Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

16 Oct 26
Bharat Dynamics Limited welcomes Dr. Nayak as Government Nominee Director, per Ministry of Defence
Bharat Dynamics Limited announced that the Director Identification Number (DIN) of Dr.
15 Oct 26
Bharat Dynamics Limited secures Rs 13.07 crore contract from the Indian Navy for torpedo supply
Bharat Dynamics Limited, a Government of India enterprise, announced it has secured a contract on October 15, 2026, from the Indian Navy for the supply of heavyweight torpedoes, valued at approximately Rs 13.
12 Oct 26
Bharat Dynamics Limited confirms no securities dematerialization occurred through September 2026
Bharat Dynamics Limited, a Government of India enterprise, confirmed it received a certificate from M/s.
07 Oct 26
Bharat Dynamics appoints DRDO's Jagannath Nayak as Government Director to its board
Bharat Dynamics Limited announced that Dr. Jagannath Nayak, Director General (Missile Systems), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has been appointed as a Part-Time Official Director (Government Director) on the company’s board, according to a filing with the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited on October 7, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 1007.70 1008.90 974.00 974.00 982811 41712 968693887.30 23053.10
29-10-26 992.50 1011.00 986.50 1011.00 527458 20634 527300471.70 22936.75
28-10-26 1000.20 1012.70 986.40 992.50 910016 35228 905634054.20 22698.85
27-10-26 1035.10 1047.70 996.00 1006.00 1603716 44652 1636998810.30 22749.75
26-10-26 1003.60 1035.00 999.50 1029.00 1009806 39184 1029440803.20 22753.20
23-10-26 1050.00 1054.00 1000.00 1017.50 1195882 50051 1215182323.50 22600.00
22-10-26 1058.20 1064.50 1038.40 1052.50 569983 24116 599235467.30 22687.65
21-10-26 1082.00 1091.10 1057.00 1070.00 732342 27005 781470065.80 22811.35
19-10-26 1112.00 1114.70 1085.00 1088.00 366812 20696 402515775.00 22888.95
16-10-26 1130.00 1135.00 1112.30 1114.70 472788 17199 531115774.60 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

37022.81

PE Ratio

71.08

PB Ratio

8.73

Dividend Yield

0.49

ROE

10.19

ROCE

7.48

Book Value (₹)

115.6956685

Face Value (₹)

5

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 274651054 74.93 274651054 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 274651054 74.93 274651054 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 274651054 74.93 274651054 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 248725 0.07 248725 3
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 6435487 1.76 6435487 74
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 11975846 3.27 11975846 14
Mutual Funds / UTI 21442718 5.85 21442718 29
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 5921496 1.62 5921496 20
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 46024272 12.56 46024272 140
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1747650 0.48 1747650 1256
Clearing Members 468374 0.13 468374 38
Directors & their Relatives 1443 0.00 1443 4
Employees 21773 0.01 21063 112
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 1913498 0.52 1913498 10181
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1181831 0.32 1181831 7762
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 806198 0.22 806198 10
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 39611114 10.81 39611114 552380
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 18789 0.01 18789 17
Others 2066 0.00 2066 2
Sub Total 45887174 12.52 45886464 571924
Total Public Shareholding 91911446 25.07 91910736 572064
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 366562500 100.00 366561790 572065
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 366562500 100.00 366561790 572065

Financials (₹ in cr)

No Data Available

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 183.28183.28183.28183.28183.28183.28
Reserves Total 4057.693825.673453.543028.222847.282501.47
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds4240.974008.953636.823211.503030.562684.75
Secured Loans 4.924.484.344.063.583.58
Unsecured Loans 0.322.123.745.216.537.71
Total Debt5.246.608.089.2710.1111.29
Other Liabilities3674.713373.053695.363251.23947.06749.51
Total Liabilities7920.927388.607340.266472.003987.733445.55
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1697.401600.571496.531415.681451.091368.53
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 819.33743.48672.91607.15577.24453.54
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 878.07857.09823.62808.53873.85914.99
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress298.70230.3272.8774.3540.7321.50
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3.913.910.000.000.004.52
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 4690.192713.272068.501905.561726.151464.97
Sundry Debtors 422.88826.36310.45184.57304.16322.69
Cash and Bank Balance4709.314190.374228.483858.861899.531560.95
Loans and Advances 2999.142716.092717.611734.271665.091618.34
Total Current Assets12821.5210446.089325.037683.275594.934966.96
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 5943.983844.892599.881848.722266.852286.23
Provisions 461.16577.16485.94434.84381.01297.94
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions6405.154422.053085.822283.562647.862584.17
Net Current Assets6416.386024.036239.215399.702947.072382.79
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets143.63177.63128.0456.4257.1147.73
Deferred Tax Liability52.4754.9057.310.000.000.00
Net Deferred Tax91.16122.7370.7356.4257.1147.73
Other Assets232.69150.52133.82132.9968.9674.02
Total Assets7920.927388.607340.266471.993987.723445.55
Contingent Liabilities486.25548.00409.02414.74425.09286.16

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -148.52-171.38-148.36-220.25-194.16
Investing Activities -573.01-1,171.03-722.40-407.13319.61
Net Cash Flow -191.87787.84-459.04-459.99729.46
Operating Activities 529.662,130.25411.72167.39604.00

Peers

A & M Febcon Ltd

Aaron Industries...

128.67

(-1.26%)
Acme India Indus...

Action Construct...

994.70

(-3.15%)
Adisoft Technolo...

250.65

(-4.98%)
Admach Systems L...

Aequs Ltd

213.05

(-2.29%)
Affordable Robot...

149.12

(-1.54%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SV
Shailesh Vagerwal
Chairman & Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
SGG
Shri G. Gayatri Prasad
Executive Director - Finance / WTD / CFO
Exec.
SK
Sujay Kapoor
WTD & Director (Production)
Dir.
AM
Ankush Munjal
Indep. Non Exec. Dir. /Part Time Non Off. Director
Dir.
PJ
Pankaj Joshi
Indep. Non Exec. Dir. /Part Time Non Off. Director
Dir.
VA
Vandana Agarwal
Indep. Non Exec. Dir. /Part Time Non Off. Director
Dir.
JN
Jagannath Nayak
Official Director (Part time)
Dir.
Nominee Directors
MM
Meera Mohant
NINED / Part-Time Official Dir. / Govt. Nominee
Nom.
URB
U Raja Babu
NINED / Part-Time Official Dir. / Govt. Nominee
Nom.
Other Officials
NN
N Nagaraja
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Bharat Dynamics Ltd? −

Bharat Dynamics Ltd trades on NSE under BDL and on BSE under code 541143. The ISIN is INE171Z01026 and the face value is Rs 5.

What is the share price of Bharat Dynamics Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Bharat Dynamics Ltd trades at Rs 974.00, a change of -37.00 (-3.66%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Bharat Dynamics Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Bharat Dynamics Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 37022.81 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Bharat Dynamics Ltd profitable? +

In , Bharat Dynamics Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Bharat Dynamics Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Bharat Dynamics Ltd is 71.08 and the price-to-book ratio is 8.73. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Bharat Dynamics Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Bharat Dynamics Ltd is 0.49%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Bharat Dynamics Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 74.93% of Bharat Dynamics Ltd. Public shareholding is 25.07%, including mutual funds at 5.85% and foreign institutional investors at 1.76%.

What were the latest annual financials of Bharat Dynamics Ltd? +

In , Bharat Dynamics Ltd reported net sales of Rs crore, revenue growth of %, and earnings per share of Rs .