Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

07 Oct 26
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers plans Rs 1,400 crore NPK project and Rs 1,500 crore FPO
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd announced several project updates and credit rating actions, including a Rs 1,400 crore NPK project at Thal, a Rs 1,200 crore Ammonia Plant Revamp Project funded with a term loan of approximately Rs 2,200 crore, an Rs 865 crore Phosphoric Acid Plant planned with 70% debt and 30% equity, a Rs 1,070 crore balance equity infusion expected over FY27-FY28 for Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL), and a proposed 1.
25 Sep 26
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers awarded Larsen & Toubro a Rs 797 crore contract for ammonia plant revamp in Thailand
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited, a Government of India undertaking, announced that its Board of Directors has approved a purchase order of Rs 797 Crores plus taxes to Larsen and Toubro Limited for the revamp of an Ammonia plant in Thailand, aimed at reducing specific energy consumption.
12 Sep 26
CRISIL Ratings reaffirmed A1+ ratings on Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers' debt instruments through 2026
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd announced that CRISIL Ratings Limited has reaffirmed ratings on its various debt instruments, including Total Bank Loan Facilities amounting to 21000.
04 Sep 26
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend Record date is 18 September 2026 Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has fixed 18 September 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 1.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 96.45 96.45 93.11 93.63 908434 8711 85660763.64 23053.10
29-10-26 96.10 97.46 95.61 96.86 918540 8835 88787032.62 22936.75
28-10-26 96.01 97.43 95.30 96.15 647952 8772 62350431.92 22698.85
27-10-26 94.60 97.40 94.03 96.52 1663368 13220 159362262.97 22749.75
26-10-26 94.39 95.66 93.41 94.53 788752 10274 74567968.82 22753.20
23-10-26 97.30 97.75 93.25 94.39 1616779 18839 152949901.07 22600.00
22-10-26 100.46 100.58 96.80 97.61 1373010 17016 134293590.15 22687.65
21-10-26 103.08 103.08 98.75 99.00 1092530 12031 109379296.58 22811.35
19-10-26 104.93 105.41 102.50 102.60 576265 6381 59615878.07 22888.95
16-10-26 104.65 105.34 103.97 104.78 408522 4483 42784911.49 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

5332.08

PE Ratio

12.72

PB Ratio

1.04

Dividend Yield

2.42

ROE

8.70

ROCE

10.45

Book Value (₹)

92.9786656

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 413769483 75.00 413769483 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 413769483 75.00 413769483 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 413769483 75.00 413769483 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 7725923 1.40 7725923 53
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 1308153 0.24 1308153 10
Mutual Funds / UTI 391916 0.07 387016 9
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 52671 0.01 52671 5
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 9478663 1.72 9473763 77
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 5815794 1.05 5812894 655
Clearing Members 502580 0.09 502580 49
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 3575802 0.65 2748702 3095
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 5017934 0.91 5017934 4683
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 23216872 4.21 23106072 342
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 89540405 16.23 89489905 320461
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 84001 0.02 84001 8
Others 230956 0.04 230956 2
Sub Total 128439954 23.28 127448654 329329
Total Public Shareholding 137918617 25.00 136922417 329406
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 551688100 100.00 550691900 329407
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 551688100 100.00 550691900 329407

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales18,480.1716,933.6416,981.3121,451.5412,812.17
OPM (%)3.051.911.545.506.36
OP564.30323.95260.851,179.67814.31
Other Income210.73164.82165.43143.30136.45
PBIDT1,194.30844.76717.911,709.121,251.38
INTEREST293.19253.68183.64223.86125.89
PBDT901.11591.08534.271,485.261,125.49
PBT654.50332.69341.491,366.611,069.57
EO45.104.3740.3293.47127.63
PBT after EO609.40328.32301.171,273.14941.94
TAXES181.9585.8775.89306.83239.55
PAT427.45242.45225.28966.31702.39
EPS7.754.394.0817.5212.73
Raw Material32.2634.3837.3941.2142.69
Power and Fuel20.3422.6824.6126.7728.50
Employee Cost3.463.533.203.235.10
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses0.740.780.980.651.06
Miscellaneous Expenses1.330.470.310.810.26
Revenue (Growth %) 9.13-0.28-20.8467.4354.71
PBIDT (Growth %)41.3817.67-58.0036.5841.41
PAT (Growth %) 76.307.62-76.6937.5782.88
PBIDT (Margin %)6.464.994.237.979.77
PAT (Margin %) 2.311.431.334.505.48

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 551.69551.69551.69551.69551.69551.69
Reserves Total 4577.854203.484064.714046.633337.542805.01
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds5129.544755.174616.404598.323889.233356.70
Secured Loans 1540.421897.701857.851502.671590.421606.16
Unsecured Loans 2587.65864.511438.79373.941388.10472.43
Total Debt4128.072762.213296.641876.612978.522078.59
Other Liabilities294.30292.09275.74252.84254.86458.80
Total Liabilities9551.917809.478188.786727.777122.615894.09
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 5332.804702.284102.513859.283239.453106.65
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 2013.261770.701523.741299.631094.59913.72
Less:Impairment of Assets25.8226.1620.8517.0311.1711.17
Net Block 3293.722905.422557.922542.622133.692181.76
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress810.28579.17431.25211.48512.93406.35
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1388.751104.961002.171002.39941.92650.19
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1607.101598.772603.802614.672355.12815.12
Sundry Debtors 4690.293100.673549.672608.823026.731447.40
Cash and Bank Balance152.73988.72352.9464.531164.261520.32
Loans and Advances 4285.99513.76571.74387.85233.26456.91
Total Current Assets10736.116201.927078.155675.876779.374239.75
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 6638.032978.072816.942576.433039.971402.28
Provisions 201.86206.65176.49200.98189.04159.17
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions6839.893184.722993.432777.413229.011561.45
Net Current Assets3896.223017.204084.722898.463550.362678.30
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets78.9497.6482.83113.56122.89112.46
Deferred Tax Liability406.09393.10388.56350.46336.96331.79
Net Deferred Tax-327.15-295.46-305.73-236.90-214.07-219.33
Other Assets490.09498.18418.45309.72197.78196.82
Total Assets9551.917809.478188.786727.777122.615894.09
Contingent Liabilities436.76477.30514.83475.75411.411797.74

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 599.26-1,559.911,031.91-852.73907.55
Investing Activities -378.67-315.53-464.45-680.55-1,299.47
Net Cash Flow -371.50-1,088.43145.19830.54-863.14
Operating Activities -592.09787.01-422.272,363.82-471.22

Peers

Agro Phos India ...

22.13

(+0.45%)
Anya Polytech & ...

16.10

(-0.62%)
Aries Agro Ltd

430.10

(-2.18%)
Asian Fertilizer...

Balaji Phosphate...

107.00

(+1.95%)
Basant Agro Tech...

Bohra Industries...

13.24

(-0.53%)
Chambal Fertilis...

353.90

(-3.23%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SCM
SHRINIWAS CHANDRASHEKHAR MUDGERIKAR
Chairman / Executive Director / Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
NJS
NAZHAT JEHANGIR SHAIKH
Executive Director (Fin) & CFO
Exec.
RG
Ritu Goswami
Executive Director (Technical)
Exec.
NSS
Niranjan Suryabhan Sonak
Executive Director - Marketing & Technical
Exec.
Independent Directors
GNA
Gopinathan Nair Annilkumar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AM
Anjula Murmu
Independent Director
Ind.
PSG
Partha Sarathi Ghosh
Independent Director
Ind.
SB
Sipra Bajpai
Independent Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
ACM
Aneeta C. Meshram
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government
Nom.
ASS
APARNA SACHIN SHARMA
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government
Nom.
Other Officials
JBS
Jai Bhagwan Sharma
ED - Admin, Legal, Medical / CS
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd? −

Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd trades on NSE under RCF and on BSE under code 524230. The ISIN is INE027A01015 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd trades at Rs 93.63, a change of -3.23 (-3.33%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 5332.08 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 427.45 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd is 12.72 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.04. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd is 2.42%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 75.00% of Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd. Public shareholding is 25.00%, including mutual funds at 0.07% and foreign institutional investors at 1.40%.

What were the latest annual financials of Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd? +

In March 2026, Rashtriya Chemicals And Fertilizers Ltd reported net sales of Rs 18,480.17 crore, revenue growth of 9.13%, and earnings per share of Rs 7.75.