Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,007.70

Todday's Low

73,181.90

Open at

73,268.47

Previous Close

73,246.03

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

724.18

Historical Performance

News

26 Oct 26
Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd consolidated sales up 2.23% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit saw a strong growth of 32.59%
Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd share price declined by 2.59% to Rs 199.05. The Company's net profit soared by 32.
24 Oct 26
Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd consolidated sales up 2.23% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit soared by 32.59%
Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd share price softened by 2.59% to Rs 199.05. The Company's net profit jumped 32.
27 Jul 26
Seshasayee Paper & Boards consolidated net profit rises 106.80% in the June 2026 quarter
Net profit of Seshasayee Paper & Boards rose 106.80% to Rs 31.91 crore in the quarter ended June 2026 as against Rs 15.
27 Jul 26
Seshasayee Paper climbs after Q1 PAT jumps 97% YoY to Rs 33 cr
Revenue from operations increased 27.68% YoY to Rs 492 crore in Q1 FY27, supported by higher production, improved sales volumes, and better realizations in both domestic and export markets.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
28-10-26 194.00 203.70 194.00 201.97 261761 4793 52525261.73 22698.85
27-10-26 212.00 215.25 189.60 192.94 2284656 13919 470511230.48 22749.75
26-10-26 218.00 218.75 203.26 214.27 557911 11509 118471164.64 22753.20
23-10-26 207.85 207.85 196.33 198.46 46518 1225 9267637.28 22600.00
22-10-26 205.00 209.53 203.00 204.16 49640 1402 10227029.64 22687.65
21-10-26 210.55 216.35 201.00 202.28 231466 4101 47983874.80 22811.35
19-10-26 219.92 219.93 209.00 209.89 112818 1801 24088707.25 22888.95
16-10-26 219.79 219.90 216.05 218.45 20977 486 4575610.20 23146.15
15-10-26 221.30 230.31 215.10 216.31 200170 4120 44119170.43 22997.35
14-10-26 225.05 227.78 217.00 218.99 459453 7611 101792931.36 22622.70

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

1273.35

PE Ratio

12.55

PB Ratio

0.63

Dividend Yield

0.95

ROE

3.51

ROCE

4.99

Book Value (₹)

319.4518862

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 7738475 12.27 7738475 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 19491403 30.91 19491403 6
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 81565 0.13 81565 2
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 19572968 31.03 19572968 8
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 27311443 43.30 27311443 9
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 9000000 14.27 0 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 5320 0.01 2250 7
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 7801044 12.37 7801044 44
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 256141 0.41 252141 4
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 17062505 27.05 8055435 56
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 726069 1.15 722689 131
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 286817 0.45 286817 470
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 757014 1.20 757014 395
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 4866589 7.72 4866589 13
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 7907218 12.54 7383126 21978
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 2882340 4.57 2882340 6
Others 1074310 1.70 1074310 2
Sub Total 18694192 29.64 18166720 23009
Total Public Shareholding 35756697 56.70 26222155 23065
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 63068140 100.00 53533598 23074
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 63068140 100.00 53533598 23074

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales1,710.451,754.381,801.832,082.801,355.20
OPM (%)6.227.5519.8025.2310.74
OP106.43132.49356.85525.48145.52
Other Income48.7568.6050.0329.2915.53
PBIDT160.20186.20402.84573.96189.26
INTEREST8.768.432.143.192.87
PBDT151.44177.77400.70570.77186.39
PBT106.43132.49356.85525.48145.52
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO106.43132.49356.85525.48145.52
TAXES23.9023.3286.08129.6535.50
PAT82.53109.17270.77395.83110.02
EPS13.7018.1344.9665.7218.27
Raw Material47.0448.1038.0528.6726.30
Power and Fuel11.9413.8914.3313.5613.79
Employee Cost6.066.465.154.706.24
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses4.503.943.404.235.58
Miscellaneous Expenses2.402.341.651.471.92
Revenue (Growth %) -2.50-2.63-13.4953.6973.29
PBIDT (Growth %)-13.96-53.78-29.81203.2742.24
PAT (Growth %) -24.40-59.68-31.59259.783.43
PBIDT (Margin %)9.3710.6122.3627.5613.97
PAT (Margin %) 4.836.2215.0319.008.12

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 12.0412.0412.0412.0412.0412.04
Reserves Total 1950.381911.801837.421576.181205.491101.49
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money-11.93-11.93-11.93-11.93-11.93-11.93
Total Shareholders Funds1950.491911.911837.531576.291205.601101.60
Secured Loans 0.0081.8621.000.003.564.03
Unsecured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.563.77
Total Debt0.0081.8621.000.004.127.80
Other Liabilities38.2238.5637.9238.5734.1533.50
Total Liabilities1988.712032.331896.451614.861243.871142.90
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1131.001097.811073.421049.401024.35903.28
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 386.09341.44297.43253.77209.30168.92
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 744.91756.37775.99795.63815.05734.36
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress92.9171.0935.0619.8713.8732.20
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 228.04215.46188.68151.97142.52125.51
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 360.43354.05287.91240.88124.12227.25
Sundry Debtors 189.88147.98119.0095.19101.2881.54
Cash and Bank Balance144.59671.45607.10495.95329.34205.80
Loans and Advances 17.8671.2334.1924.7337.4948.27
Total Current Assets712.761244.711048.20856.75592.23562.86
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 285.26276.33288.93261.71232.14206.74
Provisions 11.476.624.3621.419.806.64
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions296.73282.95293.29283.12241.94213.38
Net Current Assets416.03961.76754.91573.63350.29349.48
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets7.586.356.816.986.437.81
Deferred Tax Liability132.26136.12134.47128.54130.41127.69
Net Deferred Tax-124.68-129.77-127.66-121.56-123.98-119.88
Other Assets631.50157.42269.47195.3246.1221.23
Total Assets1988.712032.331896.451614.861243.871142.90
Contingent Liabilities56.5285.1182.8476.1973.9053.56

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -22.04-22.35-18.8823.46-103.05
Investing Activities -250.96-371.76-225.2342.375.66
Net Cash Flow 2.57-65.65-41.914.53-5.28
Operating Activities 275.57328.46202.20-61.3092.11

Peers

Aaradhya Disposa...

114.70

(-4.89%)
Abril Paper Tech...

Agio Paper & Ind...

Andhra Paper Ltd

67.27

(+1.91%)
Astron Paper & B...

2.60

(-2.62%)
Ballarpur Indust...

Chadha Papers Lt...

Coral Newsprints...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
NG
N Gopalaratnam
Chairman/ED & CEO
Executive
Functional Directors
GBB
GANESH BALAKRISHNA BHADTI
Executive Director - Operations & Projects / WTD
Exec.
SS
S Srinivas...
Director - Finance / Whole Time Director / CS
Dir.
Independent Directors
S
S.Srinivas
Non Independent Non Executive Director / Nominee
Ind.
KJ
KUMAR JAYANT
Non Independent Non Executive Director / Nominee
Ind.
MVC
Mohan Verghese Chunkath
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SD
S Durgashankar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
TCA
T C A Ranganathan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SB
Sheela Balakrishnan,
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
CC
Chandramouli Chandrasekaran
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
RR
R.J. Rameh
Nominee
Nom.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd? −

Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd trades on NSE under SESHAPAPER and on BSE under code 502450. The ISIN is INE630A01024 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd today? +

As of 29 October 2026, Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd trades at Rs 199.75, a change of -2.22 (-1.10%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd? +

As of 29 October 2026, Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 1273.35 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 82.53 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd? +

: As of 29 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd is 12.55 and the price-to-book ratio is 0.63. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 29 October 2026, the dividend yield for Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd is 0.95%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 43.30% of Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd. Public shareholding is 56.70%, including mutual funds at 0.00% and foreign institutional investors at 12.37%.

What were the latest annual financials of Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd? +

In March 2026, Seshasayee Paper And Boards Ltd reported net sales of Rs 1,710.45 crore, revenue growth of -2.50%, and earnings per share of Rs 13.70.