Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,912.53

Todday's Low

73,181.90

Open at

73,268.47

Previous Close

73,246.03

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

628.68

Historical Performance

News

07 Oct 26
Orient Electric to review financial results at board meeting on October 15, 2026
Orient Electric Limited, a CK Birla Group Company, will hold a board meeting on October 15, 2026, to consider the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
06 Oct 26
Orient Electric confirms compliance with SEBI regulations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
Orient Electric Limited, a CKA Birla Group Company, submitted a compliance certificate to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited on October 6, 2026, confirming compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
25 Sep 26
Orient Electric's bank facilities reaffirmed with CARE AA; Stable rating by CARE Rating Limited
Orient Electric Ltd, a CK A Birla Group Company, announced the reaffirmation of credit ratings for its bank facilities by CARE Rating Limited on September 25, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
23 Sep 26
Orient Electric shutters trading window ahead of September 2026 financial results release
Orient Electric Limited, a CK Birla Group Company, informed the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited that the trading window for equity shares of the company for designated persons and their immediate relatives is closed from October 1, 2026, and will remain so until 48 hours after the declaration of the un-audited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
28-10-26 187.40 189.68 185.37 187.27 268459 6507 50267382.86 22698.85
27-10-26 185.36 191.00 184.00 187.44 475787 13250 88871242.79 22749.75
26-10-26 183.25 187.23 180.01 184.98 325341 11182 60042858.04 22753.20
23-10-26 189.80 193.90 180.17 183.37 939172 15585 173398979.06 22600.00
22-10-26 189.20 190.60 186.81 188.91 438281 8178 82631484.03 22687.65
21-10-26 193.99 194.90 186.10 189.60 958681 15539 182258558.35 22811.35
19-10-26 198.00 205.31 192.35 194.38 2702422 32789 538345804.78 22888.95
16-10-26 209.00 215.00 198.10 200.91 40313285 304664 8323136238.28 23146.15
15-10-26 173.35 207.00 173.00 197.14 10829446 114830 2078569521.18 22997.35
14-10-26 172.52 175.00 170.59 173.86 114362 4020 19833846.96 22622.70

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

3988.88

PE Ratio

29.72

PB Ratio

4.96

Dividend Yield

0.8

ROE

13.18

ROCE

17.80

Book Value (₹)

37.7101774

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 74258349 34.80 74258349 9
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 7474945 3.50 7474945 5
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 81733294 38.31 81733294 14
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 81733294 38.31 81733294 14
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 145212 0.07 55552 8
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 8088684 3.79 8088684 69
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 1471921 0.69 1471921 2
Mutual Funds / UTI 64701621 30.32 64701621 15
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 1077942 0.51 1077942 10
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 75485380 35.38 75395720 104
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1298820 0.61 1297810 268
Clearing Members 2 0.00 2 1
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 1001 0.00 1001 2
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 693198 0.32 693198 1393
Foreign Non Institution Other 3813748 1.79 3813748 2
Hindu Undivided Families 1108067 0.52 1108067 953
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 5068960 2.38 5068960 6
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 18816117 8.82 18538056 78578
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 21743600 10.19 21743600 9
Trust & Foundation 18649 0.01 14649 3
Others 3426403 1.61 3426403 4
Sub Total 56147225 26.32 55864154 81220
Total Public Shareholding 131632605 61.69 131259874 81324
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 213365899 100.00 212993168 81338
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 213365899 100.00 212993168 81338

Financials (₹ in cr)

No Data Available

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 21.3421.3421.3421.2821.2221.22
Reserves Total 738.76672.96617.59563.36520.09434.44
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds760.10694.30638.93584.64541.31455.66
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.007.25
Unsecured Loans 93.3586.43111.5897.2567.5454.16
Total Debt93.3586.43111.5897.2567.5461.41
Other Liabilities41.0231.4529.4929.7336.0922.61
Total Liabilities894.47812.18780.00711.62644.94539.68
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 862.08833.73563.68502.13449.22382.04
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 455.82394.06327.89276.33237.33196.15
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 406.26439.67235.79225.80211.89185.89
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress9.664.73225.0885.963.1011.31
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 60.2414.0837.330.000.000.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 425.56429.67315.06284.64326.07249.16
Sundry Debtors 619.43512.78461.96355.98390.36355.18
Cash and Bank Balance32.7154.7966.33164.22150.52257.55
Loans and Advances 36.4534.5538.7548.6128.0334.50
Total Current Assets1114.151031.79882.10853.45894.98896.39
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 723.88710.68640.35521.87511.92582.37
Provisions 48.2631.8230.6431.1430.5140.31
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions772.14742.50670.99553.01542.43622.68
Net Current Assets342.01289.29211.11300.44352.55273.71
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets57.6149.5251.0146.0426.2726.29
Deferred Tax Liability14.6815.3420.8520.590.000.00
Net Deferred Tax42.9334.1830.1625.4526.2726.29
Other Assets33.3730.2340.5373.9751.1342.48
Total Assets894.47812.18780.00711.62644.94539.68
Contingent Liabilities158.50164.5072.2470.6484.68112.12

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -79.65-66.13-45.69-71.96-57.27
Investing Activities 78.20-109.94-170.52-29.00-73.12
Net Cash Flow 9.9213.66-97.95-13.41-20.37
Operating Activities 11.37189.73118.2687.55110.02

Peers

Bajaj Electrical...

287.00

(-1.93%)
Butterfly Gandhi...

572.60

(-1.80%)
Carysil Ltd

970.60

(-0.75%)
Eureka Forbes Lt...

328.30

(+2.16%)
Gorani Industrie...

Greenchef Applia...

56.00

(+4.58%)
Hawkins Cookers ...

7,500.00

(-1.26%)
IFB Industries L...

1,032.10

(-0.91%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
CKB
Chandra Kant Birla
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
Functional Directors
RSN
Ravindra Singh Negi
Managing Director & CEO
MD
Independent Directors
TCA
T C A Ranganathan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
KPC
K Pradeep Chandra
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AB
Alka Bharucha
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RL
Raju Lal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
DS
Diksha Singh
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Orient Electric Ltd? −

Orient Electric Ltd trades on NSE under ORIENTELEC and on BSE under code 541301. The ISIN is INE142Z01019 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Orient Electric Ltd today? +

As of 29 October 2026, Orient Electric Ltd trades at Rs 183.20, a change of -4.07 (-2.17%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Orient Electric Ltd? +

As of 29 October 2026, Orient Electric Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 3988.88 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Orient Electric Ltd profitable? +

In , Orient Electric Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Orient Electric Ltd? +

: As of 29 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Orient Electric Ltd is 29.72 and the price-to-book ratio is 4.96. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Orient Electric Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 29 October 2026, the dividend yield for Orient Electric Ltd is 0.8%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Orient Electric Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 38.31% of Orient Electric Ltd. Public shareholding is 61.69%, including mutual funds at 30.32% and foreign institutional investors at 3.79%.

What were the latest annual financials of Orient Electric Ltd? +

In , Orient Electric Ltd reported net sales of Rs crore, revenue growth of %, and earnings per share of Rs .