Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

27 Oct 26
Bharat Wire Ropes Limited to review financial results at board meeting November 2, 2026
Bharat Wire Ropes Limited will hold a board meeting on November 2, 2026, to consider and approve unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, along with a limited review report from the company’s auditor.
13 Oct 26
Bharat Wire Ropes Limited reports no share dematerialization requests for Q3 2026
Bharat Wire Ropes Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited that it received a confirmation certificate from KFin Technologies Limited, the Registrar and Transfer Agent of the company, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, stating that there were no requests for dematerialization or rematerialization of shares during the period from July 1, 2026, to September 30, 2026.
25 Sep 26
Bharat Wire Ropes will halt share trading October 1, reopening post Q2 earnings release
Bharat Wire Ropes Limited will close its trading window for dealing in shares beginning October 1, 2026, in accordance with the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, and the window will reopen 48 hours after the company announces its unaudited financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, to the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.
01 Sep 26
Bharat Wire Ropes announces remote e-voting for its 40th Annual General Meeting
Bharat Wire Ropes Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India, BSE Limited, National Securities Depository Limited and Central Depository Services India Limited that the cut-off date for determining eligibility to vote remotely at the company’s 40th Annual General Meeting will be Friday, September 18, 2026, with remote e-voting commencing on Monday, September 21, 2026, at 09:00 hours IST and closing on Thursday, September 24, 2026, at 17:00 hours IST.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 147.15 147.15 140.50 141.70 57689 1847 8256260.05 23053.10
29-10-26 149.69 149.69 145.50 148.20 79056 2190 11653918.77 22936.75
28-10-26 148.25 148.80 144.61 148.04 76087 2221 11201292.65 22698.85
27-10-26 143.50 148.49 142.00 145.42 89484 2240 13093783.78 22749.75
26-10-26 145.80 148.01 140.91 142.93 132545 3076 18943752.38 22753.20
23-10-26 151.87 151.87 142.12 145.47 182478 4750 26656818.86 22600.00
22-10-26 158.00 158.00 150.15 150.91 104697 2585 16030805.05 22687.65
21-10-26 162.00 162.01 153.01 156.62 124783 2921 19474633.46 22811.35
19-10-26 164.00 166.79 161.00 161.53 118167 2678 19326422.00 22888.95
16-10-26 163.28 166.36 162.02 163.77 59835 1508 9823689.17 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

1022.12

PE Ratio

14.8

PB Ratio

2.39

Dividend Yield

0

ROE

18.53

ROCE

12.19

Book Value (₹)

62.278336

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 21776431 31.66 21776431 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 6013791 8.74 6013791 5
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 514838 0.75 514838 1
Sub Total 28305060 41.15 28305060 7
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 28305060 41.15 28305060 7
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 142999 0.21 142999 1
Foreign Bank 637818 0.93 637818 1
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 853326 1.24 853326 21
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 12890062 18.74 12890062 2
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 14524205 21.12 14524205 25
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 5614003 8.16 5614003 232
Clearing Members 990 0.00 990 1
Directors & their Relatives 273421 0.40 273421 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 375106 0.55 375106 480
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1584428 2.30 1584428 696
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 8499951 12.36 8499951 73
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 9474112 13.77 9474112 32357
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 9500 0.01 9500 2
Others 122209 0.18 122209 3
Sub Total 25953720 37.73 25953720 33846
Total Public Shareholding 40477925 58.85 40477925 33871
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 68782985 100.00 68782985 33878
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 68782985 100.00 68782985 33878

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2024Mar 2023
Net Sales621.84589.06
OPM (%)20.7016.40
OP128.7596.61
Other Income0.820.67
PBIDT164.70139.46
INTEREST14.7922.20
PBDT149.91117.26
PBT128.7596.61
EO0.000.00
PBT after EO128.7596.61
TAXES32.5534.37
PAT96.2062.23
EPS14.159.68
Raw Material51.4857.59
Power and Fuel7.248.68
Employee Cost9.587.52
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses4.044.00
Miscellaneous Expenses0.170.42
Revenue (Growth %) 5.5643.44
PBIDT (Growth %)18.10122.22
PAT (Growth %) 54.58355.42
PBIDT (Margin %)26.4923.68
PAT (Margin %) 15.4710.56

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 451.24451.11450.70450.56446.49445.23
Reserves Total 359.59285.47210.09109.615.22-10.07
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds810.83736.58660.79560.17451.71435.16
Secured Loans 66.33117.63113.21158.75195.46198.76
Unsecured Loans 8.5713.4019.0222.9473.3975.15
Total Debt74.90131.03132.23181.69268.85273.91
Other Liabilities11.1010.357.566.505.765.34
Total Liabilities896.83877.96800.58748.36726.32714.41
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 717.81643.58615.32600.49590.10589.96
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 183.25160.07140.06119.3098.5977.28
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 534.56483.51475.26481.19491.51512.68
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress4.2346.9012.813.490.420.62
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 0.000.002.412.410.000.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 117.13123.2498.58110.0780.4564.72
Sundry Debtors 97.3386.7179.1647.6739.9036.28
Cash and Bank Balance17.789.358.328.733.215.35
Loans and Advances 206.10199.25146.71107.8191.9161.74
Total Current Assets438.34418.56332.77274.27215.46168.08
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 28.8338.2515.9232.3646.9531.79
Provisions 2.220.980.680.470.500.32
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions31.0539.2316.6032.8347.4632.12
Net Current Assets407.28379.33316.17241.45168.01135.97
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets2.5918.3941.4171.24103.17102.87
Deferred Tax Liability64.6461.9359.6357.0155.1450.48
Net Deferred Tax-62.05-43.54-18.2214.2348.0352.39
Other Assets12.8011.7612.165.6018.3612.75
Total Assets896.83877.96800.59748.37726.32714.41
Contingent Liabilities26.2714.971.571.571.570.00

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -25.39-64.24-60.64-11.09-66.40
Investing Activities -0.41-13.47-25.00-61.93-31.30
Net Cash Flow -2.155.52-0.410.02-0.02
Operating Activities 23.6583.2385.2273.0497.69

Peers

Aanchal Ispat Lt...

Adhunik Metaliks...

Aditya Ispat Ltd

Aditya Ultra Ste...

22.00

(0.00%)
Aeroflex Enterpr...

124.62

(-2.72%)
Aeroflex Industr...

536.40

(-0.36%)
Ahlada Engineers...

35.75

(-1.60%)
Alliance Integra...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SS
Sanjiv Swarup
Chairman & Independent Directo
Executive
Functional Directors
SRS
Sushil Radheshyam Sharda
E D & Wholetime Director
Dir.
VLK
Venkateswararao Laxmanamurty Kandikuppa
E D & Wholetime Director
Dir.
Independent Directors
SCK
Subhash Chander Kalia
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RM
Ruhi Mittal
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
AS
Anita Shantaram
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
MRM
Murarilal Ramsukh Mittal
ED / MD / Promoter
Board
MM
Mayank Mittal
ED / Joint MD / Promoter
Board
GS
Govinda soni
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd? −

Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd trades on NSE under BHARATWIRE and on BSE under code 539799. The ISIN is INE316L01019 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd trades at Rs 141.70, a change of -6.50 (-4.39%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 1022.12 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd profitable? +

In March 2024, Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 96.20 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd is 14.8 and the price-to-book ratio is 2.39. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd is 0%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 41.15% of Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd. Public shareholding is 58.85%, including mutual funds at 0.00% and foreign institutional investors at 1.24%.

What were the latest annual financials of Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd? +

In March 2024, Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd reported net sales of Rs 621.84 crore, revenue growth of 5.56%, and earnings per share of Rs 14.15.