Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

30 Oct 26
Vishal Mega Mart appoints Ashok Revathy as Independent Director for a five-year term
Vishal Mega Mart Limited, formerly Vishal Mega Mart Private Limited, announced the appointment of Ms.
22 Oct 26
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd consolidated sales down 8.81% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit witnessed a sharp fall of 38.99%
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd share price declined by 4.62% to Rs 89.9 after the company's net profit tumbled by 38.
21 Oct 26
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd consolidated sales down 8.81% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit plunged by 38.99%
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd share price softened by 1.72% to Rs 94.25 after the company's net profit tumbled by 38.
14 Oct 26
Vishal Mega Mart to review financial results at board meeting on October 21, 2026
Vishal Mega Mart Limited will hold a board meeting on Wednesday, October 21, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, the company said in a filing.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 86.94 86.94 84.33 84.40 6254781 26120 530705381.80 23053.10
29-10-26 87.70 88.67 86.38 86.60 5503551 28210 480750990.89 22936.75
28-10-26 87.90 88.25 87.20 87.95 4483100 18882 393443792.51 22698.85
27-10-26 88.68 88.68 87.12 87.99 8513967 31905 748740578.93 22749.75
26-10-26 86.00 88.99 84.64 88.70 15028925 54052 1311478095.74 22753.20
23-10-26 87.99 88.10 84.90 87.35 13012970 96011 1117955875.53 22600.00
22-10-26 89.90 90.65 86.63 87.99 17942202 69688 1574169097.16 22687.65
21-10-26 94.98 95.48 86.66 90.00 54289708 193038 4888006533.97 22811.35
19-10-26 96.00 96.20 94.01 94.44 5406486 25507 512887841.63 22888.95
16-10-26 96.01 96.01 94.80 96.00 6609283 30719 630766291.77 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

40617.29

PE Ratio

58.98

PB Ratio

5.46

Dividend Yield

0

ROE

9.92

ROCE

13.16

Book Value (₹)

15.8667498

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1874977956 40.02 1874977956 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 1874977956 40.02 1874977956 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 1874977956 40.02 1874977956 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 470000 0.01 470000 1
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 878416198 18.75 878416198 472
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 152405860 3.25 152405860 13
Mutual Funds / UTI 1487334187 31.75 1487334187 35
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 67591421 1.44 67591421 11
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 2586217666 55.20 2586217666 532
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 6218002 0.13 6218002 563
Clearing Members 89518 0.00 89518 1
Directors & their Relatives 13513580 0.29 13513580 1
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 3816978 0.08 3816978 3666
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 5363594 0.11 5363594 9977
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 34510564 0.74 34510564 429
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 159335346 3.40 159335341 627828
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 235055 0.01 235055 4
Others 530380 0.01 530380 2
Sub Total 223613017 4.77 223613012 642471
Total Public Shareholding 2809830683 59.98 2809830678 643003
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 4684808639 100.00 4684808634 643004
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 4684808639 100.00 4684808634 643004

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales12,906.3210,716.358,911.957,586.045,588.52
OPM (%)8.727.936.975.684.83
OP1,125.00849.29620.95430.53269.65
Other Income86.2958.5633.1832.8665.34
PBIDT1,969.911,588.741,281.781,053.38869.02
INTEREST171.48149.21143.54161.40193.81
PBDT1,798.431,439.531,138.24891.98675.21
PBT1,125.00849.29620.95430.53269.65
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO1,125.00849.29620.95430.53269.65
TAXES285.78217.33159.02109.2666.88
PAT839.23631.97461.94321.27202.77
EPS1.791.361.010.700.45
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel1.821.891.841.781.52
Employee Cost5.645.985.665.696.04
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses4.974.875.155.215.17
Miscellaneous Expenses0.480.530.520.510.58
Revenue (Growth %) 20.4420.2517.4835.7425.52
PBIDT (Growth %)23.9923.9521.6821.2119.69
PAT (Growth %) 32.8036.8143.7858.44147.64
PBIDT (Margin %)15.2614.8314.3813.8915.55
PAT (Margin %) 6.505.905.184.243.63

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 4673.124597.434508.724506.594503.304484.13
Reserves Total 2354.011598.881066.03745.02491.26284.48
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds7027.136196.315574.755251.614994.564768.61
Secured Loans 0.000.000.0093.05447.76705.91
Unsecured Loans 133.28133.11136.290.000.0064.00
Total Debt133.28133.11136.2993.05447.76769.91
Other Liabilities13.4010.188.6116.9420.1124.20
Total Liabilities7173.816339.605719.655361.605462.435562.72
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 5629.285503.745422.855115.465023.674951.78
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 948.87797.10701.45554.78439.04332.65
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 4680.414706.644721.404560.684584.634619.13
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress23.239.3036.2467.319.077.19
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1193.79462.0374.76109.84491.55621.27
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 355.85238.00353.02280.70207.09186.59
Sundry Debtors 2147.502179.971793.071822.431525.311334.17
Cash and Bank Balance196.25151.9928.45113.81135.2870.96
Loans and Advances 27.0336.05108.6277.0469.26177.02
Total Current Assets2726.612606.012283.162293.981936.941768.74
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1136.001218.761129.591445.541344.471200.25
Provisions 264.21146.85169.30138.90106.99136.66
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1400.211365.611298.891584.441451.461336.91
Net Current Assets1326.411240.40984.28709.54485.48431.83
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets45.2240.4438.370.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Liability119.09130.09141.55125.51139.62151.97
Net Deferred Tax-73.87-89.65-103.18-125.51-139.62-151.97
Other Assets23.8410.876.1639.7431.3235.27
Total Assets7173.816339.595719.665361.605462.435562.72
Contingent Liabilities35.1110.319.556.230.000.00

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -369.98-387.47-105.8874.59108.78
Investing Activities 96.71255.11-35.04-473.46-823.30
Net Cash Flow -40.44-22.580.6194.9939.10
Operating Activities 232.83109.78141.53493.87753.63

Peers

7NR Retail Ltd

A B M Internatio...

48.61

(-2.00%)
A D S Diagnostic...

A F Enterprises ...

A-1 Ltd

AA Plus Tradelin...

Aakaar Medical T...

71.00

(0.00%)
AAR Commercial C...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
GK
Gunender Kapur
Managing Director & CEO
MD
Independent Directors
NB
NEHA BANSAL
Chairperson and Independent Director
Ind.
MT
Manas Tandon
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
NS
NISHANT SHARMA
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
SA
Sanjeev Aga
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
SR
Soumya Rajan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VG
VAGEESH GUPTA
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
YY
Yogesh Yadav
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
RL
Rahul Luthra
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Vishal Mega Mart Ltd? −

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd trades on NSE under VMM and on BSE under code 544307. The ISIN is INE01EA01019 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Vishal Mega Mart Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Vishal Mega Mart Ltd trades at Rs 84.40, a change of -2.20 (-2.54%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Vishal Mega Mart Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Vishal Mega Mart Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 40617.29 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Vishal Mega Mart Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Vishal Mega Mart Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 839.23 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Vishal Mega Mart Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Vishal Mega Mart Ltd is 58.98 and the price-to-book ratio is 5.46. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Vishal Mega Mart Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Vishal Mega Mart Ltd is 0%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Vishal Mega Mart Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 40.02% of Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. Public shareholding is 59.98%, including mutual funds at 31.75% and foreign institutional investors at 18.75%.

What were the latest annual financials of Vishal Mega Mart Ltd? +

In March 2026, Vishal Mega Mart Ltd reported net sales of Rs 12,906.32 crore, revenue growth of 20.44%, and earnings per share of Rs 1.79.