Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,912.53

Todday's Low

73,181.90

Open at

73,268.47

Previous Close

73,246.03

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

611.38

Historical Performance

News

26 Oct 26
Godavari Biorefineries board to review financial results on November 4, 2026
Godavari Biorefineries Limited will hold a board meeting on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, to approve the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, as per SEBI’s Listing Regulations.
08 Oct 26
Godavari Biorefineries confirms securities acceptance via MUFG Intime India for September quarter
Godavari Biorefineries Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited that MUFG Intime India Private Limited, the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, has issued a certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, confirming the acceptance and rejection of securities received for dematerialisation and subsequent listing on stock exchanges.
28 Sep 26
Godavari Biorefineries shareholders re-appointed directors and approved executive leadership changes
Godavari Biorefineries Limited announced that its shareholders approved the re-appointment of Dr.
28 Sep 26
Somaiya Chemicals closes trading window for insiders ahead of financial results release
Somaiya Chemicals Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited that the trading window for dealing in the company's securities will be closed for directors, key managerial persons, designated persons, and their immediate relatives from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
28-10-26 202.00 203.25 198.92 201.94 49448 1822 9950849.63 22698.85
27-10-26 198.40 204.99 197.85 201.66 75881 2137 15315581.18 22749.75
26-10-26 207.90 207.90 193.60 197.03 182124 5141 36029791.95 22753.20
23-10-26 224.00 224.00 197.32 205.63 331577 9212 68200518.20 22600.00
22-10-26 222.69 225.40 220.02 222.42 60078 1615 13355676.77 22687.65
21-10-26 234.29 234.40 220.38 222.32 127370 3410 28641888.89 22811.35
19-10-26 242.60 242.60 232.00 234.29 93074 2551 21905540.71 22888.95
16-10-26 236.50 240.16 231.43 236.46 291495 6959 68552567.93 23146.15
15-10-26 243.00 262.00 232.25 240.32 10339742 139773 2603776616.24 22997.35
14-10-26 222.50 231.88 222.30 228.62 81819 2550 18643176.60 22622.70

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

1035.03

PE Ratio

40.61

PB Ratio

1.34

Dividend Yield

0

ROE

3.95

ROCE

6.17

Book Value (₹)

151.0494225

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 26428949 51.64 26428949 13
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 5971161 11.67 5971161 3
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 32400110 63.31 32400110 16
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 32400110 63.31 32400110 16
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 112699 0.22 112699 4
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 4498770 8.79 4498770 3
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 598670 1.17 598670 3
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 5210139 10.18 5210139 10
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1042724 2.04 1042724 122
Clearing Members 9116 0.02 9116 8
Directors & their Relatives 6642 0.01 6642 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 344969 0.67 344969 530
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 491608 0.96 491458 1024
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 1507523 2.95 1507523 32
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 10140746 19.82 8177084 88082
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 0 0.00 0 0
Others 510 0.00 510 3
Sub Total 13565728 26.51 11599866 89817
Total Public Shareholding 18775867 36.69 16810005 89827
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 51175977 100.00 49210115 89843
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 51175977 100.00 49210115 89843

Financials (₹ in cr)

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 51.1851.1841.9441.9441.9441.94
Reserves Total 721.83721.41452.44442.45432.33416.12
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds773.01772.59494.38484.39474.27458.06
Secured Loans 435.58375.90548.71629.23533.18484.20
Unsecured Loans 89.41112.53105.88109.34101.3180.08
Total Debt524.99488.43654.59738.57634.49564.28
Other Liabilities12.859.593.912.842.294.38
Total Liabilities1310.851270.611152.881225.801111.051026.72
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1343.771293.961231.711190.14942.80941.97
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 478.53431.84382.39324.48277.06235.87
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 865.24862.12849.32865.66665.74706.10
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress148.3537.7429.1417.0450.358.65
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 16.0916.0416.0416.0414.0414.02
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 759.97732.61801.55517.35651.69422.84
Sundry Debtors 103.70129.53181.95212.22176.27162.31
Cash and Bank Balance19.0520.6322.6624.1438.2533.96
Loans and Advances 68.48113.0747.9360.88110.1859.35
Total Current Assets951.21995.831054.09814.58976.40678.46
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 667.38626.75808.69487.65607.43408.56
Provisions 7.142.934.104.884.323.73
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions674.52629.68812.79492.53611.75412.28
Net Current Assets276.69366.15241.30322.05364.64266.17
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets40.9839.100.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Liability83.9882.6321.6522.0611.230.79
Net Deferred Tax-43.00-43.53-21.65-22.06-11.23-0.79
Other Assets47.4832.0838.7227.0727.5032.58
Total Assets1310.841270.611152.871225.801111.041026.73
Contingent Liabilities322.86290.61191.20137.31148.50116.14

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 6.9331.39-150.6662.67-9.50
Investing Activities -46.53-216.91-45.13-60.94-163.25
Net Cash Flow 0.84-0.910.570.300.65
Operating Activities 40.43184.61196.37-1.43173.40

Peers

Avadh Sugar & En...

831.60

(+0.85%)
Bajaj Hindusthan...

17.69

(-0.73%)
Balrampur Chini ...

626.55

(-1.05%)
Bannari Amman Su...

3,124.10

(-0.62%)
Dalmia Bharat Su...

406.15

(-0.09%)
Davangere Sugar ...

2.01

(+1.01%)
DCM Shriram Indu...

60.65

(+10.84%)
Dhampur Bio Orga...

123.36

(-2.20%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SSS
SAMIR SHANTILAL SOMAIYA
Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter
Executive
Functional Directors
SAS
Sangeeta Arunkumar Srivastava
E D & Wholetime Director
Dir.
SUG
Suhas Uttam Godage
Executive Director (Works)
Exec.
BB
Bhalachandra Bakshi
Executive Director
Exec.
RR
Raman Ramachandran
Non Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
HL
Hemant Luthra
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
KD
Kumar Desai
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
LK
Lakshmi Kantam
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SP
Sanjay Puri
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
NM
Nitin Mehta
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
MKJ
MANOJ KUMAR JAIN
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Godavari Biorefineries Ltd? −

Godavari Biorefineries Ltd trades on NSE under GODAVARIB and on BSE under code 544279. The ISIN is INE497S01012 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Godavari Biorefineries Ltd today? +

As of 29 October 2026, Godavari Biorefineries Ltd trades at Rs 205.37, a change of 3.43 (1.70%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Godavari Biorefineries Ltd? +

As of 29 October 2026, Godavari Biorefineries Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 1035.03 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Godavari Biorefineries Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Godavari Biorefineries Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 3.53 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Godavari Biorefineries Ltd? +

: As of 29 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Godavari Biorefineries Ltd is 40.61 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.34. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Godavari Biorefineries Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 29 October 2026, the dividend yield for Godavari Biorefineries Ltd is 0%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Godavari Biorefineries Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 63.31% of Godavari Biorefineries Ltd. Public shareholding is 36.69%, including mutual funds at 8.79% and foreign institutional investors at 0.22%.

What were the latest annual financials of Godavari Biorefineries Ltd? +

In March 2026, Godavari Biorefineries Ltd reported net sales of Rs 1,987.94 crore, revenue growth of 6.29%, and earnings per share of Rs 0.69.