Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,912.53

Todday's Low

73,181.90

Open at

73,268.47

Previous Close

73,246.03

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

611.38

Historical Performance

News

14 Oct 26
SPR Auto Technologies to review Q2 financial results at board meeting October 30
SPR Auto Technologies Limited, formerly Shriram Pistons & Rings Limited, will hold a board meeting on October 30, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, in compliance with SEBI regulations.
08 Oct 26
SPR Auto Technologies confirms compliance with SEBI regulations for share dematerialization
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd, formerly Shriram Pistons & Rings Ltd, has received a certificate from Alankit Assignments Limited, its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, confirming compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, related to physical share certificates received for dematerialization.
24 Sep 26
SPR Auto Technologies will halt securities trading from October 1, 2026, pending financial results
SPR Auto Technologies Limited, formerly Shriram Pistons & Rings Limited, will close its trading window for securities dealings from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the board of directors declares the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026.
26 Aug 26
SPR Auto Technologies invests Rs 60 crore in Sunsure Solarpark for a solar power project
SPR Auto Technologies Limited, formerly Shriram Pistons & Rings Limited, announced an investment of up to Rs 60,00,00,000 to subscribe to approximately 23.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
28-10-26 4474.40 4538.90 4427.60 4497.80 17258 4734 77737070.90 22698.85
27-10-26 4299.00 4495.00 4299.00 4474.40 32393 9803 143418330.70 22749.75
26-10-26 4334.70 4350.10 4225.10 4298.80 42528 9911 182480631.40 22753.20
23-10-26 4337.00 4367.80 4182.60 4334.60 49975 12958 214115144.70 22600.00
22-10-26 4450.00 4471.40 4311.00 4337.00 42316 11762 185582152.10 22687.65
21-10-26 4605.60 4617.50 4450.00 4476.20 51972 15382 233752871.40 22811.35
19-10-26 4638.00 4735.00 4581.60 4621.00 108810 21993 506946923.30 22888.95
16-10-26 4333.00 4720.10 4309.60 4629.90 168717 23166 762505690.60 23146.15
15-10-26 4340.00 4390.70 4316.00 4333.00 29899 8520 129928835.70 22997.35
14-10-26 4350.00 4365.20 4292.20 4337.30 21381 5464 92456412.00 22622.70

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

20890.99

PE Ratio

40.71

PB Ratio

5.39

Dividend Yield

0.21

ROE

19.49

ROCE

19.62

Book Value (₹)

834.8197432

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 5576306 12.02 5576306 4
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 13696800 29.53 13696800 6
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 19273106 41.55 19273106 10
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 19273106 41.55 19273106 10
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 3437781 7.41 3437781 113
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 1354110 2.92 1354110 6
Mutual Funds / UTI 4440759 9.57 4440759 26
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 1872250 4.04 1872250 34
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 11104900 23.94 11104900 179
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 823734 1.78 823734 813
Clearing Members 41835 0.09 41835 23
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 1034 0.00 1034 33
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 322698 0.70 322698 2595
Foreign Non Institution Other 9384114 20.23 9384114 1
Hindu Undivided Families 202552 0.44 202552 1284
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 657333 1.42 657333 19
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 4158506 8.96 4156376 54916
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 13794 0.03 13794 4
Others 293537 0.63 293537 2
Sub Total 16008266 34.51 16006136 59824
Total Public Shareholding 27113166 58.45 27111036 60003
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 46386272 100.00 46384142 60013
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 46386272 100.00 46384142 60013

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales4,458.733,549.833,089.332,609.332,064.66
OPM (%)17.4419.2019.0715.0610.67
OP777.68681.66589.13393.02220.21
Other Income112.56111.4085.2746.6629.22
PBIDT961.31835.70727.30507.02333.68
INTEREST62.1834.3530.4619.2911.42
PBDT899.13801.34696.84487.73322.25
PBT723.38681.66589.13393.02220.21
EO-27.150.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO750.53681.66589.13393.02220.21
TAXES189.13166.10150.4799.1456.64
PAT552.50506.68442.56293.46163.57
EPS125.43115.02100.47133.4674.26
Raw Material44.6740.4537.7538.0437.12
Power and Fuel4.034.725.125.296.31
Employee Cost12.9214.4714.8715.8818.97
Other Manufacturing Expenses1.971.481.221.171.14
Selling and Administration Expenses4.043.653.954.074.27
Miscellaneous Expenses2.343.223.112.744.07
Revenue (Growth %) 25.6014.9118.4026.3829.32
PBIDT (Growth %)15.0314.9043.4551.9541.93
PAT (Growth %) 9.0414.4950.8179.4184.30
PBIDT (Margin %)21.5623.5423.5419.4316.16
PAT (Margin %) 12.3914.2714.3311.257.92

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 44.0544.0544.0522.0322.0322.38
Reserves Total 2838.082365.041905.811507.531233.001125.77
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds2882.132409.091949.861529.561255.031148.15
Secured Loans 1388.25255.83323.29249.6572.4324.71
Unsecured Loans 343.58124.9344.4269.6884.36121.78
Total Debt1731.83380.76367.71319.33156.79146.49
Other Liabilities35.4736.1734.7238.1836.8121.76
Total Liabilities4649.432826.022352.291887.071448.631316.40
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1537.541473.001402.101342.061326.591242.71
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 925.32869.94794.66715.49637.56540.14
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 612.22603.06607.44626.57689.03702.57
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress18.036.129.354.575.557.65
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 2423.03613.10395.20192.3032.0334.46
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 454.10420.04353.62331.58333.48274.22
Sundry Debtors 566.70512.72441.88395.66354.56323.28
Cash and Bank Balance883.23968.85780.71620.92349.72254.70
Loans and Advances 114.79118.5892.6649.8335.0134.71
Total Current Assets2018.832020.181668.871397.991072.77886.91
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 531.12509.50471.94408.51368.82356.14
Provisions 26.7226.4323.4317.4610.666.11
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions557.85535.93495.37425.97379.48362.25
Net Current Assets1460.981484.251173.49972.02693.29524.66
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets26.9922.3922.4114.9613.489.78
Deferred Tax Liability46.6547.6546.4337.0535.4935.10
Net Deferred Tax-19.66-25.26-24.02-22.09-22.01-25.32
Other Assets154.82144.75190.81113.6950.7672.39
Total Assets4649.432826.012352.271887.061448.641316.41
Contingent Liabilities35.2658.2947.8941.82316.54291.60

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -90.7297.38-12.50-57.451,229.28
Investing Activities -56.30-486.51-459.60-364.80-1,778.56
Net Cash Flow 72.3010.022.12-2.87-14.71
Operating Activities 219.32399.15474.22419.38534.57

Peers

Adroit Industrie...

180.41

(+6.85%)
Akar Auto Indust...

Amara Raja Energ...

698.20

(-1.51%)
Amtek Auto Ltd

ASK Automotive L...

581.85

(-0.90%)
Auto Pins (India...

Autofurnish Ltd

Autoline Industr...

76.42

(+0.29%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
PD
Pradeep Dinodia
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Functional Directors
KS
Klaus Semke
Non Executive Director
Exec.
LDS
Luv D Shriram
WTD & Executive Director
Exec.
KS
Krishnakumar Srinivasan
Managing Director & CEO
MD
SM
Shigeto Muno
Non Executive Director
Exec.
AKS
Arun Kumar Shukla
WTD & Additional Director
Dir.
Independent Directors
HSB
Hari S Bhartia
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
FC
Ferida Chopra
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
TT
Tina Trikha
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AO
Akihiro Ozaki
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MSD
Meenakshi S Dass
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
YM
Yansunori Maekawa
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
Other Officials
NJ
Nilesh Jain
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Spr Auto Technologies Ltd? −

Spr Auto Technologies Ltd trades on NSE under SHRIPISTON and on BSE under code 544344. The ISIN is INE526E01018 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Spr Auto Technologies Ltd today? +

As of 29 October 2026, Spr Auto Technologies Ltd trades at Rs 4,498.50, a change of 0.70 (0.02%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Spr Auto Technologies Ltd? +

As of 29 October 2026, Spr Auto Technologies Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 20890.99 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Spr Auto Technologies Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Spr Auto Technologies Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 552.50 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Spr Auto Technologies Ltd? +

: As of 29 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Spr Auto Technologies Ltd is 40.71 and the price-to-book ratio is 5.39. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Spr Auto Technologies Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 29 October 2026, the dividend yield for Spr Auto Technologies Ltd is 0.21%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Spr Auto Technologies Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 41.55% of Spr Auto Technologies Ltd. Public shareholding is 58.45%, including mutual funds at 9.57% and foreign institutional investors at 7.41%.

What were the latest annual financials of Spr Auto Technologies Ltd? +

In March 2026, Spr Auto Technologies Ltd reported net sales of Rs 4,458.73 crore, revenue growth of 25.60%, and earnings per share of Rs 125.43.