Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

07 Oct 26
Adani Ports confirms compliance with SEBI regulations for the quarter ending September 30, 2026
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited submitted a certificate to the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited, received from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirming compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
29 Sep 26
Adani Ports will halt securities trading ahead of September 2026 financial results
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited will close its trading window for securities dealings starting October 1, 2026, and reopening 48 hours after the announcement of the company’s unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
09 Sep 26
Adani Ports jumps 3.88% as it secures a 30-year concession for Paradip Port’s dry bulk berths
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd. is up 3.88% to Rs 1776.4, building on recent gains that have seen the stock rise 6.
29 Jul 26
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone consolidated net profit rises 9.23% in the June 2026 quarter
Net profit of Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone rose 9.23% to Rs 3620.40 crore in the quarter ended June 2026 as against Rs 3314.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 1750.00 1750.00 1687.90 1702.70 1628379 66228 2782626577.20 22600.00
22-10-26 1732.80 1750.00 1715.30 1750.00 1634218 57485 2838071847.30 22687.65
21-10-26 1767.90 1783.60 1724.30 1748.80 2298918 60056 4023906360.80 22811.35
19-10-26 1763.80 1784.90 1746.00 1766.00 2526448 92025 4458155569.60 22888.95
16-10-26 1745.10 1758.20 1732.20 1750.80 1260097 43800 2196262916.00 23146.15
15-10-26 1737.30 1761.90 1725.50 1743.20 2248348 46656 3925680693.40 22997.35
14-10-26 1774.00 1774.00 1725.10 1748.70 1793155 64827 3121752729.50 22622.70
13-10-26 1754.00 1776.30 1738.30 1763.00 3449601 68162 6053966790.80 22721.95
12-10-26 1770.10 1778.00 1746.40 1754.00 10901705 51605 19120960247.20 22363.35
09-10-26 1710.10 1770.00 1699.10 1761.00 9906351 108131 17333249893.70 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

392364.23

PE Ratio

142.04

PB Ratio

6.36

Dividend Yield

0.44

ROE

3.55

ROCE

7.98

Book Value (₹)

267.6840132

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 600053578 26.04 600053578 8
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 600053578 26.04 600053578 8
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 210500018 9.14 210500018 3
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 30042 0.00 30042 6
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 710753935 30.85 710753935 1
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 921283995 39.99 921283995 10
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 1521337573 66.03 1521337573 18
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 4020 0.00 4020 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 436813 0.02 436813 6
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 367464336 15.95 367464336 756
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 165086003 7.17 165086003 24
Mutual Funds / UTI 113967952 4.95 113967952 46
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 25827551 1.12 25827551 48
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 672786675 29.20 672786675 882
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 13044325 0.57 13044325 2755
Clearing Members 330657 0.01 330657 92
Directors & their Relatives 393928 0.02 393928 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 4573350 0.20 4573350 22699
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 4109829 0.18 4109829 13687
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 14633462 0.64 14633462 33
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 71798320 3.12 71727125 1030046
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 257115 0.01 257115 32
Others 693864 0.03 693864 3
Sub Total 109834850 4.77 109763655 1069349
Total Public Shareholding 782621525 33.97 782550330 1070231
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 2303959098 100.00 2303887903 1070249
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 2303959098 100.00 2303887903 1070249

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales38,735.7730,475.3326,710.5620,851.9117,118.79
OPM (%)38.8743.5739.1932.4235.76
OP15,056.2613,279.0810,467.436,760.276,122.33
Other Income2,118.591,907.751,499.421,552.712,223.72
PBIDT25,019.9220,221.2216,715.1311,274.2411,360.36
INTEREST4,653.982,812.672,732.942,362.642,543.92
PBDT20,365.9417,408.5513,982.198,911.608,816.44
PBT14,640.8612,780.169,720.034,213.515,311.95
EO-207.70-249.46-373.70-1,273.38-405.19
PBT after EO14,848.5613,029.6210,093.735,486.895,717.14
TAXES2,066.531,968.361,534.5896.04763.96
PAT12,806.2111,092.318,110.645,308.854,886.03
EPS58.2351.3537.5524.5822.62
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel2.812.903.433.624.31
Employee Cost6.086.597.105.654.55
Other Manufacturing Expenses2.701.923.221.624.44
Selling and Administration Expenses3.824.795.363.974.74
Miscellaneous Expenses1.591.141.3610.246.20
Revenue (Growth %) 27.1114.0928.1021.8136.41
PBIDT (Growth %)23.7320.9848.26-0.766.62
PAT (Growth %) 15.4536.7652.788.65-2.17
PBIDT (Margin %)64.5966.3562.5854.0766.36
PAT (Margin %) 33.0636.4030.3625.4628.54

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 790.15747.94735.61724.29704.35678.71
Reserves Total 61212.5138798.5128755.6028104.1329422.2821228.40
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds62002.6639546.4529491.2128828.4230126.6321907.11
Secured Loans 10341.645758.3010228.828656.919471.858490.96
Unsecured Loans 37499.4437201.2239441.0538868.5335321.1525354.74
Total Debt47841.0842959.5249669.8747525.4444793.0033845.70
Other Liabilities312.18367.92438.92515.58519.63585.72
Total Liabilities110155.9282873.8979600.0076869.4475439.2656338.53
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 16033.3416522.1314580.3214257.8513550.8413446.72
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 4965.965168.774539.234068.123512.173164.45
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 11067.3811353.3610041.0910189.7310038.6710282.27
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1136.08940.68809.50637.71614.08590.23
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 69097.9552292.0146125.0645972.7233747.8321694.90
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 57.9789.9787.7779.1179.3374.22
Sundry Debtors 1346.381304.191242.551017.091082.131632.42
Cash and Bank Balance2401.081643.523754.632030.176211.503464.14
Loans and Advances 2471.791931.682452.742490.737247.691851.16
Total Current Assets6277.224969.367537.695617.1014620.657021.94
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 3365.013364.233134.782834.622790.762203.26
Provisions 24.34149.5520.6321.9519.5816.54
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions3389.353513.783155.412856.572810.342219.80
Net Current Assets2887.871455.584382.282760.5311810.314802.14
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets1334.371364.541853.492411.841645.301374.45
Deferred Tax Liability1257.771197.221198.611131.79927.73891.22
Net Deferred Tax76.60167.32654.881280.05717.57483.23
Other Assets25890.0416664.9417587.1916028.7018510.8018485.76
Total Assets110155.9282873.8979600.0076869.4475439.2656338.53
Contingent Liabilities1414.631262.581627.741088.45889.131328.63

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 7,308.44-3,451.65-1,467.92-2,807.92-1,969.36
Investing Activities -8,803.19-4,024.98-1,993.91-2,516.04-4,157.42
Net Cash Flow 1,517.30-4,762.60281.33117.51-153.58
Operating Activities 3,012.052,714.033,743.165,441.475,973.20

Peers

3rd Rock Multime...

Aarvi Encon Ltd

128.66

(-2.35%)
ABC India Ltd

ABG Shipyard Ltd

Accuracy Shippin...

3.92

(-2.73%)
ACE EduTrend Ltd

AceVector Ltd

20.69

(-4.35%)
Acewin Agriteck ...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
GSA
Gautam S Adani
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
Functional Directors
KA
Karan Adani
Executive Director & MD
Exec.
AG
Ashwani Gupta
Executive Director / Whole Time Director / CEO
Exec.
Independent Directors
RSA
Rajesh S Adani
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
PSJ
P S Jayakumar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MVB
M V Bhanumathi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RD
Ravindra Dholakia
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PKP
PRADEEP KUMAR PUJARI
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MK
Manish Kejriwal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AK
Ajay Kumar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
KB
Kamlesh Bhagia
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd? −

Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd trades on NSE under ADANIPORTS and on BSE under code 532921. The ISIN is INE742F01042 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd trades at Rs 1,702.70, a change of -47.30 (-2.70%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 392364.23 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 12,806.21 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd is 142.04 and the price-to-book ratio is 6.36. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd is 0.44%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 66.03% of Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd. Public shareholding is 33.97%, including mutual funds at 4.95% and foreign institutional investors at 15.95%.

What were the latest annual financials of Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd? +

In March 2026, Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone Ltd reported net sales of Rs 38,735.77 crore, revenue growth of 27.11%, and earnings per share of Rs 58.23.