Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

15 Oct 26
Ajanta Pharma to convene a board meeting October 30 to review financial results
Ajanta Pharma Limited will hold a board meeting on Friday, October 30, 2026, to consider and approve unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
13 Oct 26
Ajanta Pharma Ltd eases for fifth straight session
Ajanta Pharma Ltd dropped for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 3368.
07 Oct 26
Ajanta Pharma submitted a regulatory certificate to BSE and NSE for the September quarter
Ajanta Pharma Limited submitted a certificate to the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as confirmed by MUFG Intime India Private Limited, formerly Link Intime India Private Limited, the company’s registrar and share transfer agent.
06 Oct 26
Aayush Agrawal pledged Ajanta Pharma shares to secure non-convertible debentures issuance
Aayush Agrawal, trustee of Aayush Agrawal Trust, disclosed the creation of a pledge on 4,60,000 equity shares of Ajanta Pharma Limited on September 28, 2026, for the purpose of issuing non-convertible debentures.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 3261.40 3349.60 3224.30 3283.90 154847 25399 509345052.50 22600.00
22-10-26 3215.10 3291.20 3199.90 3270.60 58123 15438 189001853.10 22687.65
21-10-26 3285.00 3314.30 3250.00 3260.20 53439 16469 174388418.10 22811.35
19-10-26 3325.90 3387.50 3285.00 3298.90 36644 10921 121865840.40 22888.95
16-10-26 3372.50 3381.00 3308.30 3329.00 38358 12363 128308771.80 23146.15
15-10-26 3330.00 3387.70 3313.70 3359.40 103485 17402 347201503.00 22997.35
14-10-26 3328.20 3377.20 3269.90 3299.00 74868 17513 248159314.40 22622.70
13-10-26 3399.40 3413.90 3310.00 3328.20 52616 6806 176276464.70 22721.95
12-10-26 3405.00 3421.40 3380.90 3399.40 92290 17338 313802361.00 22363.35
09-10-26 3437.90 3478.20 3364.40 3410.10 124419 29374 423899494.10 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

41000.93

PE Ratio

40.7

PB Ratio

9.71

Dividend Yield

0.86

ROE

24.13

ROCE

30.64

Book Value (₹)

337.9869392

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 12588393 10.07 12588393 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 66725384 53.40 66725384 7
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 79313777 63.47 79313777 8
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 79313777 63.47 79313777 8
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 55 0.00 55 1
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 9530731 7.63 9530731 273
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 4477877 3.58 4477877 19
Mutual Funds / UTI 22425500 17.95 22425500 34
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 517533 0.41 517533 26
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 36951696 29.57 36951696 353
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 226988 0.18 226613 527
Clearing Members 16978 0.01 16978 25
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 361705 0.29 361705 2402
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 161330 0.13 161330 1075
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 794098 0.64 794098 5
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 6959786 5.57 6831909 57462
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 1272 0.00 1272 4
Others 137996 0.11 137996 3
Sub Total 8693551 6.96 8565299 61562
Total Public Shareholding 45645247 36.53 45516995 61915
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 124959024 100.00 124830772 61923
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 124959024 100.00 124830772 61923

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales5,452.864,648.104,208.713,742.643,340.99
OPM (%)25.2625.5826.4719.9127.22
OP1,377.651,189.161,113.93745.25909.48
Other Income172.0794.5084.6098.64115.68
PBIDT1,566.901,354.001,256.54881.891,044.98
INTEREST16.1120.737.215.8410.20
PBDT1,550.791,333.271,249.33876.051,034.78
PBT1,377.651,189.161,113.93745.25909.48
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO1,377.651,189.161,113.93745.25909.48
TAXES321.65268.77297.76157.27196.80
PAT1,056.00920.39816.17587.98712.68
EPS84.5173.5361.7745.8954.96
Raw Material16.8118.2122.3223.4723.33
Power and Fuel1.341.511.581.761.63
Employee Cost23.6823.4421.3920.9819.33
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses19.8518.5617.7820.9719.54
Miscellaneous Expenses3.742.072.062.341.68
Revenue (Growth %) 17.3110.4412.4512.0215.62
PBIDT (Growth %)15.727.7642.48-15.612.00
PAT (Growth %) 14.7312.7738.81-17.508.99
PBIDT (Margin %)28.7429.1329.8623.5631.28
PAT (Margin %) 19.3719.8019.3915.7121.33

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 25.0725.0725.2725.2717.1717.39
Reserves Total 4198.463600.243388.303221.183152.012867.59
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds4223.533625.313413.573246.453169.182884.98
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 34.6931.1730.5232.9020.4925.91
Total Debt34.6931.1730.5232.9020.4925.91
Other Liabilities54.6483.3243.2527.8323.4122.52
Total Liabilities4312.863739.803487.343307.183213.082933.41
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2996.352759.582355.332246.282163.182086.54
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1151.581017.62890.44762.27670.86567.75
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1844.771741.961464.891484.011492.321518.79
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress258.05176.27256.45209.47152.86108.19
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 606.24481.84367.14553.26164.85156.88
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 844.71739.29677.79683.77635.11634.22
Sundry Debtors 1365.771225.811207.67977.631043.62782.30
Cash and Bank Balance90.5549.7263.06269.92145.25151.98
Loans and Advances 257.78122.53163.10109.60111.17128.72
Total Current Assets2558.812137.352111.622040.921935.151697.22
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 850.04663.96566.54874.39446.80459.91
Provisions 35.8839.9855.0625.5018.7446.57
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions885.92703.94621.60899.89465.54506.48
Net Current Assets1672.891433.411490.021141.031469.611190.74
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets39.9937.2535.0034.3028.150.00
Deferred Tax Liability157.93147.76143.50132.02130.0292.17
Net Deferred Tax-117.94-110.51-108.50-97.72-101.87-92.17
Other Assets48.8516.8317.3417.1335.3150.98
Total Assets4312.863739.803487.343307.183213.082933.41
Contingent Liabilities8.128.124.944.557.2882.90

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -457.30-105.12-1,047.70-715.71-359.62
Investing Activities -66.04-501.31105.02-349.60-399.56
Net Cash Flow 19.00129.86-207.33-11.5144.65
Operating Activities 542.34736.29735.351,053.80803.83

Peers

Accretion Nutrav...

Adline Chem Lab ...

Amrutanjan Healt...

487.65

(-1.88%)
Bafna Pharmaceut...

442.95

(-1.99%)
BDH Industries L...

Bharat Immunolog...

Bharat Parentera...

1,690.00

(-4.84%)
Bio Medica Labor...

149.75

(-3.39%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
MBA
Mannalal B Agrawal
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
MBA
Madhusudan B Agrawal
Vice Chairman & Executive Dire
Executive
Independent Directors
DR
David Rasquinha
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RSD
Rajesh Shashikant Dalal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MJ
Medha Joshi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
ST
Simi Thapar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
YA
Yogesh Agrawal
ED / MD / Promoter
Board
RMA
Rajesh M Agrawal
ED / WTD / Joint MD / Promoter
Board
GS
Gaurang Shah
Senior Vice President & CS
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Ajanta Pharma Ltd? −

Ajanta Pharma Ltd trades on NSE under AJANTPHARM and on BSE under code 532331. The ISIN is INE031B01049 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Ajanta Pharma Ltd today? +

As of 24 October 2026, Ajanta Pharma Ltd trades at Rs 3,283.90, a change of 13.30 (0.41%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Ajanta Pharma Ltd? +

As of 24 October 2026, Ajanta Pharma Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 41000.93 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Ajanta Pharma Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Ajanta Pharma Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,056.00 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Ajanta Pharma Ltd? +

: As of 24 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Ajanta Pharma Ltd is 40.7 and the price-to-book ratio is 9.71. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Ajanta Pharma Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 24 October 2026, the dividend yield for Ajanta Pharma Ltd is 0.86%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Ajanta Pharma Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 63.47% of Ajanta Pharma Ltd. Public shareholding is 36.53%, including mutual funds at 17.95% and foreign institutional investors at 7.63%.

What were the latest annual financials of Ajanta Pharma Ltd? +

In March 2026, Ajanta Pharma Ltd reported net sales of Rs 5,452.86 crore, revenue growth of 17.31%, and earnings per share of Rs 84.51.