Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

13 Oct 26
Sarda Energy & Minerals to review Q2 results at board meeting October 31, 2026
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd. will hold a board meeting on October 31, 2026, to approve the unaudited financial and segment-wise results for the second quarter of 2026-27, the company said in a filing with the BSE Ltd.
13 Oct 26
Sarda Energy & Minerals closes trading window ahead of financial results review
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd. informed the BSE Ltd and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd that the trading window for dealing in the company's securities will remain closed from October 1, 2026, until November 2, 2026, in accordance with insider trading regulations, ahead of a board meeting scheduled for October 31, 2026, to consider the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
09 Oct 26
Sarda Energy & Minerals confirms regulatory compliance for the September quarter
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd. submitted a certificate to the BSE Ltd and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.
07 Oct 26
Sarda Energy & Minerals' bank facilities receive an upgrade from CRISIL, totaling Rs 2,845.50 crore
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd announced today an upgrade to its long-term rating and reaffirmation of its short-term rating by CRISIL.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 456.20 457.05 435.50 440.85 228412 14008 101743931.80 23053.10
29-10-26 455.95 462.00 455.95 458.00 105114 7763 48193246.05 22936.75
28-10-26 454.35 459.75 452.10 455.20 138997 13386 63330810.90 22698.85
27-10-26 447.50 461.00 444.50 458.25 194613 12903 88366319.75 22749.75
26-10-26 441.65 459.45 437.60 446.60 288455 18301 129127462.10 22753.20
23-10-26 456.80 463.20 436.20 443.95 528749 23360 234928479.50 22600.00
22-10-26 463.75 465.00 453.55 456.25 224263 11609 102552420.05 22687.65
21-10-26 480.00 482.40 462.00 464.15 212813 12135 99573782.85 22811.35
19-10-26 492.80 492.80 480.50 481.00 211107 11059 102460206.90 22888.95
16-10-26 485.85 491.95 481.00 488.85 166364 8720 81173004.95 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

16105.59

PE Ratio

18.27

PB Ratio

2.40

Dividend Yield

0.44

ROE

15.14

ROCE

17.39

Book Value (₹)

190.5083697

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 179125752 50.83 179125752 3
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 57801129 16.40 57801129 16
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1439370 0.41 1439370 1
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 19430900 5.51 19430900 2
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 257797151 73.16 257797151 22
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 257797151 73.16 257797151 22
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 2000 0.00 1000 2
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 12759157 3.62 12759157 103
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 79866 0.02 79866 2
Mutual Funds / UTI 1598044 0.45 1598044 18
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 10530137 2.99 10530137 18
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 24969204 7.09 24968204 143
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 8001833 2.27 7954493 1235
Clearing Members 105442 0.03 105442 22
Directors & their Relatives 125415 0.04 125415 5
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 1818708 0.52 1818708 2955
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 2028225 0.58 2028225 2148
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 7667322 2.18 7667322 11
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 46974495 13.33 45627885 86151
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 92410 0.03 92410 7
Others 2723790 0.77 2645750 8
Sub Total 69614915 19.76 68142925 92554
Total Public Shareholding 94584119 26.84 93111129 92697
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 352381270 100.00 350908280 92719
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 352381270 100.00 350908280 92719

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales5,690.454,642.853,868.134,211.903,914.02
OPM (%)25.2919.7717.3319.1628.50
OP1,439.25918.12670.28806.841,115.38
Other Income237.09172.40184.1749.3950.32
PBIDT2,034.761,409.39979.081,109.601,398.30
INTEREST244.46220.20128.41124.41147.12
PBDT1,790.301,189.19850.67985.191,251.18
PBT1,459.73917.40664.46806.841,100.66
EO10.24-0.36-2.910.00-7.36
PBT after EO1,449.49917.76667.37806.841,108.02
TAXES386.19236.57158.74201.80299.79
PAT1,105.86699.82523.00602.11804.16
EPS31.3819.8614.8416.99223.07
Raw Material48.9053.7559.1454.8951.75
Power and Fuel1.541.712.271.820.68
Employee Cost3.893.793.683.022.88
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.920.840.990.890.77
Selling and Administration Expenses4.455.404.384.753.87
Miscellaneous Expenses0.250.140.260.16-0.41
Revenue (Growth %) 22.5620.03-8.167.6178.01
PBIDT (Growth %)44.3743.95-11.76-20.65115.29
PAT (Growth %) 58.0233.81-13.14-25.13114.51
PBIDT (Margin %)35.7630.3625.3126.3435.73
PAT (Margin %) 19.4315.0713.5214.3020.55

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 35.2435.2435.2435.2436.0536.05
Reserves Total 6677.925783.773481.103067.482606.691974.89
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds6713.165819.013516.343102.722642.742010.94
Secured Loans 1327.921448.1684.15138.95170.53269.96
Unsecured Loans 88.1488.7749.870.000.000.00
Total Debt1416.061536.93134.02138.95170.53269.96
Other Liabilities300.23267.0934.4934.0533.595.35
Total Liabilities8429.457623.033684.853275.722846.862286.25
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 4427.014271.071046.59996.51926.26814.83
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 817.59611.23464.26401.04337.09286.74
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 3609.423659.84582.33595.47589.17528.09
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress444.45319.2146.3927.6467.9065.68
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 2289.201428.941400.931101.581161.19912.58
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 588.85591.80347.15548.88429.13439.36
Sundry Debtors 189.58172.3441.4890.4492.8378.09
Cash and Bank Balance664.69489.29623.00240.7823.433.41
Loans and Advances 921.14918.55769.07641.57559.88431.71
Total Current Assets2364.262171.981780.701521.671105.27952.57
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 195.98199.49152.78184.30271.18251.47
Provisions 3.773.8013.614.689.384.76
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions199.75203.29166.39188.98280.56256.23
Net Current Assets2164.511968.691614.311332.69824.71696.34
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets52.68312.960.120.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Liability314.37260.2839.5839.5847.6047.47
Net Deferred Tax-261.6952.68-39.46-39.58-47.60-47.47
Other Assets183.56193.6780.35257.92251.49131.03
Total Assets8429.457623.033684.853275.722846.862286.25
Contingent Liabilities744.83793.56844.04629.08707.100.00

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -155.59-227.30-80.771,231.92-297.85
Investing Activities -417.76-164.82-722.91-1,834.35-991.61
Net Cash Flow 11.89-12.2673.79-52.3030.03
Operating Activities 585.24379.86877.47550.131,319.49

Peers

Aanchal Ispat Lt...

Adhunik Metaliks...

Aditya Ispat Ltd

Aditya Ultra Ste...

22.00

(0.00%)
Aeroflex Enterpr...

124.62

(-2.72%)
Aeroflex Industr...

536.40

(-0.36%)
Ahlada Engineers...

35.75

(-1.60%)
Alliance Integra...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
KKS
K K Sarda
Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter
Executive
Functional Directors
PS
Pankaj Sarda
Managing Director & WTD
MD
PKJ
P K Jain
Professional Executive Director / WTD / CFO
Exec.
Independent Directors
AS
Anant Sarda
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
TS
Tripti Sinha
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AKD
Amal Kumar Debnath
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
BP
Binoy Parikh
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RS
Rajeev Sharma
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
UPS
U P Singh
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
MS
Manish Sethi
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd? −

Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd trades on NSE under SARDAEN and on BSE under code 504614. The ISIN is INE385C01021 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd trades at Rs 440.85, a change of -17.15 (-3.74%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 16105.59 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,105.86 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd is 18.27 and the price-to-book ratio is 2.40. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd is 0.44%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 73.16% of Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd. Public shareholding is 26.84%, including mutual funds at 0.45% and foreign institutional investors at 3.62%.

What were the latest annual financials of Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd? +

In March 2026, Sarda Energy And Minerals Ltd reported net sales of Rs 5,690.45 crore, revenue growth of 22.56%, and earnings per share of Rs 31.38.