Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

26 Oct 26
Linde India to review quarterly and half-year financials at board meeting November 3
Linde India Limited will hold a board meeting on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, the company said in a filing.
25 Sep 26
Linde India closes trading window ahead of financial results announcement in 2026
Linde India Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. and BSE Limited that the trading window for its designated persons and their immediate relatives will be closed from October 1, 2026, in compliance with the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the board’s approval and announcement of the company’s unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026.
08 Sep 26
Volumes jump at Linde India Ltd counter
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd, GE Vernova T&D India Ltd, Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd, PCBL Chemical Ltd are among the other stocks to see a surge in volumes on BSE today, 08 September 2026.
11 Aug 26
Linde India Ltd consolidated sales up 13.03% on year in Q2FY2026, net profit surged by 35.04%
Linde India Ltd share price slipped 0.76% to Rs 7042.8. The Company's net profit saw a strong growth of 35.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 5720.00 5725.50 5544.00 5651.50 34458 10508 192987022.50 23053.10
29-10-26 5696.00 5756.50 5685.00 5718.00 7169 2788 41001645.50 22936.75
28-10-26 5638.50 5760.00 5630.00 5724.50 8140 3352 46401127.00 22698.85
27-10-26 5694.00 5694.00 5617.00 5638.50 18094 6454 102198254.00 22749.75
26-10-26 5700.00 5800.00 5614.50 5632.50 25086 7265 141915841.00 22753.20
23-10-26 5900.00 5900.00 5662.00 5723.50 28470 7737 163274307.00 22600.00
22-10-26 5877.00 6000.00 5810.00 5900.50 15079 5170 89133064.50 22687.65
21-10-26 5973.00 5998.50 5875.00 5882.50 14341 4078 84803647.00 22811.35
19-10-26 6178.50 6196.00 5991.50 6003.50 12236 3195 73940083.00 22888.95
16-10-26 6000.00 6243.00 6000.00 6184.50 28095 7616 172350567.50 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

48788.26

PE Ratio

88.89

PB Ratio

11.54

Dividend Yield

0.21

ROE

13.76

ROCE

17.79

Book Value (₹)

495.7220919

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 63963167 75.00 63963167 1
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 63963167 75.00 63963167 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 63963167 75.00 63963167 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 29 0.00 0 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 14241 0.02 7971 18
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 1811832 2.12 1811832 121
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 353851 0.41 353851 11
Mutual Funds / UTI 5352693 6.28 5352693 28
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 30133 0.04 30133 9
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 7562779 8.87 7556480 188
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1643903 1.93 1632682 659
Clearing Members 9 0.00 9 2
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 471413 0.55 466298 2082
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 392186 0.46 392186 1780
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 5706380 6.69 5706380 36
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 5207425 6.11 4911682 57582
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 2289 0.00 2289 8
Others 331423 0.39 331423 1
Sub Total 13758277 16.13 13446198 62151
Total Public Shareholding 21321056 25.00 21002678 62339
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 85284223 100.00 84965845 62340
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 85284223 100.00 84965845 62340

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Dec 2021
Net Sales2,530.642,485.382,768.672,111.96
OPM (%)28.9824.6820.9120.00
OP733.48613.50578.87422.45
Other Income18.2467.8477.0154.66
PBIDT982.84839.96787.09882.32
INTEREST14.5012.637.273.05
PBDT968.35827.33779.82879.27
PBT733.48613.50578.87973.35
EO0.000.000.00275.45
PBT after EO733.48613.50578.87697.90
TAXES184.51158.66144.79190.68
PAT548.97454.85434.09507.22
EPS64.3753.3350.9059.47
Raw Material10.199.6520.0718.62
Power and Fuel16.5021.0416.9219.07
Employee Cost2.252.171.942.38
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses18.6819.1217.5517.10
Miscellaneous Expenses2.502.331.641.32
Revenue (Growth %) 1.82-10.23-11.7043.56
PBIDT (Growth %)17.016.72-10.30114.73
PAT (Growth %) 20.694.78-19.32235.69
PBIDT (Margin %)38.8433.8028.4341.78
PAT (Margin %) 21.6918.3015.6824.02

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Dec 2021Dec 2020
Share Capital 85.2885.2885.2885.2885.2885.28
Reserves Total 4142.243693.733349.253028.662605.742118.44
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds4227.523779.013434.533113.942691.022203.72
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 78.9242.3720.6922.0524.296.90
Total Debt78.9242.3720.6922.0524.296.90
Other Liabilities96.16112.10116.71112.96114.24103.58
Total Liabilities4402.603933.483571.933248.952829.552314.20
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3979.643581.323273.083020.472902.382846.39
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1887.071656.131451.541258.031033.83857.20
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2092.571925.191821.541762.441868.551989.19
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1342.78975.25483.48225.2368.0417.06
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 43.0041.9226.5316.172.072.04
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 123.02106.6485.0477.4169.1068.59
Sundry Debtors 507.99384.86481.02401.40423.17407.21
Cash and Bank Balance112.15146.71979.831191.49987.97325.86
Loans and Advances 308.35339.19381.22378.52364.57258.84
Total Current Assets1051.52977.391927.112048.831844.821060.50
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1169.77965.68970.07878.33833.46670.35
Provisions 46.6158.8159.7654.4640.6038.86
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1216.391024.501029.84932.79874.06709.21
Net Current Assets-164.87-47.10897.281116.03970.75351.30
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets65.5465.9141.6134.8845.92121.06
Deferred Tax Liability215.81218.12219.56235.14345.00356.47
Net Deferred Tax-150.27-152.21-177.95-200.26-299.08-235.41
Other Assets1239.381190.42521.06329.35219.22190.03
Total Assets4402.603933.483571.943248.952829.552314.21
Contingent Liabilities75.1075.1081.03116.68162.06145.78

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -28.16-119.45-105.32-112.18-115.69
Investing Activities 98.43-306.42-539.43-1,304.86-704.73
Net Cash Flow 659.15203.32-207.79-833.45-34.93
Operating Activities 588.88629.18436.96583.60785.50

Peers

Aarti Industries...

435.75

(-1.43%)
Aarti Surfactant...

460.45

(+0.50%)
Advance Petroche...

Aether Industrie...

1,616.20

(+2.23%)
Agastya Energy a...

47.66

(-4.98%)
Alang Industrial...

Alkali Metals Lt...

78.02

(-3.66%)
Alkyl Amines Che...

1,589.90

(-3.86%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
MJD
Michael J Devine
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Functional Directors
MS
Milan Sadhukhan
Executive Director & MD
Exec.
Independent Directors
SS
Shalini Sarin
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SA
SUBBARAO AMARTHALURU
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
GSK
GOBICHETTIPALAYAM SREENIVASAN KRISHNAN
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MS
Mannu Sanganeria
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
Other Officials
AD
AMIT DHANUKA
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Linde India Ltd? −

Linde India Ltd trades on NSE under LINDEINDIA and on BSE under code 523457. The ISIN is INE473A01011 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Linde India Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Linde India Ltd trades at Rs 5,651.50, a change of -66.50 (-1.16%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Linde India Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Linde India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 48788.26 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Linde India Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Linde India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 548.97 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Linde India Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Linde India Ltd is 88.89 and the price-to-book ratio is 11.54. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Linde India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Linde India Ltd is 0.21%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Linde India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 75.00% of Linde India Ltd. Public shareholding is 25.00%, including mutual funds at 6.28% and foreign institutional investors at 2.12%.

What were the latest annual financials of Linde India Ltd? +

In March 2026, Linde India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 2,530.64 crore, revenue growth of 1.82%, and earnings per share of Rs 64.37.