Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,912.53

Todday's Low

73,181.90

Open at

73,268.47

Previous Close

73,246.03

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

611.38

Historical Performance

News

28 Sep 26
Jindal Poly Films Limited will halt equity share trading from October 1, 2026
Jindal Poly Films Limited will close its trading window for equity shares from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of the company’s unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026, in accordance with Securities and Exchange Board of India (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations 2015.
06 Sep 26
Jindal Poly Films schedules annual meeting for September 30, 2026, in Uttar Pradesh
Jindal Poly Films Limited announced that its Board of Directors approved the convening of the company’s 52nd Annual General Meeting on Wednesday, September 30, 2026, at 1:00 P.
05 Sep 26
Jindal Poly Films schedules annual meeting for September 30, 2026, in Uttar Pradesh
Jindal Poly Films Limited announced that its Board of Directors approved the convening of the company’s 52nd Annual General Meeting on Wednesday, September 30, 2026, at 1:00 P.
15 Aug 26
Jindal Poly Films Ltd consolidated sales up 20.90% on year in Q1FY2026, net profit saw a strong growth of 919.48%
Jindal Poly Films Ltd share price declined by 2.22% to Rs 636.95. The Company's net profit jumped 919.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
28-10-26 685.40 695.45 666.10 671.50 46082 2404 31202648.30 22698.85
27-10-26 672.35 695.00 665.30 685.40 101748 5065 69412000.45 22749.75
26-10-26 718.00 718.00 664.00 679.70 525233 22476 363564729.95 22753.20
23-10-26 672.50 796.00 666.05 739.35 8343139 235989 6148077685.90 22600.00
22-10-26 661.00 680.00 643.10 664.70 12448 731 8189950.60 22687.65
21-10-26 681.10 686.20 658.05 668.90 12612 850 8470180.20 22811.35
19-10-26 704.15 708.40 682.00 687.35 11773 968 8124973.20 22888.95
16-10-26 698.20 712.00 686.40 698.75 12571 875 8720644.05 23146.15
15-10-26 705.00 727.40 689.15 700.75 162712 10146 115051314.55 22997.35
14-10-26 643.85 764.30 642.50 726.30 620764 25661 454404097.20 22622.70

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

2946.61

PE Ratio

22.91

PB Ratio

0.72

Dividend Yield

0

ROE

1.40

ROCE

2.12

Book Value (₹)

934.8276172

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 29062131 66.37 29062131 2
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1000 0.00 1000 1
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 3577958 8.17 3577958 1
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 32641089 74.55 32641089 4
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 32641089 74.55 32641089 4
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 204 0.00 204 3
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 797643 1.82 797643 25
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 158 0.00 158 2
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 798005 1.82 798005 30
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 6347214 14.50 6344634 240
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 91145 0.21 90345 620
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 179205 0.41 179172 835
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 717200 1.64 717200 10
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 2797186 6.39 2690748 35717
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 104 0.00 104 1
Others 215265 0.49 215265 1
Sub Total 10347319 23.63 10237468 37424
Total Public Shareholding 11145324 25.45 11035473 37454
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 43786413 100.00 43676562 37458
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 43786413 100.00 43676562 37458

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales2,899.425,334.943,925.574,696.875,877.58
OPM (%)-11.961.732.3214.5326.04
OP-346.7992.4690.94682.381,530.58
Other Income603.16407.43477.93647.30299.73
PBIDT-1,049.05730.48476.10777.981,817.73
INTEREST188.71360.49171.00148.2828.39
PBDT-1,237.76369.98305.10629.711,789.33
PBT-2,481.00201.9390.94228.431,741.72
EO-1,067.1154.740.00-226.97105.57
PBT after EO-1,413.90147.2090.94455.411,636.15
TAXES-342.2132.1919.45136.48439.91
PAT-1,060.08109.7971.50318.991,196.23
EPS-242.1125.0816.3372.85273.20
Raw Material67.2871.6974.0869.7462.52
Power and Fuel9.729.8511.058.866.08
Employee Cost8.795.756.503.352.17
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses4.092.553.294.502.02
Miscellaneous Expenses24.021.091.771.030.63
Revenue (Growth %) -45.6535.90-16.42-20.0943.98
PBIDT (Growth %)-243.6153.43-38.80-57.2046.14
PAT (Growth %) -1,065.5753.56-77.59-73.3351.25
PBIDT (Margin %)-36.1813.6912.1316.5630.93
PAT (Margin %) -36.562.061.826.7920.35

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 43.7943.7943.7943.7943.7943.79
Reserves Total 4049.496102.355742.965449.633727.922540.30
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds4093.286146.145786.755493.423771.712584.09
Secured Loans 540.19621.78684.51762.061023.47966.39
Unsecured Loans 0.05-2.29-3.42-4.05182.38-80.64
Total Debt540.24619.49681.09758.011205.85885.75
Other Liabilities309.94358.74386.3872.48595.31458.96
Total Liabilities4943.467124.376854.226323.915572.873928.80
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1384.041541.161535.411488.473318.642993.57
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 529.69609.23528.07447.66717.94565.40
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 854.35931.931007.341040.812600.702428.17
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1.930.000.3820.5777.4924.63
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3593.024606.924336.253641.021311.90452.81
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 178.43178.46109.8891.63897.80700.94
Sundry Debtors 66.31191.61152.03139.88209.00100.32
Cash and Bank Balance101.8141.8294.5554.41118.86303.74
Loans and Advances 410.52955.941042.681238.17781.96488.94
Total Current Assets757.061367.821399.141524.092007.621593.94
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 223.52261.78179.82111.82642.25585.50
Provisions 4.685.021.130.000.000.00
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions228.20266.80180.96111.82642.25585.50
Net Current Assets528.861101.021218.181412.271365.371008.43
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets84.93102.31102.0517.2233.9286.44
Deferred Tax Liability159.70253.64255.98117.91326.87290.66
Net Deferred Tax-74.77-151.33-153.93-100.69-292.95-204.22
Other Assets40.05635.80445.99309.93510.35218.96
Total Assets4943.447124.356854.216323.915572.863928.79
Contingent Liabilities390.98681.38587.81581.93131.5395.34

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 289.89953.16-146.41-131.09-220.98
Investing Activities -1,105.87-618.6677.89164.2317.44
Net Cash Flow -85.83-82.38-4.37-1.2128.87
Operating Activities 730.15-416.8864.15-34.35232.41

Peers

Aarnav Fashions ...

31.00

(+0.81%)
Aastha Spintex L...

23.50

(+1.21%)
Acknit Industrie...

Active Clothing ...

Addi Industries ...

74.95

(+4.29%)
Aditri Industrie...

Aditya Birla Fas...

40.21

(+0.93%)
Aditya Birla Fas...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SA
Sanjeev Aggarwal
Chairman & Independent Directo
Executive
Functional Directors
RBP
Rathi Binod Pal
Non Executive Director
Exec.
SS
Sanjeev Saxena
Non Executive Director
Exec.
VKS
Vijendra Kumar Singhal
Executive Director / Whole Time Director / CFO
Exec.
Independent Directors
SA
Sonal Agarwal.
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PM
Prakash Matai
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Jindal Poly Films Ltd? −

Jindal Poly Films Ltd trades on NSE under JINDALPOLY and on BSE under code 500227. The ISIN is INE197D01010 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Jindal Poly Films Ltd today? +

As of 29 October 2026, Jindal Poly Films Ltd trades at Rs 665.15, a change of -6.35 (-0.95%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Jindal Poly Films Ltd? +

As of 29 October 2026, Jindal Poly Films Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 2946.61 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Jindal Poly Films Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Jindal Poly Films Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs -1,060.08 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Jindal Poly Films Ltd? +

: As of 29 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Jindal Poly Films Ltd is 22.91 and the price-to-book ratio is 0.72. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Jindal Poly Films Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 29 October 2026, the dividend yield for Jindal Poly Films Ltd is 0%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Jindal Poly Films Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 74.55% of Jindal Poly Films Ltd. Public shareholding is 25.45%, including mutual funds at 0.00% and foreign institutional investors at 1.82%.

What were the latest annual financials of Jindal Poly Films Ltd? +

In March 2026, Jindal Poly Films Ltd reported net sales of Rs 2,899.42 crore, revenue growth of -45.65%, and earnings per share of Rs -242.11.