Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

30 Oct 26
Archean Chemical Industries Ltd consolidated sales down 9.12% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit saw a marginal increase of 3.23%
Archean Chemical Industries Ltd share price softened by 1.41% to Rs 455.4 after the company's net profit inched up 3.
29 Oct 26
Archean Chemical Industries Ltd consolidated sales down 9.12% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit saw a mild growth of 3.23%
Archean Chemical Industries Ltd share price softened by 1.41% to Rs 455.4 after the company's net profit saw a marginal increase of 3.
22 Oct 26
CRISIL downgraded Archean Chemical Industries' Rs. 1531 crore bank facilities to A-/Stable
Archean Chemical Industries Ltd announced a revision to its credit ratings, with CRISIL downgrading its ratings for Rs.
31 Jul 26
Archean Chemical Industries consolidated net profit declines 23.66% in the June 2026 quarter
Net profit of Archean Chemical Industries declined 23.66% to Rs 30.68 crore in the quarter ended June 2026 as against Rs 40.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 454.00 457.00 435.10 442.25 1056676 37603 466417779.90 23053.10
29-10-26 461.00 463.65 451.45 454.40 174099 12101 79298703.65 22936.75
28-10-26 470.00 479.90 458.75 460.80 148463 11543 69505722.00 22698.85
27-10-26 470.00 473.05 464.85 467.65 115290 8621 53949634.75 22749.75
26-10-26 471.20 483.15 467.00 468.35 279003 10549 132562847.60 22753.20
23-10-26 455.10 493.00 447.80 478.45 617234 21820 285654445.60 22600.00
22-10-26 454.40 465.55 445.60 460.65 216712 13168 99120470.25 22687.65
21-10-26 476.70 479.75 454.00 456.65 314956 16176 145647470.40 22811.35
19-10-26 479.00 486.00 473.10 479.75 264574 9751 127014161.45 22888.95
16-10-26 479.85 507.20 472.60 478.60 1527707 56170 744588057.25 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

5622.3

PE Ratio

39.29

PB Ratio

2.81

Dividend Yield

0.55

ROE

7.96

ROCE

10.51

Book Value (₹)

161.838527

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 28265965 22.90 28265965 1
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 28265965 22.90 28265965 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 37693219 30.53 37693219 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 37693219 30.53 37693219 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 65959184 53.43 65959184 2
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 70000 0.06 70000 1
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 12846113 10.41 12846113 99
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 2479109 2.01 2479109 2
Mutual Funds / UTI 18928877 15.33 18928877 12
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 4859895 3.94 4859895 15
Trusts 1126 0.00 1126 2
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 39185120 31.74 39185120 131
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1911078 1.55 1911078 627
Clearing Members 478209 0.39 478209 23
Directors & their Relatives 135000 0.11 135000 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 745660 0.60 745660 2042
Foreign Non Institution Other 123053 0.10 123053 1
Hindu Undivided Families 846123 0.69 846123 1802
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 465838 0.38 465838 3
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 13557974 10.98 13557974 65725
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 3835 0.00 3835 1
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 18314090 14.83 18314090 70256
Total Public Shareholding 57499210 46.57 57499210 70387
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 123458394 100.00 123458394 70389
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 123458394 100.00 123458394 70389

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Net Sales1,081.051,041.021,330.091,441.07
OPM (%)13.6125.3532.1235.51
OP147.10263.95427.18511.68
Other Income26.9537.2843.3243.27
PBIDT265.73311.25505.98677.27
INTEREST25.758.108.4696.96
PBDT239.98303.15497.52580.31
PBT147.10183.58427.18511.68
EO0.00-40.180.000.00
PBT after EO147.10223.77427.18511.68
TAXES41.6961.62108.21129.12
PAT106.86162.15318.98382.56
EPS8.6513.1225.8734.59
Raw Material8.116.053.583.17
Power and Fuel8.919.367.429.31
Employee Cost6.865.865.455.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses4.363.693.152.81
Selling and Administration Expenses46.2145.5237.3834.98
Miscellaneous Expenses1.182.010.810.28
Revenue (Growth %) 3.85-21.73-7.7027.48
PBIDT (Growth %)-14.63-38.49-25.2941.23
PAT (Growth %) -34.10-49.17-16.62103.26
PBIDT (Margin %)24.5829.9038.0447.00
PAT (Margin %) 9.8815.5823.9826.55

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 24.6924.6924.6824.6119.2719.27
Reserves Total 1973.341855.461681.741407.91238.8750.16
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.004.554.55
Total Shareholders Funds1998.031880.151706.421432.52262.6973.98
Secured Loans 263.0353.010.7921.49844.88849.12
Unsecured Loans 58.5254.7238.2847.8952.3554.40
Total Debt321.55107.7339.0769.38897.23903.52
Other Liabilities15.0715.075.070.05195.56291.18
Total Liabilities2334.652002.951750.561501.951355.481268.68
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1631.501556.821501.331456.131376.871266.26
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 564.95485.63414.91358.65290.68223.96
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1066.551071.191086.421097.481086.191042.30
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress52.6128.1020.5933.2017.2118.93
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 268.16349.67346.83215.0816.2141.26
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 199.46153.93127.00167.76120.79110.63
Sundry Debtors 135.85171.95155.85117.74152.9768.07
Cash and Bank Balance37.1547.9343.8731.9753.7531.81
Loans and Advances 85.8975.6139.1248.4355.2348.91
Total Current Assets458.36449.41365.85365.91382.73259.42
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 109.37117.64116.06135.36165.83164.49
Provisions 1.624.750.643.090.820.86
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions110.99122.40116.70138.45166.65165.36
Net Current Assets347.37327.01249.15227.46216.0894.07
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets11.8912.9910.439.23105.42159.03
Deferred Tax Liability137.43136.24134.21124.68114.98105.74
Net Deferred Tax-125.54-123.25-123.78-115.45-9.5653.29
Other Assets725.51350.23171.3344.1929.3518.83
Total Assets2334.662002.941750.551501.951355.481268.68
Contingent Liabilities192.24236.84282.1513.0917.0516.62

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -223.72-211.97-91.3318.78137.90
Investing Activities -127.63-287.82-259.54-195.88-339.48
Net Cash Flow -24.26-1.9738.60-7.94-12.54
Operating Activities 327.09497.82389.47169.15189.04

Peers

Aarti Industries...

435.75

(-1.43%)
Aarti Surfactant...

460.45

(+0.50%)
Advance Petroche...

Aether Industrie...

1,616.20

(+2.23%)
Agastya Energy a...

47.66

(-4.98%)
Alang Industrial...

Alkali Metals Lt...

78.02

(-3.66%)
Alkyl Amines Che...

1,589.90

(-3.86%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
RP
RANJIT PENDURTHI
Executive Vice Chairman & WTD
Executive
Functional Directors
RS
Rampraveen Swaminathan
Executive Director & MD
Exec.
Independent Directors
PR
P Ravi
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
SM
SUBRAHMANYAM MEENAKSHISUNDARAM
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
KMM
KANDHERI MUNUSWAMY MOHANDASS
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
CGS
C G Sethuram
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
PC
Padma Chandrasekaran
Chairperson
Board
VNE
Vijayaraghavan N E
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Archean Chemical Industries Ltd? −

Archean Chemical Industries Ltd trades on NSE under ACI and on BSE under code 543657. The ISIN is INE128X01021 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Archean Chemical Industries Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Archean Chemical Industries Ltd trades at Rs 442.25, a change of -12.15 (-2.67%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Archean Chemical Industries Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Archean Chemical Industries Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 5622.3 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Archean Chemical Industries Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Archean Chemical Industries Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 106.86 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Archean Chemical Industries Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Archean Chemical Industries Ltd is 39.29 and the price-to-book ratio is 2.81. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Archean Chemical Industries Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Archean Chemical Industries Ltd is 0.55%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Archean Chemical Industries Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 53.43% of Archean Chemical Industries Ltd. Public shareholding is 46.57%, including mutual funds at 15.33% and foreign institutional investors at 10.41%.

What were the latest annual financials of Archean Chemical Industries Ltd? +

In March 2026, Archean Chemical Industries Ltd reported net sales of Rs 1,081.05 crore, revenue growth of 3.85%, and earnings per share of Rs 8.65.