.05

(-2.41%)
Davangere Sugar ...

1.94

(-1.52%)
DCM Shriram Indu...

49.97

(+3.03%)
Dhampur Bio Orga...

123.33

(-4.81%)
Dhampur Sugar Mi...

175.11

(-2.43%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
VS
Vivek Saraogi
Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter
Executive
Functional Directors
PG
Praveen Gupta
Whole-time Director
WTD
AS
Avantika Saraogi
Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
IB
Indu Bhushan
Lead Independent Non Executive Director
Ind.
CKM
CHANDRA KISHORE MISHRA
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VH
Veena Hingarh
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MB
Mamta Binani
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VS
Vartika Shukla
Independent Director
Ind.
Other Officials
MA
MANOJ AGARWAL
CS / CO / Head - CSR
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd? −

Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd trades on NSE under BALRAMCHIN and on BSE under code 500038. The ISIN is INE119A01028 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd trades at Rs 639.90, a change of -14.85 (-2.27%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 13546.47 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 378.46 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd is 39.52 and the price-to-book ratio is 3.12. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd is 0.52%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 42.79% of Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. Public shareholding is 57.21%, including mutual funds at 27.55% and foreign institutional investors at 8.96%.

What were the latest annual financials of Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd? +

In March 2026, Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd reported net sales of Rs 6,271.15 crore, revenue growth of 15.80%, and earnings per share of Rs 18.59.