Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

72,990.29

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

-285.25

Historical Performance

News

09 Oct 26
Ashok Leyland's credit ratings reaffirmed by ICRA for instruments totaling Rs 7,379.38 crore
Ashok Leyland Ltd announced reaffirmations of credit ratings from ICRA Limited on October 09, 2026, concerning various instruments totaling Rs 7,379.
05 Oct 26
Ashok Leyland confirms receipt of certificate from Integrated Registry Management Services
Ashok Leyland Limited submitted a certificate to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited, confirming receipt of a confirmation certificate from Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited, its registrar and share transfer agent, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as per Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018.
01 Oct 26
Ashok Leyland’s domestic M&HCV sales rose 40% in September 2026, totaling 14,746 vehicles
Ashok Leyland Limited reported domestic sales of 14,746 M&HCV vehicles for September 2026, a 40% increase compared to 10,499 units sold in September 2025, with a cumulative figure for the year reaching 65,632 vehicles, up 26% year-to-date.
24 Sep 26
Ashok Leyland closes securities trading window for insiders ahead of earnings release
Ashok Leyland Ltd. informed the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. and BSE Limited that the trading window for dealing in the company's securities will be closed for designated persons and their immediate relatives from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026, become generally available.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 146.03 146.23 142.02 144.95 17234074 72355 2480730422.64 22600.00
22-10-26 144.95 147.29 143.04 146.03 9616781 44660 1401194442.60 22687.65
21-10-26 147.72 148.30 144.03 146.74 8018067 53575 1167616357.76 22811.35
19-10-26 148.32 149.40 147.21 147.72 8502677 60981 1261342028.46 22888.95
16-10-26 149.10 150.00 148.01 148.91 11021561 52456 1644829598.92 23146.15
15-10-26 145.45 150.50 144.66 148.18 21116770 95255 3134460058.81 22997.35
14-10-26 146.68 146.88 144.20 145.00 17155545 74785 2487709837.63 22622.70
13-10-26 144.99 147.37 143.50 147.37 10646596 101347 1551882315.82 22721.95
12-10-26 146.85 148.20 144.08 144.25 12509977 63563 1826547071.09 22363.35
09-10-26 146.00 147.31 143.65 145.06 11102691 63686 1618141780.74 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

85728.91

PE Ratio

22.32

PB Ratio

6.54

Dividend Yield

2.4

ROE

28.95

ROCE

33.81

Book Value (₹)

22.3250599

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 3001320522 51.10 3001320522 4
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 3001320522 51.10 3001320522 4
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 3001320522 51.10 3001320522 4
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 4059000 0.07 3699000 5
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 10332117 0.18 10325017 14
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 1159188320 19.73 1159188320 673
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 10500 0.00 4000 4
Insurance Companies 292869047 4.99 292868047 25
Mutual Funds / UTI 578876072 9.86 578808972 45
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 87293402 1.49 87293402 22
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 2132628458 36.31 2132186758 788
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 22113977 0.38 22060541 2016
Clearing Members 47222 0.00 47222 12
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 28164276 0.48 28159546 22460
Foreign Non Institution Other 398000 0.01 398000 1
Hindu Undivided Families 12985326 0.22 12985285 10287
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 16856037 0.29 16855703 39
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 568806876 9.68 563510534 1581621
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 7201748 0.12 7201548 50
Others 14352088 0.24 14352088 3
Sub Total 692565572 11.79 687210489 1616711
Total Public Shareholding 2825194030 48.10 2819397247 1617499
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 5826514552 99.20 5820717769 1617503
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 47340000 0.81 47340000 1
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 47340000 0.81 47340000 1
Grand Total 5873854552 100.00 5868057769 1617504

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales56,362.0848,535.1445,790.6441,672.6026,237.15
OPM (%)9.839.449.155.330.47
OP5,539.234,580.934,190.292,220.70124.56
Other Income584.82358.46140.58110.7786.81
PBIDT10,997.009,613.198,015.615,262.312,535.42
INTEREST4,704.653,930.212,982.252,093.501,869.05
PBDT6,292.355,682.985,033.363,168.81666.37
PBT4,770.354,611.734,021.852,316.48-523.74
EO-384.4415.40-84.2247.89-324.15
PBT after EO5,154.794,596.334,106.072,268.59-199.59
TAXES1,433.811,213.541,409.73906.9385.86
PAT3,471.033,106.802,483.521,240.81-358.61
EPS5.915.288.454.22-1.22
Raw Material57.1857.0461.6867.8463.34
Power and Fuel0.590.650.660.670.72
Employee Cost8.408.578.027.769.97
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses7.357.297.007.437.14
Miscellaneous Expenses3.952.762.422.183.67
Revenue (Growth %) 16.135.999.8858.8334.87
PBIDT (Growth %)14.3919.9352.32107.55-5.01
PAT (Growth %) 11.7225.10100.15-446.01117.04
PBIDT (Margin %)19.5119.8117.5012.639.66
PAT (Margin %) 6.166.405.422.98-1.37

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 587.39293.65293.63293.61293.55293.55
Reserves Total 12526.0311225.148516.748132.197043.356683.65
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds13113.4211518.798810.378425.807336.906977.20
Secured Loans 456.38835.821009.261313.962127.061614.11
Unsecured Loans 738.66645.901290.141910.871426.822144.70
Total Debt1195.041481.722299.403224.833553.883758.81
Other Liabilities1070.411099.051028.83792.27420.20447.95
Total Liabilities15378.8714099.5612138.6012442.9011310.9811183.96
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 12962.7911868.7511461.6111168.3910763.5210557.60
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 6573.926023.265509.814864.244162.623507.21
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 6388.875845.495951.806304.156600.907050.39
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress479.29424.76201.53132.52194.27371.85
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 10679.008672.965559.776663.604819.633068.72
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 3486.022957.323190.692774.482075.202142.29
Sundry Debtors 2950.412887.323569.654062.083096.352816.00
Cash and Bank Balance2977.052705.953438.18501.291046.96822.95
Loans and Advances 1128.80739.331215.511594.351990.581670.29
Total Current Assets10542.289289.9211414.038932.208209.097451.53
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 10588.189431.549739.929002.438284.726576.75
Provisions 2090.901446.841176.92642.79593.72518.41
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions12679.0810878.3810916.849645.228878.447095.16
Net Current Assets-2136.80-1588.46497.19-713.02-669.35356.37
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets159.43129.75137.13418.97818.17881.02
Deferred Tax Liability695.14677.64693.44922.48962.531051.81
Net Deferred Tax-535.71-547.89-556.31-503.51-144.36-170.79
Other Assets504.221292.70484.62559.16509.89507.42
Total Assets15378.8714099.5612138.6012442.9011310.9811183.96
Contingent Liabilities342.87368.26354.231313.311001.37866.48

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -723.76-940.17-1,917.47-3,023.50-2,217.12
Investing Activities -1,459.05-1,735.98902.11-4,077.97-3,203.71
Net Cash Flow 464.12-540.141,487.76717.95-628.73
Operating Activities 2,646.932,136.012,503.127,819.424,792.10

Peers

Azad India Mobil...

14.59

(-4.89%)
Force Motors Ltd

16,356.00

(-0.27%)
Keto Motors Ltd

Olectra Greentec...

948.80

(-0.72%)
SML Mahindra Ltd

4,835.50

(-0.17%)
Tata Motors Ltd

396.65

(+0.16%)
Tata Motors-DVR

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
16th Jul 2025BonusBonus (Ratio =1:1)

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
DGH
D G Hinduja
Chairman & Exec. Director
Executive
Functional Directors
SA
Shenu Agarwal
Managing Director & CEO
MD
KMB
Kidambi Mani Balaji
Executive Director / Whole Time Director / CFO
Exec.
Independent Directors
SKA
S K Asher
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
SH
Shom Hinduja
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
SG
Saugata Gupta
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VS
V Sumantran
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
TD
Thomas Dauner
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SCE
Sven Christoph Ennerst
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
KS
K Sridharan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
GM
Geet Mathur
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
NR
NATARAJAN RAMANATHAN
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Ashok Leyland Ltd? −

Ashok Leyland Ltd trades on NSE under ASHOKLEY and on BSE under code 500477. The ISIN is INE208A01029 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Ashok Leyland Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Ashok Leyland Ltd trades at Rs 142.11, a change of -2.84 (-1.96%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Ashok Leyland Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Ashok Leyland Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 85728.91 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Ashok Leyland Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Ashok Leyland Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 3,471.03 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Ashok Leyland Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Ashok Leyland Ltd is 22.32 and the price-to-book ratio is 6.54. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Ashok Leyland Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Ashok Leyland Ltd is 2.4%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Ashok Leyland Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 51.10% of Ashok Leyland Ltd. Public shareholding is 48.10%, including mutual funds at 9.86% and foreign institutional investors at 19.73%.

What were the latest annual financials of Ashok Leyland Ltd? +

In March 2026, Ashok Leyland Ltd reported net sales of Rs 56,362.08 crore, revenue growth of 16.13%, and earnings per share of Rs 5.91.