Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

27 Oct 26
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd consolidated sales down 14.67% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit tumbled by 26.62%
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd share price softened by 1.64% to Rs 354.65 after the company's net profit witnessed a sharp fall of 26.
26 Oct 26
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd consolidated sales down 14.67% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit tumbled by 26.62%
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd share price declined by 2.91% to Rs 360.55 after the company's net profit tanked by 26.
06 Oct 26
Sumitomo Chemical India confirms compliance with SEBI regulations via MUFG Intime India
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited confirmed compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, stating that securities received for dematerialization were listed on stock exchanges and certificates were mutilated and cancelled after verification by MUFG Intime India Private Limited, formerly Link Intime India Private Limited, who acted as the R&T agent.
01 Oct 26
Sumitomo Chemical India to review financial results at board meeting on October 26
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited will hold a board meeting on October 26, 2026, to consider the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, as per SEBI regulations.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 331.95 332.05 310.85 315.10 790079 30901 252656160.20 23053.10
29-10-26 336.00 336.95 328.55 331.90 1160509 35080 385806079.45 22936.75
28-10-26 347.45 348.00 333.70 335.45 1530196 49021 519099313.15 22698.85
27-10-26 350.00 350.30 334.05 339.50 2510857 61230 853644525.10 22749.75
26-10-26 360.00 365.00 351.20 354.30 358951 14217 127666315.20 22753.20
23-10-26 371.95 375.65 358.20 360.60 347161 13833 125507782.30 22600.00
22-10-26 385.00 387.00 368.90 370.50 449300 19235 167903110.90 22687.65
21-10-26 394.40 394.40 380.00 384.10 229328 12328 88196863.40 22811.35
19-10-26 404.00 404.05 391.00 392.35 159012 7069 62871568.00 22888.95
16-10-26 405.80 406.45 400.20 404.75 130862 6986 52790560.10 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

16569.14

PE Ratio

30.15

PB Ratio

4.49

Dividend Yield

0.39

ROE

17.30

ROCE

22.75

Book Value (₹)

73.9660678

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 374359302 75.00 374359302 1
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 374359302 75.00 374359302 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 374359302 75.00 374359302 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 66783 0.01 63112 4
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 14444587 2.89 14444587 112
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 4003309 0.80 4003309 5
Mutual Funds / UTI 38325519 7.68 38325519 33
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 5954931 1.19 5954931 9
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 62795129 12.58 62791458 163
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 6418700 1.29 6418700 451
Clearing Members 221963 0.04 221963 46
Directors & their Relatives 8312 0.00 8312 4
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2641862 0.53 2641862 2483
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 2301257 0.46 2301257 1801
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 14097521 2.82 13858741 267
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 30757937 6.16 29637599 103856
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 2586765 0.52 2579880 10
Others 2377765 0.48 2377765 1
Sub Total 61991305 12.42 60625302 108954
Total Public Shareholding 124786434 25.00 123416760 109117
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 499145736 100.00 497776062 109118
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 499145736 100.00 497776062 109118

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales3,238.323,148.522,843.953,510.973,061.22
OPM (%)22.9621.6017.6818.6318.81
OP743.64680.24502.95654.18575.73
Other Income146.72120.1095.6744.8526.79
PBIDT801.51752.15570.24711.45626.71
INTEREST7.835.865.115.396.17
PBDT793.69746.29565.14706.05620.55
PBT711.49680.24502.95654.18575.73
EO-16.080.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO727.56680.24502.95654.18575.73
TAXES184.59173.79133.20151.97152.19
PAT542.96505.50369.54502.21423.56
EPS10.8810.137.4010.068.49
Raw Material50.9850.5749.4752.8860.36
Power and Fuel1.211.271.251.101.13
Employee Cost8.458.418.166.226.60
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.050.010.010.010.01
Selling and Administration Expenses6.906.936.455.666.44
Miscellaneous Expenses1.771.422.201.601.82
Revenue (Growth %) 2.8510.71-19.0014.6915.74
PBIDT (Growth %)6.5631.90-19.8513.5223.99
PAT (Growth %) 7.4136.79-26.4218.5722.66
PBIDT (Margin %)24.7523.8920.0520.2620.47
PAT (Margin %) 16.7716.0612.9914.3013.84

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 499.15499.15499.15499.15499.15499.15
Reserves Total 2885.042397.471941.101880.761425.211028.68
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds3384.192896.622440.252379.911924.361527.83
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 53.0144.9925.2533.9737.5832.64
Total Debt53.0144.9925.2533.9737.5832.64
Other Liabilities39.3832.2324.7122.5622.3429.20
Total Liabilities3476.582973.842490.212436.441984.281589.67
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 840.63777.23737.75670.60582.08460.94
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 341.57295.36249.11240.81191.77151.67
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 499.06481.87488.64429.79390.31309.27
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress19.7628.4922.6971.2035.2214.21
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1225.77600.60424.57239.39356.65291.11
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 760.77698.28605.49888.70937.76753.81
Sundry Debtors 711.29763.16706.86946.06843.14845.50
Cash and Bank Balance119.0735.85169.14302.5278.65230.70
Loans and Advances 829.751032.68816.35411.08305.94169.38
Total Current Assets2420.882529.972297.842548.362165.501999.39
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 904.34914.96763.26909.19999.151055.35
Provisions 25.2814.3810.099.1511.917.47
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions929.61929.34773.35918.341011.061062.82
Net Current Assets1491.271600.631524.491630.021154.44936.57
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets23.3820.3413.8323.0425.7430.79
Deferred Tax Liability51.3046.9137.4636.6639.6535.83
Net Deferred Tax-27.92-26.57-23.63-13.62-13.91-5.04
Other Assets268.63288.8153.4479.6761.5743.55
Total Assets3476.582973.842490.202436.451984.281589.67
Contingent Liabilities56.8635.9438.0032.9826.1526.90

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -62.55-72.55-331.18-65.11-81.17
Investing Activities -280.81-327.05-426.00-404.55-329.05
Net Cash Flow -120.17-10.21-0.99-11.2333.19
Operating Activities 223.19389.38756.20458.42443.40

Peers

Advance Agrolife...

123.97

(-6.17%)
Aimco Pesticides...

Aristo Bio-Tech ...

86.00

(0.00%)
Astec Lifescienc...

545.55

(-6.11%)
Best Agrolife Lt...

13.98

(-4.83%)
Bhagiradha Chemi...

195.32

(-2.14%)
Bharat Rasayan L...

936.80

(-1.20%)
Bhaskar Agrochem...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
MGA
Mukul G Asher
Chairman & Independent Directo
Executive
Functional Directors
CS
Chetan Shah
Non Executive Director
Exec.
SM
Sushil Marfatia
Executive Director
Exec.
SR
SURESH RAMACHANDRAN
Executive Director / Deputy Managing Director
MD
Independent Directors
TK
Tadashi Katayama
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
PM
Preeti Mehta
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MU
Masanori Uzawa
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
NS
N Sivaraman
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AMT
A M Tiwari
Independent Director
Ind.
Other Officials
DT
Deepika Trivedi
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd? −

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd trades on NSE under SUMICHEM and on BSE under code 542920. The ISIN is INE258G01013 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd trades at Rs 315.10, a change of -16.80 (-5.06%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 16569.14 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 542.96 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd is 30.15 and the price-to-book ratio is 4.49. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd is 0.39%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 75.00% of Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. Public shareholding is 25.00%, including mutual funds at 7.68% and foreign institutional investors at 2.89%.

What were the latest annual financials of Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd? +

In March 2026, Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 3,238.32 crore, revenue growth of 2.85%, and earnings per share of Rs 10.88.