Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

30 Oct 26
NIIT Learning Systems Ltd consolidated sales down 6.46% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit plunged by 35.01%
NIIT Learning Systems Ltd share price declined by 3% to Rs 189.0 after the company's net profit tumbled by 35.
29 Oct 26
NIIT Learning Systems Ltd consolidated sales down 6.46% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit tanked by 35.01%
NIIT Learning Systems Ltd share price gained 1.01% to Rs 194.85. The Company's net profit tumbled by 35.
29 Oct 26
NIIT (USA) acquires Bluewater Learning for up to USD 17.6 million, including an earnout
NIIT Learning Systems Limited announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, NIIT (USA), Inc.
29 Oct 26
NIIT Learning Systems appoints Price Waterhouse as statutory auditors for five years
NIIT Learning Systems Limited announced that M/s. Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP will be appointed as the company's statutory auditors for a term of five consecutive years from the conclusion of the 25th Annual General Meeting in calendar year 2027 until the conclusion of the 30th AGM in calendar year 2032, subject to shareholder approval; the appointment follows the completion of the second consecutive term of the current statutory auditors, M/s.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 188.70 188.70 155.04 159.79 1325751 29310 219311211.76 23053.10
29-10-26 195.97 195.97 186.00 188.21 119813 3907 22538808.20 22936.75
28-10-26 192.60 199.43 188.17 194.88 46957 2597 9049809.04 22698.85
27-10-26 191.18 195.29 189.10 193.43 89734 5435 17225146.27 22749.75
26-10-26 185.00 199.00 178.11 193.10 208229 6339 39301525.67 22753.20
23-10-26 189.54 190.82 179.27 184.06 111748 4713 20505385.87 22600.00
22-10-26 188.67 198.90 186.00 188.64 419249 15184 80570446.00 22687.65
21-10-26 198.78 198.78 190.25 192.88 76430 3907 14760713.84 22811.35
19-10-26 198.50 200.00 194.66 196.53 102625 2040 20149631.57 22888.95
16-10-26 200.74 200.79 196.09 199.13 46530 2272 9233867.46 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

2611.25

PE Ratio

21.75

PB Ratio

3.27

Dividend Yield

1.69

ROE

15.39

ROCE

18.20

Book Value (₹)

57.8637015

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 17151 0.01 17151 2
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 17151 0.01 17151 2
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1436603 1.04 1436603 14
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 45752461 33.12 45752461 2
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 47189064 34.16 47189064 16
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 47206215 34.17 47206215 18
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 15000 0.01 15000 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 5719 0.00 5719 4
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 18770202 13.59 18770202 72
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 668783 0.48 668783 2
Mutual Funds / UTI 24426178 17.68 24426178 5
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 8621293 6.24 8621293 20
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 52507175 38.00 52507175 104
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 7223250 5.23 7223250 578
Clearing Members 938 0.00 0 4
Directors & their Relatives 1300922 0.94 1300922 3
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2272427 1.64 2272427 2238
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 727339 0.53 0 1359
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 4727033 3.42 4727033 13
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 21460855 15.53 21460855 68764
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 32070 0.02 0 4
Others 474866 0.34 474866 3
Sub Total 38448061 27.83 37459353 72967
Total Public Shareholding 90955236 65.83 89966528 73071
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 138161451 100.00 137172743 73089
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 138161451 100.00 137172743 73089

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Net Sales1,951.981,653.261,553.511,361.79
OPM (%)15.5719.2019.4618.14
OP303.96317.47302.29247.08
Other Income35.9644.9131.9515.08
PBIDT430.37389.09388.99289.97
INTEREST22.8020.8332.7014.35
PBDT407.56368.26356.29275.62
PBT358.40295.25291.93209.90
EO27.22-11.11-5.18-18.59
PBT after EO331.18306.36297.11228.49
TAXES83.4678.8683.8736.27
PAT247.72227.50213.24192.22
EPS17.6616.1515.2213.97
Raw Material0.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel0.090.100.120.14
Employee Cost44.7348.1348.4950.98
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses34.4028.6226.6825.67
Miscellaneous Expenses1.191.261.051.04
Revenue (Growth %) 18.076.4214.0820.26
PBIDT (Growth %)10.610.0334.15-5.09
PAT (Growth %) 8.896.6910.94-4.87
PBIDT (Margin %)22.0523.5325.0421.29
PAT (Margin %) 12.6913.7613.7314.12

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 27.5027.2327.0826.91115.56115.56
Reserves Total 771.82673.78555.02464.79260.92-127.07
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.040.030.000.000.0014.27
Total Shareholders Funds799.36701.04582.10491.70376.482.76
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 21.1325.8029.320.400.860.02
Total Debt21.1325.8029.320.400.860.02
Other Liabilities2.602.271.890.340.000.00
Total Liabilities823.09729.11613.31492.44377.342.78
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 266.30245.33195.57131.45106.3516.79
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 174.06136.81115.5596.9192.6616.74
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 92.24108.5280.0234.5413.690.05
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress26.1410.3623.7211.812.450.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 571.31472.09419.60376.68193.484.69
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 0.040.080.080.130.541.72
Sundry Debtors 122.16109.3985.15104.8370.815.92
Cash and Bank Balance1.155.659.730.1878.702.35
Loans and Advances 111.22130.5187.3050.92104.631.19
Total Current Assets234.57245.63182.26156.06254.6911.18
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 111.09108.4094.6689.4882.1214.22
Provisions 27.0214.2913.8220.4422.641.01
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions138.12122.70108.47109.92104.7615.23
Net Current Assets96.46122.9473.7946.14149.93-4.05
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets22.1314.7417.0919.1611.800.00
Deferred Tax Liability8.786.965.011.170.010.00
Net Deferred Tax13.357.7812.0817.9911.790.00
Other Assets23.607.434.095.296.012.10
Total Assets823.09729.11613.30492.45377.352.79
Contingent Liabilities8.047.857.857.084.000.00

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -0.51-0.49-31.95-36.55-33.66
Investing Activities -52.09-63.23-43.83-56.66-70.30
Net Cash Flow -1.510.059.43-9.180.38
Operating Activities 51.0963.7785.2284.03104.33

Peers

Aptech Ltd

77.70

(-3.47%)
BITS Ltd

Compucom Softwar...

12.36

(-2.22%)
Educomp Solution...

0.87

(0.00%)
G-Tec Janix Educ...

28.00

(-4.24%)
IEC Education Lt...

Jetking Infotrai...

LCC Infotech Ltd

3.89

(+2.37%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
RSP
Rajendra S Pawar
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
VKT
Vijay K Thadani
Vice Chairman & M.D.
Executive
Functional Directors
SKL
SAPNESH KUMAR LALLA
Executive Director & CEO
Exec.
Independent Directors
RS
Ravinder Singh
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SS
Sangita Singh
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RG
Ravindra Garikipati
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
LVT
Leher Vijay Thadani
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
VSP
V S Parthasarathy
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Company Secretary & Compliance
DB
Deepak Bansal
CS / Compliance Officer / Vice President
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Niit Learning Systems Ltd? −

Niit Learning Systems Ltd trades on NSE under NIITMTS and on BSE under code 543952. The ISIN is INE342G01023 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Niit Learning Systems Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Niit Learning Systems Ltd trades at Rs 159.79, a change of -28.42 (-15.10%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Niit Learning Systems Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Niit Learning Systems Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 2611.25 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Niit Learning Systems Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Niit Learning Systems Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 247.72 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Niit Learning Systems Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Niit Learning Systems Ltd is 21.75 and the price-to-book ratio is 3.27. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Niit Learning Systems Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Niit Learning Systems Ltd is 1.69%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Niit Learning Systems Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 34.17% of Niit Learning Systems Ltd. Public shareholding is 65.83%, including mutual funds at 17.68% and foreign institutional investors at 13.59%.

What were the latest annual financials of Niit Learning Systems Ltd? +

In March 2026, Niit Learning Systems Ltd reported net sales of Rs 1,951.98 crore, revenue growth of 18.07%, and earnings per share of Rs 17.66.