Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

26 Oct 26
Finolex Industries schedules a board meeting October 30 to review financial results
Finolex Industries Limited will hold a board meeting on October 30, 2026, to approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 29 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and the trading window for company insiders will open 48 hours after the results are declared.
07 Oct 26
Finolex Industries confirms regulatory compliance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
Finolex Industries Limited has submitted a certificate to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited, dated October 1, 2026, confirming compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as certified by KFin Technologies Limited, the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent.
25 Sep 26
Finolex Industries closes trading window for insiders pending financial results release
Finolex Industries Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited that the trading window for dealing in the company's securities will be closed for designated persons and their immediate relatives from Thursday, October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
31 Aug 26
Finolex Industries Ltd fixes record date for Special dividend
Finolex Industries Ltd fixes record date for Special dividend Record date is 11 September 2026 Finolex Industries Ltd has fixed 11 September 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 0.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 141.91 141.91 137.00 137.16 450204 14885 62261300.71 23053.10
29-10-26 140.65 142.64 139.08 142.06 356728 14067 50467601.71 22936.75
28-10-26 141.01 142.96 140.10 141.24 373014 12073 52668069.72 22698.85
27-10-26 141.91 143.00 141.01 141.45 335461 11849 47604519.22 22749.75
26-10-26 140.80 144.45 140.10 141.91 340674 16656 48503538.67 22753.20
23-10-26 146.01 146.88 141.02 142.40 614250 24414 87873179.54 22600.00
22-10-26 147.52 148.75 144.22 148.03 314266 12442 45987883.93 22687.65
21-10-26 150.71 151.43 146.63 147.92 559957 21586 83267828.03 22811.35
19-10-26 154.05 154.55 151.00 151.30 179307 6095 27271051.82 22888.95
16-10-26 154.69 155.55 151.10 153.64 770822 14849 118253489.16 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

8810.77

PE Ratio

14.92

PB Ratio

1.45

Dividend Yield

1.93

ROE

9.63

ROCE

12.23

Book Value (₹)

97.9534505

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 318687240 51.36 318687240 3
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 6881245 1.11 6881245 16
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 325568485 52.47 325568485 19
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 325568485 52.47 325568485 19
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 50250 0.01 50250 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 4635 0.00 4135 5
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 35831697 5.77 35831697 118
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 2000 0.00 2000 1
Mutual Funds / UTI 70473785 11.36 70472285 13
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 15091 0.00 15091 4
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 106377458 17.14 106375458 143
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 17983849 2.90 17948684 695
Clearing Members 2252 0.00 2252 3
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 4988411 0.80 4785141 4214
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 2546570 0.41 2541815 2549
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 46587196 7.51 46587196 46
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 101300439 16.33 91840974 236028
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 8143 0.00 8143 9
Others 12951102 2.09 12951102 1
Sub Total 186367962 30.04 176665307 243545
Total Public Shareholding 292745420 47.18 283040765 243688
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 618313905 99.65 608609250 243707
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 2163000 0.35 2163000 1
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 2163000 0.35 2163000 1
Grand Total 620476905 100.00 610772250 243708

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales4,113.434,141.974,317.434,397.054,647.32
OPM (%)19.5715.1215.077.3121.67
OP805.04626.25650.55321.291,007.01
Other Income211.36246.63179.95120.9282.23
PBIDT932.371,179.59803.02437.721,480.56
INTEREST20.5829.6436.4527.2314.09
PBDT911.791,149.95766.57410.491,466.47
PBT805.041,460.23650.55321.291,759.13
EO0.00416.990.000.00376.06
PBT after EO805.041,043.24650.55321.291,383.07
TAXES205.99243.21176.9670.59331.72
PAT599.05800.03473.59250.701,051.35
EPS9.6912.947.664.0416.94
Raw Material63.1663.3063.5866.0460.29
Power and Fuel6.496.366.606.943.91
Employee Cost5.905.374.904.314.11
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.002.49
Selling and Administration Expenses3.824.694.754.132.98
Miscellaneous Expenses1.731.230.881.470.71
Revenue (Growth %) -0.69-4.06-1.81-5.3934.23
PBIDT (Growth %)-20.9646.8983.46-70.4437.46
PAT (Growth %) -25.1268.9388.91-76.1542.50
PBIDT (Margin %)22.6728.4818.609.9531.86
PAT (Margin %) 14.5619.3210.975.7022.62

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 123.67123.67123.67123.67124.10124.10
Reserves Total 5953.695854.695414.174701.233739.662948.78
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds6077.365978.365537.844824.903863.763072.88
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.00134.46
Unsecured Loans 445.64236.75393.95540.72278.0369.39
Total Debt445.64236.75393.95540.72278.03203.85
Other Liabilities47.1558.7777.1084.5382.6979.31
Total Liabilities6570.156273.886008.895450.154224.483356.04
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2873.792766.802708.992600.102451.402390.72
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1856.401758.401653.621544.931458.171388.37
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1017.391008.401055.371055.17993.231002.35
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress27.8573.1718.8743.829.468.15
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 4781.564751.034455.813849.562633.291592.20
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1025.96782.42728.03673.151015.47918.82
Sundry Debtors 362.31379.25457.63297.54334.46147.98
Cash and Bank Balance60.30125.3631.6561.3481.04336.26
Loans and Advances 87.2544.7576.9387.7662.4778.85
Total Current Assets1535.821331.781294.241119.791493.441481.91
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 636.31740.55714.60602.71899.11703.70
Provisions 39.649.864.524.7721.7128.61
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions675.95750.41719.12607.48920.82732.31
Net Current Assets859.87581.37575.12512.31572.62749.60
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets20.6221.3123.9925.9925.550.00
Deferred Tax Liability182.22220.34223.70150.65141.25118.51
Net Deferred Tax-161.60-199.03-199.71-124.66-115.70-118.51
Other Assets45.0858.94103.43113.95131.58122.25
Total Assets6570.156273.886008.895450.154224.483356.04
Contingent Liabilities59.2262.5476.99110.93107.80101.09

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -189.50-28.94-276.74-348.78-49.09
Investing Activities -440.34-293.73-82.978.34-155.65
Net Cash Flow -7.85-14.99-6.4142.24-12.99
Operating Activities 621.99307.68353.30382.68191.75

Peers

Aadi Industries ...

Aeron Composites...

73.85

(+1.86%)
Ahimsa Industrie...

25.75

(0.00%)
Aik Pipes & Poly...

All Time Plastic...

196.37

(-3.55%)
Apollo Pipes Ltd

501.95

(-7.77%)
Apt Packaging Lt...

ARC Insulation &...

27.60

(+4.74%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
PPC
Prakash P Chhabria
Chairman & Exec. Director
Executive
Functional Directors
UA
Udipt Agarwal
Executive Director / MD / WTD
Exec.
RS
Rambabu Sanka
Director (Technical)
Dir.
Independent Directors
RPC
Ritu P Chhabria
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
KC
Kanchan Chitale
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
DS
Debabrata Sarkar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AS
ADITYA SAPRU
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VNB
Vijay N Bhatt
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MK
Munesh Khanna
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PU
Pradeep Udhas
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RBR
RAJESH BALKRISHNA RATHI
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Finolex Industries Ltd? −

Finolex Industries Ltd trades on NSE under FINPIPE and on BSE under code 500940. The ISIN is INE183A01024 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Finolex Industries Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Finolex Industries Ltd trades at Rs 137.16, a change of -4.90 (-3.45%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Finolex Industries Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Finolex Industries Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 8810.77 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Finolex Industries Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Finolex Industries Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 599.05 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Finolex Industries Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Finolex Industries Ltd is 14.92 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.45. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Finolex Industries Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Finolex Industries Ltd is 1.93%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Finolex Industries Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 52.47% of Finolex Industries Ltd. Public shareholding is 47.18%, including mutual funds at 11.36% and foreign institutional investors at 5.77%.

What were the latest annual financials of Finolex Industries Ltd? +

In March 2026, Finolex Industries Ltd reported net sales of Rs 4,113.43 crore, revenue growth of -0.69%, and earnings per share of Rs 9.69.