Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

26 Oct 26
Aurobindo Pharma to review Q2 financial results and interim dividend at board meeting
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. will hold a board meeting on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, to consider and approve the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and to decide on the payment of an interim dividend, if any, for the financial year 2026-27.
05 Oct 26
Aurobindo Pharma reported dematerialization details to Indian exchanges, per regulatory requirements
Aurobindo Pharma Limited, in a filing on October 5, 2026, certified that details of dematerialized and rematerialized securities for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, have been furnished to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited, as required under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, with confirming letters from KFin Technologies Limited dated October 1, 2026, enclosed for reference.
02 Oct 26
Aurobindo Pharma's A1 USA Inc. acquired A1 Biochem Labs LLC for $15.247 million
Aurobindo Pharma Limited announced that its wholly owned subsidiary, A1 USA Inc., has acquired 100% ownership of A1 Biochem Labs LLC for a cash consideration of USD 15.
01 Oct 26
Aurobindo Pharma subsidiary Apitoria Pharma grants Dr. Gadikota a 20% stake in A1 Biochem Labs
Aurobindo Pharma Limited disclosed that Apitoria Pharma Private Limited, its wholly owned subsidiary, has completed the allotment of securities to Dr.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 1562.40 1591.30 1553.00 1590.00 473129 43551 745577766.10 22753.20
23-10-26 1607.70 1608.80 1547.80 1571.70 650602 40505 1019367957.70 22600.00
22-10-26 1570.00 1610.90 1547.70 1610.90 1115532 51638 1772329396.70 22687.65
21-10-26 1621.40 1636.90 1564.00 1578.80 1219785 83318 1934545144.80 22811.35
19-10-26 1662.10 1681.60 1615.60 1621.40 736433 47670 1212366840.10 22888.95
16-10-26 1677.90 1681.70 1655.00 1666.90 796734 62540 1326489566.90 23146.15
15-10-26 1653.20 1684.30 1647.10 1677.90 762099 63576 1274654838.20 22997.35
14-10-26 1684.00 1687.70 1654.10 1662.90 899872 40462 1501011888.20 22622.70
13-10-26 1706.90 1706.90 1665.50 1684.60 953166 49269 1599124094.30 22721.95
12-10-26 1692.50 1715.00 1681.00 1706.90 1190866 44961 2023835273.60 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

91485.09

PE Ratio

35.11

PB Ratio

4.03

Dividend Yield

0.25

ROE

11.17

ROCE

12.91

Book Value (₹)

394.8213477

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 17690341 3.07 17690341 1
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 17690341 3.07 17690341 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 210859525 36.65 210859525 4
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 69947860 12.16 69947860 9
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 280807385 48.80 280807385 13
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 298497726 51.88 298497726 14
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 422602 0.07 422602 3
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 100169804 17.41 100169804 756
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 27842941 4.84 27842941 25
Mutual Funds / UTI 93868012 16.31 93868012 44
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 18398182 3.20 18398182 43
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 240701541 41.83 240701541 871
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 3414985 0.59 3413875 1661
Clearing Members 23642 0.00 23642 7
Directors & their Relatives 4010 0.00 4010 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2052698 0.36 2052698 7899
Foreign Non Institution Other 410 0.00 410 1
Hindu Undivided Families 832155 0.14 832155 3630
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 1878878 0.33 1878878 5
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 27006390 4.69 26438340 219622
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 32255 0.01 32255 20
Others 928095 0.16 928095 4
Sub Total 36178628 6.29 35609468 232852
Total Public Shareholding 276880169 48.12 276311009 233723
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 575377895 100.00 574808735 233737
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 575377895 100.00 574808735 233737

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales33,653.0831,723.7329,001.8724,855.3823,455.49
OPM (%)15.3815.9715.7610.5114.92
OP5,177.185,066.294,571.852,612.503,500.71
Other Income492.09621.85557.38290.59320.35
PBIDT7,274.017,172.956,191.363,997.564,547.90
INTEREST383.97457.24289.71140.4848.64
PBDT6,890.046,715.715,901.653,857.084,499.26
PBT5,046.525,066.294,188.132,612.503,244.77
EO-65.330.00-191.860.00-127.97
PBT after EO5,111.855,066.294,379.992,612.503,372.74
TAXES1,608.881,582.721,211.02684.85725.63
PAT3,504.753,485.883,172.971,927.502,648.15
EPS60.3459.8154.1632.9045.20
Raw Material30.6233.8437.1638.8331.43
Power and Fuel3.323.192.853.392.67
Employee Cost15.4214.1113.5314.1714.71
Other Manufacturing Expenses1.531.381.391.581.79
Selling and Administration Expenses14.2114.4813.7014.9114.21
Miscellaneous Expenses2.252.312.383.001.96
Revenue (Growth %) 6.089.3916.685.97-5.32
PBIDT (Growth %)1.4115.8554.88-12.10-46.33
PAT (Growth %) 0.549.8664.62-27.21-50.36
PBIDT (Margin %)21.6122.6121.3516.0819.39
PAT (Margin %) 10.4110.9910.947.7511.29

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 58.0858.0858.5958.5958.5958.59
Reserves Total 22659.6120476.0319664.2317975.4417058.7515866.02
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds22717.6920534.1119722.8218034.0317117.3415924.61
Secured Loans 1905.501842.411431.991922.78288.75841.50
Unsecured Loans 2379.742804.191428.752280.381606.143186.02
Total Debt4285.244646.602860.744203.161894.894027.52
Other Liabilities73.1753.3046.0087.315.030.00
Total Liabilities27076.1025234.0122629.5622324.5019017.2619952.13
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 4633.154230.614043.496214.715724.906820.35
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 2089.421893.811624.362527.212139.072348.28
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2543.732336.802419.133687.503585.834472.07
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress228.5587.53132.68239.09225.15734.89
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 17562.3515209.5713393.448105.376584.365009.93
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 2360.572359.282367.604125.263356.184841.38
Sundry Debtors 4209.684195.053776.594560.263973.245928.01
Cash and Bank Balance162.50298.3694.34373.4150.78386.18
Loans and Advances 562.93836.701000.59906.052454.901093.25
Total Current Assets7295.687689.397239.129964.989835.1012248.82
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 2021.212092.612285.862396.312243.302553.47
Provisions 78.3185.01119.65122.09103.36250.01
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2099.522177.622405.512518.402346.662803.48
Net Current Assets5196.165511.774833.617446.587488.449445.34
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets41.0151.8747.4555.2443.8268.61
Deferred Tax Liability144.77153.30166.36271.15280.85501.99
Net Deferred Tax-103.76-101.43-118.91-215.91-237.03-433.38
Other Assets1649.072189.771969.613061.871370.51723.28
Total Assets27076.1025234.0122629.5622324.5019017.2619952.13
Contingent Liabilities460.34220.81206.15534.26152.93887.66

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -2,447.541,719.48-1,837.03616.31-1,072.35
Investing Activities -1,614.54-3,229.65-151.58-2,050.16-1,995.50
Net Cash Flow -335.37306.00-273.81211.94-134.83
Operating Activities 3,726.711,816.171,714.801,645.792,933.02

Peers

Aarti Pharmalabs...

823.10

(+0.27%)
Accent Microcell...

662.25

(+11.77%)
Accretion Pharma...

186.00

(+2.14%)
Achyut Healthcar...

Advanced Enzyme ...

252.15

(+1.53%)
Akums Drugs & Ph...

686.60

(+2.63%)
Albert David Ltd

777.10

(+1.75%)
Alembic Pharmace...

766.40

(+0.83%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
MRK
M R Kumar
Chairman & Independent Directo
Executive
KNR
Kambam Nityananda Reddy
Vice Chairman & M.D.
Executive
Functional Directors
MMM
M Madan Mohan Reddy
E D & Wholetime Director
Dir.
PVR
P V Ramprasad Reddy
Non Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
PSC
Penaka Sarath Chandra Reddy
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
GPV
Girish Paman Vanvari
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SM
Santanu Mukherjee
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SM
Satakarni Makkapati
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
PKS
Punita Kumar Sinha
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
BAR
B Adi Reddy
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Aurobindo Pharma Ltd? −

Aurobindo Pharma Ltd trades on NSE under AUROPHARMA and on BSE under code 524804. The ISIN is INE406A01037 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Aurobindo Pharma Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Aurobindo Pharma Ltd trades at Rs 1,590.00, a change of 18.30 (1.16%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Aurobindo Pharma Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Aurobindo Pharma Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 91485.09 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Aurobindo Pharma Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Aurobindo Pharma Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 3,504.75 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Aurobindo Pharma Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Aurobindo Pharma Ltd is 35.11 and the price-to-book ratio is 4.03. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Aurobindo Pharma Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Aurobindo Pharma Ltd is 0.25%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Aurobindo Pharma Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 51.88% of Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. Public shareholding is 48.12%, including mutual funds at 16.31% and foreign institutional investors at 17.41%.

What were the latest annual financials of Aurobindo Pharma Ltd? +

In March 2026, Aurobindo Pharma Ltd reported net sales of Rs 33,653.08 crore, revenue growth of 6.08%, and earnings per share of Rs 60.34.